Herodelic
Great acting and a joy to play with a friend. I definitely found the game to be weaker than Man of Medan and House of Ashes in a few ones. Mostly the story just didn’t feel as impactful as the others and the player choices weren’t that interesting. It’s not a bad game especially with a friend. Like the other titles this one is short too.
2016
2015
Graphically the game looks great and all around it’s not terrible. It did some things cool(weapon and cutscenes)and the setting was fun.
There were many times the fights got redundant and many parts of the story were a bit bland. It’s not a bad game for $10 or under if you find it for around that. I do miss when Sony was dropping these one-offs that weren’t part of their big franchises though.
There were many times the fights got redundant and many parts of the story were a bit bland. It’s not a bad game for $10 or under if you find it for around that. I do miss when Sony was dropping these one-offs that weren’t part of their big franchises though.
2020
2021
While I enjoyed the atmosphere quite a bit in this one I felt like it was very bare bones. It’s simple and to the point but I think it could’ve been expanded on a lot more and make cleaning up the gunk more rewarding. It’s short and if it were for gamepass I probably wouldn’t have touched it. I’d like to see this idea expanded on in a grander scale.
2021
2021
I’ve played quite a few Tales of games and enjoyed them very much in the past. This game rarely felt like it had that same charm those games did for some reason. In the past the cast felt like a family and leaned on each other where I felt like this game the cast felt very bland. I liked the dark story in the beginning but as the game goes on I fell off the story hard and only kept playing because the combat was engaging. This game isn’t terrible, I just thought it was okay at best.
2008
EA’s single player games have always been interesting to say the least and I find Mirror’s Edge to be high up on my list. While at times the head bob can be annoying this game finds a way to blend it well with the parkour and action. I think this game is still worth going back to for not only the platforming but some of those environments, specifically the city, are just awesome to look at.
I really liked this game and in a lot of ways I enjoyed it more than its sequel. While the map was worse in this I felt the story was just ultimately better in this especially with how it was paced. The combat isn’t that tough once you get into it and I thought it did the 3D metroidvania take really well.
I put this game off for years because I thought it was bad but I was surprisingly wrong. The graphics were really amazing when it came out and still look decent compared to games that came out that gen. The gameplay isn’t really different than other games at the time either. It’s an okay game and that’s about it, I didn’t regret playing it.
The graphics and sounds were amazing and walking around the city just felt so realistic. I felt like the story dragged on a lot at certain points and could’ve cut off almost 10 hours without losing much of the story. I like revenge stories and I thought this did it well for the most part. I liked the combat a lot though.
2022
2015
Bloodborne was a game I would keep coming back to over the years just to beat one boss then shelve it right after. Not sure why as I loved the lore, the world, and the characters a lot. If you had to play one souls game I’d say this is the one. Haven’t gotten to DS3 yet but so far BB is my favorite.