DFW_Robbo
2013
2014
2014
2010
2019
2006
2020
2019
Some of the late game levels didn't live up to the brilliant structuring of the first 80%, but other than that this was such a joy to play. Really scratches the itch that Symphony of the Night left me with. (Also the story was like.. ok? Nothing too compelling, but that's not what i play an Iga game for)
2019
1995
Perhaps one of the best paced JRPG's ever, nothing seems to outstay it's welcome and everything seamlessly flows together when it comes to the story. Charming character writing and intense combat scenarios are just a couple more aspects that make Chrono Trigger worthy of being in the conversation for greatest of all time, to this day.
2007
Although the best puzzles were spread few and far between, the writing is what really elevates this one. Outside of Danganronpa I'm very green in the visual novel department so it was amazing seeing something so grounded, with a huge focus on small character moments over big set-piece events.
If you ever want the vibe of cracking open a great mystery novel, but are in the mood for a game at the same time, go with this one.
If you ever want the vibe of cracking open a great mystery novel, but are in the mood for a game at the same time, go with this one.
Absolutely phenomenal shooter campaign, with some really fun combat and surprisingly well written characters. By the end of it I was feeling pretty emotionally tired, but I certainly think it earned its ending. Really really recommend this one if you're looking for a classic feeling shooter, with solid level design.