lankgod
1991
2023
I definitely burn through like three of the daily puzzles each day and then I’m like well. I don’t really feel the need to play any of the other ones. Decent daily alternative to a NYT (if the pricing is competitive - I got into Puzzmo early and just bought a permanent license) but if we’re being totally honest you get wayyyyyyyy more out of the NYT sub if you’re trying to play more than one crossword in a day.
2020
2002
This game is just fantastic. It has the familiar Love-De-Lic combination of comedy and despair, and it’s probably impossible to beat without a guide. But the manual (available on archive.org) has a guide sufficient to solve most of the tougher challenges, and if you do your best to avoid a guide you can still do a lot of the stuff in the game. You have to be patient, though. This is a game that asks you to spend a lot of time waiting and watching, and (especially early on) it’s not afraid to game over you several times in a row. But the gameplay works with the game’s themes really well, and this shit is just vibe city. Play it! Use a guide when you get stuck! Be patient!
This game is transcendental and people who disagree either never skateboarded or never made music. The plot is honestly one of the most everyday relatable in any video game, and it has some of the best pure Tony Hawk (level design, lines, mechanics) in the whole THPS franchise. This is the Skate 2 of Tony Hawk. If you don’t like it, you don’t get it or you’re a straight up hater.
2018
1996
Really cute, short lil RPG that’s just a pleasant time. Some of the dialogue is kinda weird, but it maintains those patterns throughout the game in a way that feels intentional. If you wanna kill five hours or less with a complete (albeit fairly simple) SNES RPG experience, this is a great choice for you.
2016
After some frustration with some of Yakuza 0’s combat encounters I was worried I’d have similar issues here, but I found it a much smoother experience this time. Probably just got better at the combat tbh, but without that obstacle I had a perfectly pleasant time with this whole game (apart from one fight against a Double Gun Guy; feels like they throw these guys in just cuz they can, and it’s just as frustrating here as it is in Judgment, but this time it’s only one fight lmao)
Interesting lil Zelda-type. The overall progression is definitely not much compared to a solid Zelda game (you don’t get the kind of freedom and sense of wandering adventure you would in a mainline Zelda title), but it does some cool stuff mechanically and it has its charm. Definitely likes its casual racism, though. Worth a go if you’re interested in Zeldalikes and can get past that stuff.
2012
2012
This game has potential but ultimately fails to live up to it. The gameplay loop starts feeling repetitive by the time you’re halfway through the game, and the absence of even a single believable (or likable) character makes getting through the story a slog. Would have been cool to see what they did with a sequel, though - the gameplay is actually solid, just too repetitive, and they don’t give you any good reasons to really engage with the game. I chewed on it mindlessly like a bucket of popcorn til I hit the finish line.
I love to imagine a version of Phantom Pain that’s more like Ground Zeroes, with a handful of smaller, deeper open areas that function similarly to Hitman levels. This one and TPP definitely go for a darker tone that feels kinda unearned given the history of the series, but besides that this game is solid. Metal Gear Solid. Lmao
2001
This one’s okay. The shooting is really loose, which feels pretty good at first. Later levels can be pretty frustrating, though, and having so little control over the gunplay tends to exacerbate it. The writing is also not great, but they’re going for an aesthetic that is built on bad writing, so it didn’t bother me.