Ancient Gems: My Favourite Games of the 1980s!
There isn't a lot here for me to choose from. It's not until the NES and SNES that games obtained the general complexity I kinda need from my play experience. That said, there are still some picks here– at least one for every year of the eighties.
NOTE: I grouped all of the games by year. I would like to split this list into sections but this site doesn't have dividers. The lower the game is on this list within its year, the more I favour it for that year.
NOTE: I grouped all of the games by year. I would like to split this list into sections but this site doesn't have dividers. The lower the game is on this list within its year, the more I favour it for that year.
21 Games
This was, by far, the most complex game of its time. I honestly haven't played much of this game, but rather spent most of my time with its progeny like NetHack and DCSS. I have played enough to be impressed with its challenge and dynamic.
I've played my share of Defender and its clones throughout my days. It's a good time and I could play a good two hours of it every decade or so.
This is not a game that gets old quickly, thanks to its distinct level progression. Ahead of its time and worth checking out today.
I once knew a guy that built a shrine to Dig Dug! It was a wooden shrine, and not a complex series of tunnels underground, which seemed like a wasted opportunity.
I say to the young people, BurgerTime might be the greatest game ever made.
I don't know how I played this, all I know is I played it on my PC years ago, like in the early 90s. It's not a terribly complex game but I have old memories of being captivated by how the game progressed. I had played games more complex than it but I loved how the game was simple and didn't change a lot but still had progression and that excited me.
I played this one very recently and kind of enjoyed it.
A real gamechanger. The complexity of the levels and the overall journey was so fresh at the time and holds up decently. It's still a fun game to play!
I have complicated feelings for this one. It's hard to go back to but I appreciate how opaque it is and it's atmosphere is so immersive.
It's a slog, but it's a slog I like and one I have nostalgia for. I like the adventure elements, like looking for treasure.
This is me cheating a little bit because North American shores never got the MSX version until it was remade for Metal Gear Solid 3: Subsistence, but I have played the English NES version released in 1988 by Ultra and I like this one much better. A game that will be overshadowed by its sequel but still one that's good.
Like Dragon Quest the First, this game is a slog but I have enduring memories of struggling through this game– both it's relentless combat and the adventure game puzzles it has. I found it's world so enchanting.
Welp, the first game of my favourite franchise. This is a very stark gaming experience but I'm glad I tried this original NES release because navigating this world and its dungeons was a very grueling and oppressing challenge and it was satisfying to complete.
Although I've not played the original 1987 version of Maniac Mansion, I know what this game is like and I can intuit what it would be like to play the original Commodore 64 release based on my positive experiences playing the 1989 and Deluxe editions. A "toybox" point and click adventure is a cool idea and this is a fun short adventure experience with a great setting.
Although I think this is the worst Final Fantasy game and played more of it on other releases, this original Famicom version– I played a bit of it and had a decent time exploring the game's strange and melancholic world.
Is this when JRPGs got good? It might be. Although I played the GBC version more, this is still a legitimately enjoyable and crunchy RPG experience on a console where RPGs were just getting started.
Although Doki Doki Panic, of which this game is that except with a sprite swap, was released in 1987, I include it on this list because I am familiar with the English version with the Mario characters. Actually, I don't even know if I ever played the original NES version, because I'm mostly familiar with the version on Super Mario All-Stars.
A classic platformer with intrigue and whimsy around every corner. Not an element of this game was added without it being fun and multi-faceted. The only issue with it I have is that it feels held back by the NES and it's simple controller, but then again my main experience with this game is through Super Mario All-Stars, although I do have fond memories of playing the NES version when I was really, really young.
Although this game came out in 1990 for the US I'm going to attribute it to its Japan release date.
Although this game came out in 1990 for the US I'm going to attribute it to its Japan release date.
I've come around on this one. I like it a lot now and consider on par with Mega Man 3. It's a solid game all around but maybe even better in some aspects. Love the music!
This game is hard to play and navigate, but I love it. It's got so many interesting ideas and it's unique. Exploring this strange take on 1980's America is a transcendent experience.
A milestone in how good a game can be. It's gameplay is tight, it's level design is enrapturing. All around, a terrific title.