Short but sweet: Games for busy gamers
Says it on the tin. I'll use howlongtobeat.com to check the length of the games. Recommendations are welcome.
The actual length for qualification may vary. Around 5 hours max is optimal (I'll allow longer if you really love a game), but I'll allow longer for genres like RPGs. Being easy will also help because it means progress can be made quicker. Ordered by shortest to longest.
Underrepresented Genres:
-Castleroid
-Strategy/Tactical RPG
-Racing
The actual length for qualification may vary. Around 5 hours max is optimal (I'll allow longer if you really love a game), but I'll allow longer for genres like RPGs. Being easy will also help because it means progress can be made quicker. Ordered by shortest to longest.
Underrepresented Genres:
-Castleroid
-Strategy/Tactical RPG
-Racing
103 Games
8 Hours
A little long bit I added it because it looks cool. Suggested by @01156
A little long bit I added it because it looks cool. Suggested by @01156
9.5 Hours
A little long, but pretty short for a JRPG. Thank @Drax for this one.
A little long, but pretty short for a JRPG. Thank @Drax for this one.
17.5 Hours
Pretty long but relatively short for the genre.
Pretty long but relatively short for the genre.
40 Comments
Sonic games would be good, too. 1 and 2 are maybe an hour and a half on the long end of things, Sonic 3 & Knuckles is maybe 3 hours, same with Mania. CD is pretty short too.
@Weatherby I heard that game isn't good but I'll put it on anyway.
@DeltaWDunn Some would say the physics are at least Very Funny
According to my Xbox profile I beat Donut County in 104 minutes. Mondo chill Katamari-like.
I'm told the playtime on Ravenlok is extremely short as well (especially for what could generously be described as an RPG), but I dunno it just keeps throwing quests at me.
Great list!
I'm told the playtime on Ravenlok is extremely short as well (especially for what could generously be described as an RPG), but I dunno it just keeps throwing quests at me.
Great list!
@Weatherby Idk how I forgot about Sanic. I'll add the original trilogy because they're each distinctive enough from each other.
@cowboyjosh Thanks pal. I added your suggestions.
Wiz n Liz & Blind Drive - takes about 2 hours to finish both of these
Metal Storm - a little under an hour if you quickly get used to the levels, perhaps two if not
Tet & Samorost 1 - 15-25 minutes each
Metal Storm - a little under an hour if you quickly get used to the levels, perhaps two if not
Tet & Samorost 1 - 15-25 minutes each
@BlazingWaters I've been meaning to check out Metal Storm. Also, I'm gonna take your word on Tet because howlongtobeat.com doesn't have it.
I'm not surprised Tet isn't on HLTB since it's still very lowkey in terms of release notability, but you can check w/ every review on its page and they'll also mention it has a super short length!
@BlazingWaters After a peer reviewed study I have verified that the game Tet is indeed short.
Fatum Betula, one of my favorites. Takes anywhere from 1 to 2.5 hours
my genuine recommendation since it's at the forefront of my mind is for 24 Killers, available on steam! while the overall playtime is lengthier than most on the list, the day-by-day gameplay and completion structure encourages an easygoing pick up and play experience that works really well for jumping on after a long work shift :)
i also second conman's Fatum Betula recommendation for the moodier gamer
i also second conman's Fatum Betula recommendation for the moodier gamer
Hotline Miami takes about 4-5 hours, but I'm pretty sure I've ran through it in less time
Since you're looking for JRPGs, I'll throw in a rec for Parasite Eve; most people should be able to beat the main story in under 10 hours.
Untitled Goose Game ~4 hours
Concrete Genie ~6 hours
Abzû ~3 hours
Concrete Genie ~6 hours
Abzû ~3 hours
Boomerang X ~ 2 Hours
Cultic ~ 4 Hours
Gunman Clive ~ 1.5 Hours (Add half an hour for additional characters)
Kero Blaster ~5.5 Hours (2.5 Hours for normal ending)
Quake ~ 5.5 Hours (Base Game)
Raji: An Ancient Epic ~ 4.5 Hours (Not a huge recommendation, but not many have played it in general)
Cultic ~ 4 Hours
Gunman Clive ~ 1.5 Hours (Add half an hour for additional characters)
Kero Blaster ~5.5 Hours (2.5 Hours for normal ending)
Quake ~ 5.5 Hours (Base Game)
Raji: An Ancient Epic ~ 4.5 Hours (Not a huge recommendation, but not many have played it in general)
Just noticed the Toree games aren't here and they fit perfectly! Super short but fun games, especially the secong one, they both take not longer than an hour but they are worth it!
Luigis Mansion 1 is pretty short (and also awesome) coming in at 7 hours at most if going for 100%
@Conman Added.
@01156 This one seems neat. Apparently it's inspired by moon so I might check it out.
@Kago Added. I should probably play Hotline Miami soon.
@Drax Thanks for that JRPG Rep. I played a bit of Parasite Eve 2 but I haven't played the first one yet.
@Penumbra Added.
@AlphaOne2 All of those added.
@DeemonAndGames I'm not adding Toree 3D because I thought it sucked but I'll add Toree 2 since it's a great game as far as I know.
@NOWITSREYNTIME17 Added. It's a little long but I'll make an exception in this case.
@01156 This one seems neat. Apparently it's inspired by moon so I might check it out.
@Kago Added. I should probably play Hotline Miami soon.
@Drax Thanks for that JRPG Rep. I played a bit of Parasite Eve 2 but I haven't played the first one yet.
@Penumbra Added.
@AlphaOne2 All of those added.
@DeemonAndGames I'm not adding Toree 3D because I thought it sucked but I'll add Toree 2 since it's a great game as far as I know.
@NOWITSREYNTIME17 Added. It's a little long but I'll make an exception in this case.
I completely blocked The Bouncer out of my mind.
You should add Persona 5 Royal
@Schmliff0 Yah I'll add Dragon Quest VII too.
Furi and Inside are good for indie games. They took like 3 and 5 hours respectively. Undertale is only 7 hours.
Fostering Apocalypse (1 hour)
For shorter Rhythm games, Gitaroo Man, Rhythm Heaven, and Space Channel 5 come to mind. I'll also recommend Rez as a "musical rail shooter" which took me less than 2 hours to beat
@Schmliff0 Added them. Undertale is a little long especially considering the game works best when replaying it but I'll allow it because it's an RPG.
@PunnyPeace Added.
@Drax you keep coming with the goods my guy. Added all.
@PunnyPeace Added.
@Drax you keep coming with the goods my guy. Added all.
No problem, got you covered.
For short stealth games, try looking into Timelie or Gunpoint. For short horror games, Detention, Devotion, and the original Clock Tower should do the trick.
For short stealth games, try looking into Timelie or Gunpoint. For short horror games, Detention, Devotion, and the original Clock Tower should do the trick.
Ridge Racer Type-4. Two hours for a single Grand Prix and you get the whole experience.
Ristar - Use the Password ILOVEU to select any level. It helps to not start again.
Emily is Away - Around 1 hour
Ihatovo Monogatari - Is it a JRPG? A walking sim? It's around 5/5:30 hours I'd say.
Three Fourths Home - Depends on how fast you read, but less than an hour. Replayable.
Kid Dracula (GB) - Fun platformer. I'd say like 3/3:30 hours...
Emily is Away - Around 1 hour
Ihatovo Monogatari - Is it a JRPG? A walking sim? It's around 5/5:30 hours I'd say.
Three Fourths Home - Depends on how fast you read, but less than an hour. Replayable.
Kid Dracula (GB) - Fun platformer. I'd say like 3/3:30 hours...
Weatherby
11 months ago