The "PLAYED IN 2023" Top 25
-No replays!
-Rating for impact, not 'best of'
-Rating for impact, not 'best of'
25 Games
25
THE TIMEKEEPER
Barely a husk of a game, kind of brilliant for that. Intentionally arduous and dry labor RPG is the kind of shit people would make today on itch, not Sega R&D in 1991.
Barely a husk of a game, kind of brilliant for that. Intentionally arduous and dry labor RPG is the kind of shit people would make today on itch, not Sega R&D in 1991.
24
THE POWER
Excellent conversion of the appeal of option-focused shmupping into a gripping platformer. But GOD does that last level ruin the entire experience
Excellent conversion of the appeal of option-focused shmupping into a gripping platformer. But GOD does that last level ruin the entire experience
THE GALLERY
For the record, corporations should not be chucking as much funny-money at AAA as they should, but if they're gonna be morons about it, I hope that money somehow lands at the doorstep of exploratory projects like this more often.
For the record, corporations should not be chucking as much funny-money at AAA as they should, but if they're gonna be morons about it, I hope that money somehow lands at the doorstep of exploratory projects like this more often.
THE DECEIVER
Pop'n is great, the characters are so charming. Fuck this game it's too hard, I'm not 13, I don't have infinite time in the world to master this. I also feel apprehensive to how inconsistent and weak the soundtrack can be, but I don't think the point of this series is about mastering a whole spread: It's about finding the character you can't tear your mind away from, perfecting their songs, and letting the collective strength it took to get there teach you how to do the other songs.
Pop'n is great, the characters are so charming. Fuck this game it's too hard, I'm not 13, I don't have infinite time in the world to master this. I also feel apprehensive to how inconsistent and weak the soundtrack can be, but I don't think the point of this series is about mastering a whole spread: It's about finding the character you can't tear your mind away from, perfecting their songs, and letting the collective strength it took to get there teach you how to do the other songs.
THE GAG
In a year with a lot of Sonic projects that fumbled the bag at least a little bit, this was a treat. A delightful, convenient excuse to let the Sonic characters be silly and social for a bit - something we've gotten so little of since every new game has tried to be a reboot of the last.
In a year with a lot of Sonic projects that fumbled the bag at least a little bit, this was a treat. A delightful, convenient excuse to let the Sonic characters be silly and social for a bit - something we've gotten so little of since every new game has tried to be a reboot of the last.
THE IMMATURE
The platforming isn't good and the plot resolves itself with no pre-empt. It's amazing. You have a tail shaped like a tennis ball that talks like Eric Cartman.
The platforming isn't good and the plot resolves itself with no pre-empt. It's amazing. You have a tail shaped like a tennis ball that talks like Eric Cartman.
19
THE COLLECTIVE
It's a magical feeling working on a small chunk of a project, only having a little glimpse at what it will become. Squigglydot and Woodaba's best strengths come out in the storytelling, their candid and conversational sweeps of these horrible, landshaking atrocities. And Cone's score is both excellent and humorous in its efforts at simulating what each respective political force WANTS you to feel about their perspective of the conflict.
It's a magical feeling working on a small chunk of a project, only having a little glimpse at what it will become. Squigglydot and Woodaba's best strengths come out in the storytelling, their candid and conversational sweeps of these horrible, landshaking atrocities. And Cone's score is both excellent and humorous in its efforts at simulating what each respective political force WANTS you to feel about their perspective of the conflict.
18
THE BOUND
Every year passes and I have more love for these intentionally-restrictive action style games. Unforgettable feel.
Every year passes and I have more love for these intentionally-restrictive action style games. Unforgettable feel.
17
THE BALLISTA
Everything the moment-to-moment gameplay of Assault Suit Leynos MD should have been. It would be easy to mis-step a sequel like this when it discards so much of Leynos' defining ludonarrative traits - converting a character who's an immediately-disposable pawn in a bogglingly large war into a chad-ified one-man army, - but it handles the new direction perfectly. Exciting and ballistic on all fronts, the kind of Action-Cinematic hybrid the SNES needed more of.
Everything the moment-to-moment gameplay of Assault Suit Leynos MD should have been. It would be easy to mis-step a sequel like this when it discards so much of Leynos' defining ludonarrative traits - converting a character who's an immediately-disposable pawn in a bogglingly large war into a chad-ified one-man army, - but it handles the new direction perfectly. Exciting and ballistic on all fronts, the kind of Action-Cinematic hybrid the SNES needed more of.
THE ASYNCHRONOUS
Adorable and hilarious, absolutely delightful. The best of 2 games I played this year about throwing girls at walls.
Adorable and hilarious, absolutely delightful. The best of 2 games I played this year about throwing girls at walls.
15
THE TOMFOOL
Never in my life did I think a Dashin' Desperadoes spinoff would be the most rock-solid arcade action game I played this year.
Never in my life did I think a Dashin' Desperadoes spinoff would be the most rock-solid arcade action game I played this year.
14
THE HEART
This sucks to play but so what? Love and life rocks on
This sucks to play but so what? Love and life rocks on
THE APOLOGY
It's 4 if it was Wily Wars, and Wily Wars if it was kino - the experiential polish speaks for itself. And it has ROLL
It's 4 if it was Wily Wars, and Wily Wars if it was kino - the experiential polish speaks for itself. And it has ROLL
THE ACE
So close to being one of the best kart racers, but they really went overboard on the difficulty and unlock requirements.
So close to being one of the best kart racers, but they really went overboard on the difficulty and unlock requirements.
THE TRENDSETTER
Fantastic first jump into the IIDX world, wonderful songlist that showcases the lovable jank of the early bemani beatflips against IIDX's professional composition work.
Fantastic first jump into the IIDX world, wonderful songlist that showcases the lovable jank of the early bemani beatflips against IIDX's professional composition work.
10
THE RHYTHM
White-knuckle gauntlet of the same few enemies, grilled into your skull to an impenetrable, burning rhythm. The only non-exercise game I've played in years that made me break a sweat.
White-knuckle gauntlet of the same few enemies, grilled into your skull to an impenetrable, burning rhythm. The only non-exercise game I've played in years that made me break a sweat.
THE ULTIMATUM
Quad scatterfire to the face, this is a power that chases the skies.
Quad scatterfire to the face, this is a power that chases the skies.
THE TEEN
It's parappa but playable and with leabians
It's parappa but playable and with leabians
THE SOMEDAY
The homebrew scene's nothing new but when industry veterans get the chance to have a real team working together on something as technically immaculate and cohesive as this for old hardware, that moves me. A sneak peek into what the GG library could have been.
The homebrew scene's nothing new but when industry veterans get the chance to have a real team working together on something as technically immaculate and cohesive as this for old hardware, that moves me. A sneak peek into what the GG library could have been.
THE EXISTENCE
Probably the best not-Parappa to come out of the Parappa wave, it's a vibe.
Probably the best not-Parappa to come out of the Parappa wave, it's a vibe.
5
THE SURVIVOR
Like watching the birth of a child. 100 little children, at that. Oh fuck oh shit move out of the way it's a bomb oh fuck oh shit oh god
Like watching the birth of a child. 100 little children, at that. Oh fuck oh shit move out of the way it's a bomb oh fuck oh shit oh god
THE SUFFERING
The bits I tried to fight and tear through this were the first and only time since childhood I recaptured the feeling of being totally lost in a game with no guide or community or convenient cheat to retreat to. A cruel, unfeeling villain of a game.
The bits I tried to fight and tear through this were the first and only time since childhood I recaptured the feeling of being totally lost in a game with no guide or community or convenient cheat to retreat to. A cruel, unfeeling villain of a game.
THE EUPHORIA
Sick to the head, lost in the turbulence, man
Sick to the head, lost in the turbulence, man
THE OMNIBUS
Every combination of machines is phenomenal to command. I get so much out of moving my guys and making them effortlessly blow shit up in this intricate web of aggressors, snipers and walls.
Every combination of machines is phenomenal to command. I get so much out of moving my guys and making them effortlessly blow shit up in this intricate web of aggressors, snipers and walls.
THE YOU
For the first time in almost a half-decade, I end the year with a body I feel proud of and skin I'm comfortable in.
For the first time in almost a half-decade, I end the year with a body I feel proud of and skin I'm comfortable in.
LordDarias
4 months ago