namoogame
28 Reviews liked by namoogame
Speaking of games I've played a lot of, this bad boy has been a mainstay on my phone with a DS Emulator for like... 5 years now? Whenever I'm bored: bam, quick play. Whenever I'm going to be bored for a weekend: sure, why not play the whole campaign again. I shudder to think of the amount of time I've spent playing this.
I adore this game. I bought the remaster the day it came out in the hopes that my single purchase would inspire a sequel. I'm still holding onto that hope, never say die.
I adore this game. I bought the remaster the day it came out in the hopes that my single purchase would inspire a sequel. I'm still holding onto that hope, never say die.
Pushmo
2011
Pushmo
2011
Dusk
2018
Mechanically, this game feels like if Professor Layton was a ps2 rhythm game. In tone it kind of reminds me of the 3d sonic games, especially in the sort of dichotomy of zany charactera/gameplay aspects clashing with a relatively involved plot. Most of the characters dont really work well enough to carry the game like sonic does. I wish there had been a sequel, because I have a feeling there was potential for something pretty fun to come out.
The voice acting for certain characters (cough cough Marie...) is hillariously bad, but her story is pretty cliched so after a bit it just made bearing through it more entertaining. I don't really get why Raphael doesn't have a bit of french accent but at least his lines are generally good.
I loved Inspector Vergiere and Charlie, they were a lot of fun in their brief appearances. Although why are they so mean to each other?? lmao. Would've loved to see Raphael and Charlie's dynamic develop a bit more, could've been fun that the rivalry had a bit more backstory to it.
As for the minigames, save for the gyroscope ones and what seemed like one or two mapping issues i had a lot of fun with them. Some formats repeated multiple times but i personally liked the more challenging versions, since i liked most of the rhythm games that had multiple appearances. I was able to finish all the games without issue but I definitely didn't get a good score on some of them.
The soundtrack is extremely good, i'll be looking out for any live band covers but even the original 3ds versions are great. I especially like the tracks that draw a bit more on the thief/spy soundscape.
My one gripe is as a thief story enjoyer i wish the thieving was used more. It ended up feeling more like a detective reskin during a great part of the story, but the sneaking/posing minigames and the fighting minigames were my favorites.
The voice acting for certain characters (cough cough Marie...) is hillariously bad, but her story is pretty cliched so after a bit it just made bearing through it more entertaining. I don't really get why Raphael doesn't have a bit of french accent but at least his lines are generally good.
I loved Inspector Vergiere and Charlie, they were a lot of fun in their brief appearances. Although why are they so mean to each other?? lmao. Would've loved to see Raphael and Charlie's dynamic develop a bit more, could've been fun that the rivalry had a bit more backstory to it.
As for the minigames, save for the gyroscope ones and what seemed like one or two mapping issues i had a lot of fun with them. Some formats repeated multiple times but i personally liked the more challenging versions, since i liked most of the rhythm games that had multiple appearances. I was able to finish all the games without issue but I definitely didn't get a good score on some of them.
The soundtrack is extremely good, i'll be looking out for any live band covers but even the original 3ds versions are great. I especially like the tracks that draw a bit more on the thief/spy soundscape.
My one gripe is as a thief story enjoyer i wish the thieving was used more. It ended up feeling more like a detective reskin during a great part of the story, but the sneaking/posing minigames and the fighting minigames were my favorites.
Ion Fury
2019
I'm sorry to offend people over the age of 30 but this game is MID. The movement and gun play is fine but HOLY FUCK GIVE ME MORE. I understand this game was built on a really old engine but bro. The music is mid. (cardinal sin for a video game) The title is mid. The art style is mid AT BEST; the environments can look nice but the enemies and weapons ARE MID. The writing is worse than mid, it's just BAD. I understand you're not supposed to take it TOO seriously but I can literally tell this game was written by horny nerds. (a bad thing) And to top all of this off, the latter half of the game is WAY too fucking long and unfocused. So many rooms and routes where I'm like, why does this exist? I actually liked the last boss because I just got to shoot shit and not worry about collecting the third keycard of the stage! Don't think I'll ever play this game again fr.
Hotline Miami
2012
Me and my girlfriend played through this together and it was the perfect game for us. It’s challenging like the old games, but never got to a level that we stopped having fun. The gameplay is varied enough that we both ended up being better at certain parts and were able to take turns pulling the other through a tough section. Ultimately a great reminder of the magic of couch coop.
Ridge Racer 2
2006
The best modern ridge racer game IMO. Has every course from the previous games, a soundtrack that goes HARD with both great new songs, incredible remixes of older songs, and original songs straight out of previous games. Should probably have been called ridge racer plus or something instead of 2 because this is really more of an expansion over the previous game rather than a sequel. This does pretty much invalidate any reason of playing the first one so just play this instead and enjoy the banger game that this is.