TheBored23
2017
A throwback to handheld Mario Golf games of the past, Golf Story stands on its own with solid (if underexplained) mechanics and genuinely funny writing. There are times when I would have liked a little more golf to go with all the story, but the side tasks keep things fresh and contain a few fun surprises.
2018
Skater XL demands of players that they find their own fun. I don't mind doing this; I found the skating mechanics to be really satisfying, and they have a depth that I didn't realize at first. But unfortunately my ability to create my own fun was let down by the game: only a couple of the maps feel big enough to properly explore, and there's a lack of polish in some areas that impeded my play. Also, the soundtrack repeats in the same exact order every time, which is a baffling choice.
2014
The concept here was so intriguing that I actually bought a game on Steam for the first time in years. What I found was that 5D Chess lived up to its premise, but also offered a ton of alternative modes to provide unique challenges and a better understanding of the mechanics at play. There are still times when I win or lose and I'm not immediately clear as to why, but this is a very well-done execution of a great concept.
This game has impressive set pieces, funny and surprisingly heartfelt writing, and a genuinely unique and creative battle system. But I also found myself bored at points, especially in the middle of the game, and didn't feel compelled to play it for hours on end. I wish there were more to the world than hidden collectibles and Toads who act as hidden collectibles. On the whole, though, the parts I enjoyed outweighed those I found dull.
2020
A really well-crafted set of stealth puzzles are on offer here. Desperados III is tough as nails (despite ample difficulty options) but never frustrating. Quick reloading times ease the burden of the multiple attempts required to get past a given set of guards, and it is always satisfying when you finally pull it off. Optional objectives and missions keep me coming back for more.
This game didn't hook me at first. It was one of the first games I had for Switch, but I enjoyed other games more at the time, and it took me a while to get around to finishing it. But the more I played, the more I came to appreciate the environmental puzzles throughout the world, and the mysteries it's still able to provide dozens of hours in. A really great game.
2016
2018
Phantom Doctrine does a poor job of explaining its core mechanics at the start, and probably lingers around too long in the end. But its basic hook - Cold War urban tactics with a heavy focus on stealth and espionage - is satisfying enough that I'm willing to overlook its sins. All have sinned and fallen short of the glory of Xcom 2, there's no shame in that. This game took me 40 hours to beat, and I really loved 30 of them.