WuPac
2017
2010
The best zombie game of all time, there is no experience out there quite like playing co-op in this game with a close friend. It's ridiculous, memorable, and funner than any other zombie game out there. Off the Record has QoL improvements, but the original has too much charm. It is worth noting that at early levels the bosses are ridiculously hard if playing solo.
2009
I understand the negative reception to Resident Evil 5 - It abandons the series' trademark campiness and instead takes itself way too seriously. Large portions of the game take place in broad daylight and I'm not sure if there are any real scary or tense moments.
But if you're able to look past the humorless story and not go in expecting a real horror experience , the game is fantastic. The setting is absolutely beautiful, with graphics that still compare to games releasing today. Playing co-op with a friend is insanely fun. The enemy and boss variety are top notch as well.
But if you're able to look past the humorless story and not go in expecting a real horror experience , the game is fantastic. The setting is absolutely beautiful, with graphics that still compare to games releasing today. Playing co-op with a friend is insanely fun. The enemy and boss variety are top notch as well.
When this game is good, it's fucking great. The gameplay and variety of tools and options offer a ton of unique ways to approach situations. But these good moments are so few and far between due to an incredibly empty open world, tedious mechanics, and tons of repetition. The story is good when it actually exists, but most of the content is inconsequential - Not to mention the story isn't even finished.
2015
Works a lot better as a mobile game than a console game. It has a ton of charm, especially when first starting out. It eventually becomes a stressful grind with not much of a clear goal apart from maxing out everyone's stats. The combat is incredibly boring, especially at higher levels - I can't believe you can't skip or fast-forward it.
2018
Certainly a ton of quality of life improvements over the original Dead Rising 2, but none of the charm. Frank himself is fine, but the changes made to the story in order to swap him in completely ruin it. They'd be better off just going all in with the unlimited-time sandbox mode rather than rehashing the story. The new area is nice enough, but really doesn't add much.
2016
An extremely boring and limited roster (without the DLC that they shove down your throat at least), a total lack of game modes and innovation, and a pointless story mode. As a non-competitive player, this game has absolutely nothing going for it. Doesn't feel, look, or play better than SSF4, let alone modern fighting game competition.
2011
L.A. Noire has so many memorable, enjoyable ideas that are then overshadowed by most of the game's core mechanics being awful. It's all been said before:
- Every case is the same repetitive pattern of walking up and down a room listening for dings until you get the "nothing left to see here" chime
- Every interview consists of seeing if the person if making a silly face, which means LIAR
- No matter how badly you do, cases can't be failed and there are no consequences
The combat mechanics are super barebones but end up being exciting just because there are so few combat instances. The game really has no reason to even be open world other than the fact that it's made by Rockstar.
- Every case is the same repetitive pattern of walking up and down a room listening for dings until you get the "nothing left to see here" chime
- Every interview consists of seeing if the person if making a silly face, which means LIAR
- No matter how badly you do, cases can't be failed and there are no consequences
The combat mechanics are super barebones but end up being exciting just because there are so few combat instances. The game really has no reason to even be open world other than the fact that it's made by Rockstar.
2019