TheFrodo
1996
2015
At first it gave me a lot of motion sickness and moved slow, but getting past that I found one of the greatest gaming experiences I've ever played through. Enemy encounters were really intense but I also played it really safe which honestly kinda made some of the encounters even more tense. Wow. What a story.
1991
It takes a little while to get going, but once it does it's a great Animal Crossing experience. I know there will be more added with future updates but for now it feels just a little barebones as compared to New Leaf. Hopefully I can raise this rating a little bit in a year or so, but for now it's a certified great game that just unfortunately followed a fantastic game. But as it is, I can't wait to see what the future of this game holds.
I got this game when I was 9 because I really liked Harry Potter and had just gotten a Gameboy Advanced. I knew not to expect much, but I was pleasantly surprised by just about everything. It was a standard RPG that was both charming and challenging; I never ended up beating it and then I lost the cartridge. (It might have been stolen not really sure) The soundtrack is way better than you'd expect, and the composer for this who worked on many other licensed games has uploaded his work to YouTube and has a tiny cult following on there. It's kinda beautiful if you ask me
1989
1990
After replaying I can say this: while the robot masters aren't as iconic and the level design isn't quite as tight as Mega Man 2, this is still a damn good game. Hard to find a game with a soundtrack quite as good as this one. The Game Over theme and Whistle Concert are simply some of the greatest songs in any game ever. Also, Proto Man is so cool wtf
1989
If you were to ask for a game that's held up remarkably well against all odds, this is among the first I'd list. It just doesn't make sense that an 80s licensed game based on a Saturday morning cartoon would end up being so precise and refined, but Ducktales excels in just about everything. It's both easy and refreshing to be able to just sit down and play this entire game in a half hour and enjoy every second of it.
1989
1985
Weirdly floaty and imprecise, convoluted as all hell, annoying 20 second loop soundtrack, Castlequest doesn't have much going for it. And despite all that, I can't bring myself to hate it. I doubt I'll ever fully finish it, or even want to, but I have to give it credit for being charming in the weirdest way possible.
2011
2010
I love all the actual arcade games featured and would rate them all highly. However, the presentation of the 3d overworld, along with the remastered 3d game segments, are headache inducing and really not very fun at all. All this had to be was a simple list of namco games, like earlier entries in this series, and I'd be all over it.