DynamicDonut
22 reviews liked by DynamicDonut
This review contains spoilers
This game is like kojima giving fans everything they want but crossing his arms and doing it angrily. Oh? Oh u want to play as solid snake again? U thought raiden was lame? Ok, here, you’re snake and he’s old and lame and has back problems and raiden is a badass lightning ninja cyborg now. Remember snake’s girl from mgs1? Poopy pants Johnny just married her. He’s not as good at sneaking as u are, player, but he is nice. It’s no accident that every other character ends the game dancing and chilling at a wedding together and snake/player is wasting his short remaining days being exposited to. Spending more and more time being stuck within the metal gear story, milking and draining every bit of information from it until eventually the player hates it. The game gives you fanservice the same way eating lasagna every meal for every day wil give u lasagna poisoning. I feel it’s a critique of the culture where everything is theorized and discussed and answers for every mystery are demanded. The game’s so stuck within itself that every boss is a remix of an old one. You literally press x to see pictures of whatever metal gear moment this scene references. I’m not qualified at all to talk about meta commentary and stuff but there’s a part in this game where snake asks why they kept big boss’ body alive. She says “because people need their hero to stay forever” and looks directly at the camera. I don’t think it’s really an avoidable topic when discussing this game.
I love Kojima but this is prob his most flawed dialogue and exemplifies a lot of problems I have with his later games stories. This and peace walker are the only mainline mgs games I’ve never replayed. There’s obviously too many cutscenes and the gameplay segments are mediocre after the first act. The game’s psych meter system is an interesting concept to shift the physical health first aid care system from mgs3 to mental health and make it more about ptsd, but it does quite literally nothing with it. The therapist character on your codec doesn’t even give you therapy she just says to wait in the corner until ur stress level goes down. Or says some shit like “the boss you’re fighting, unhappy armadillo, is unhappy. According to psychology, this is caused by lack of happiness. Good luck snake.” The bosses are terrible and the boss roster themselves have no personality (unless you like their wattpad trauma backstory that is omnisciently told to you by the gun merchant after you beat them) which is such a downgrade from every other game’s boss rosters, every single one of which I would have a drink with. I don’t even drink but I would defile my sacred mouth with the poison that is alcohol just to make fatman or sniper wolf or the pain happy. But there’s much to appreciate with what this game does.
“Don’t waste the life you have left fighting”
=
“Stop playing this video game 😡”
Maybe I’m completely illiterate or I’m projecting but my interpretation is valid and yeah. Also the ray fight and the ocelot fight are amazing. The end. Sry for the serious review.
I love Kojima but this is prob his most flawed dialogue and exemplifies a lot of problems I have with his later games stories. This and peace walker are the only mainline mgs games I’ve never replayed. There’s obviously too many cutscenes and the gameplay segments are mediocre after the first act. The game’s psych meter system is an interesting concept to shift the physical health first aid care system from mgs3 to mental health and make it more about ptsd, but it does quite literally nothing with it. The therapist character on your codec doesn’t even give you therapy she just says to wait in the corner until ur stress level goes down. Or says some shit like “the boss you’re fighting, unhappy armadillo, is unhappy. According to psychology, this is caused by lack of happiness. Good luck snake.” The bosses are terrible and the boss roster themselves have no personality (unless you like their wattpad trauma backstory that is omnisciently told to you by the gun merchant after you beat them) which is such a downgrade from every other game’s boss rosters, every single one of which I would have a drink with. I don’t even drink but I would defile my sacred mouth with the poison that is alcohol just to make fatman or sniper wolf or the pain happy. But there’s much to appreciate with what this game does.
“Don’t waste the life you have left fighting”
=
“Stop playing this video game 😡”
Maybe I’m completely illiterate or I’m projecting but my interpretation is valid and yeah. Also the ray fight and the ocelot fight are amazing. The end. Sry for the serious review.
Later Alligator
2019
Sonic Adventure
1998
a litmus test for gamer sentience
maybe also the all-time least interesting game to have a debate about? if you think this game is badly designed or that it controls poorly, then i'm genuinely not interested in hearing it. i strongly recommend running it back - without the bitch in your ear yapping out all those cookie-cutter tier arguments
maybe also the all-time least interesting game to have a debate about? if you think this game is badly designed or that it controls poorly, then i'm genuinely not interested in hearing it. i strongly recommend running it back - without the bitch in your ear yapping out all those cookie-cutter tier arguments
I enjoyed my time in Capcom made Hyrule, very straight forward Zeldo game. I do kinda wish they would have made a bit more original music instead of Cribbing OoT's OST especially since the very small pieces of original music are pretty good, though that is a fairly minor complaint. Its alot of fun hearing the fun interesting noises the GBA can make with its sound chip. The dungeons were straight forward but fun, along with the "Gadgets" that you get in it. Boss fights were generally super ezpz. Got stuck at one part I would have never figured out without referring to a guide, so that kinda sucked :-/. The final dungeon and boss encounter was was constructed and classic Zelda, which is really what flowed throughout the game. Overall if you want that classic Zelda Experience, you would be hard pressed to find one better.
Vectorman
1995
Did not enjoy my experience, soundtrack is fun, the gameplay made some choices I'm not the biggest fan of, It clearly has some technical prowess that was behind it, but ultimately, i don't feel this is a particularly amazing example of a run and gun shooter, and especially not on the platform it was released on. But I'm also not a ginormous fan of shooters like this regardless.
Vectorman
1995
A mixed bag.
I'm a believer that 2D Klonoa is better than 2.5D Klonoa. Moonlight Museum is a must play in my book. Empire of Dreams was a fun way to bring it to GBA. But I gotta say, Dream Champ Tournament was a step back.
I don't like the art direction, it's arguably downright ugly. The bonus stages are tragic. And the pacing lacks. But it's not all bad. Some of the puzzle elements they introduced expanded the 2D Klonoa dynamics in a way that felt new. The middle chunk of the game feels really polished and fun. But then you end up in slow motion underwater levels and the momentum is lost.
So yeah, it was a mixed bag. A definite step backwards despite finding inventive new folds to the puzzle platforming. There's definitely enough here that I'm left baffled it's the last 2D Klonoa. Hopefully the Reverie Series leads to a reboot of some sort, though I imagine that'll be 2.5D unfortunately.
Wahoo!
[Emulated/played on Anbernic RG35XX]
I'm a believer that 2D Klonoa is better than 2.5D Klonoa. Moonlight Museum is a must play in my book. Empire of Dreams was a fun way to bring it to GBA. But I gotta say, Dream Champ Tournament was a step back.
I don't like the art direction, it's arguably downright ugly. The bonus stages are tragic. And the pacing lacks. But it's not all bad. Some of the puzzle elements they introduced expanded the 2D Klonoa dynamics in a way that felt new. The middle chunk of the game feels really polished and fun. But then you end up in slow motion underwater levels and the momentum is lost.
So yeah, it was a mixed bag. A definite step backwards despite finding inventive new folds to the puzzle platforming. There's definitely enough here that I'm left baffled it's the last 2D Klonoa. Hopefully the Reverie Series leads to a reboot of some sort, though I imagine that'll be 2.5D unfortunately.
Wahoo!
[Emulated/played on Anbernic RG35XX]
13 lists liked by DynamicDonut
by Shamaboy11 |
10 Games
by hotpoppah |
15 Games
by gruel |
15 Games
by FallenGrace |
22 Games
by Drax |
20 Games
by Clorth |
129 Games
by Sarsippius |
81 Games
by chandler |
23 Games
by letshugbro |
25 Games
by Turnipgod |
10 Games