Thuddert
2021
I had some fun playing Ishin, which takes us to scenes and locales that haven't been used in other RGG games. The 4 different styles are great mechanics that remind me of yakuza 0. That said not all are created equally, as the sword style deals way more damage but it's less flexible in usage. My favorite stance was definitely wild dancer as the evasive dodging looked and felt great. The story tries to be compelling, but Ryoma is even denser than Kiryu and seems to get away with a lot of things. The ending also leaves a bit of a bad taste as the game tries to backpedal on Japanese history.
I really liked playing through the SaGa games, as I had never had the chance to back in the day. They start off pretty rough, but by slowly figuring out the mechanics and systems of the game it becomes a wonderful challenge to overcome. There's definitely some limitations with them being gameboy games originally, still that didn't stop for making three solid games with some neat ideas. Each game has a myriads of places to visit and a somewhat decent story that follows along with it. Only downsides are the encounter rates which are hard to manage, the number of enemies on screen and somewhat clunky visual design here and there. While the third game is definitely the weakest one of the three, it is still a good game.
Reverie is half way back to what makes a falcom game great fun: a combination of building story sequences and engaging gameplay. The three different routes help keep it varied. It tries to clean up the mess from the last game, but can never really outgrow its shadow. At the end of the day it gives hope for a better tomorrow, one that was sorely needed.
1997
1996