lavanderlatte
2023
I’m really perplexed by this game. It’s not bad. It’s decent even, but feels like it has zero sauce. I like the idea of them doing a modern 2D sonic game that’s not pixelated and I hate to copy everyone else, but Mario wonder is literally RIGHT THERE! Game feels like it has no soul even if it’s kind of good.
I know rating this game this high probably squanders any credibility I might have, but I don’t care. I love these games and this one is the best yet. They help alleviate some of the Ubisoft-ness of it by getting rid of the towers and just unlocking the map and fast travel as you explore the city and complete quests which I think is great. Not that I ever use fast travel since traversal and movement is so much fun! They also made the open world much more exciting to explore with bread crumb game design around every corner there’s different collectibles and missions to complete. The side missions are for sure an improvement. The game plays much faster and plays like butter. It doesn’t feel WAY different than the last two games, but the areas where it does use the PS5 technology are great! Like the vibration and the portals in the game. The twist on this games plot is good, but nowhere near as emotional as the first games was. Miles has a pretty good costume selection, but Peter’s was a down grade in the sense that they didn’t include all his costumes from the first game. Would’ve loved to have seen more suits from spiderverse like Peter Bs suit for example. Still loved it overall. I love that these games always come out in the fall/winter. It’s felt like a warm fun video game to pull me into my favorite season.
2006
2014
2017
2013
I don’t have a lot to say about these games individually so I’ll just rank them
1. Turtles in time (arcade)
2. Turtles in time (SNES)
3. Hyperstone heist (Genesis)
4. Teenage mutant ninja turtles (arcade)
5. Teenage mutant ninja turtles ii (NES)
6. Teenage mutant ninja turtles iii (NES)
7. Radical rescue (gameboy)
8. Teenage mutant ninja turtles (NES)
9. Back from the sewers (Gameboy)
10. Fall of the foot clan (gameboy)
11. Tournament fighters (arcade)
Tournament fighters (NES)
1. Turtles in time (arcade)
2. Turtles in time (SNES)
3. Hyperstone heist (Genesis)
4. Teenage mutant ninja turtles (arcade)
5. Teenage mutant ninja turtles ii (NES)
6. Teenage mutant ninja turtles iii (NES)
7. Radical rescue (gameboy)
8. Teenage mutant ninja turtles (NES)
9. Back from the sewers (Gameboy)
10. Fall of the foot clan (gameboy)
11. Tournament fighters (arcade)
Tournament fighters (NES)
2019