vivilumen
Definitely the most 'Eh.' out of the series for me. The lack of focus between Phoenix, Apollo, and Athena leads to none really feeling like they develop. The cases are forgettable. I don't care for the big twist. First game in 3D though, so that's something at least. The Mood Matrix system is cool too.
2016
2015
2023
I've completed this game 4 times. The best Pikmin game, the right balance of stress and ease. So much to do and it was an extreme treat going through the game for the first time. Even more fun to go into it 3 times after to see how fast I could do it. Best one was 28 hours. But yeah, if you're at all interested in Pikmin, this is the perfect place to start. (Or emulate 1 'n' 2 because it's still 60 dollars but shhhhhhhh.)
This is the one modern Paper Mario game I've played. And...it's alright! I definitely feel a big disconnect between this and something like TTYD, but I wouldn't say its inherently bad in this case. Paper Mario becoming more about paper and not about mario sucks a lot, but what are ya gonna do. The games also very pretty, which is a bonus.
Again, the mainline Wii games mean a lot to me. Hearing they were making a fucking RtDL remake was targeted specifically at me. This was a ton of fun, going through the game again, one of the rare games I beat as a kiddie. The Magoland stuff is good fun too!! Kirby's near and dear to me, so i'm easy to please when it comes to him. But, this is really well done.