anchgu7
2014
Really good 2D platformer in the vein of mega-man. The shovel gameplay is fun and the love letter to the game of yore is really well done. I never got around to playing any of the other campaigns besides the original. But this one of the few original indie darlings that I believe actually lived up to the hype.
2015
The only soulsborne game that I actually enjoyed. The faster combat in this one kept me more engaged, but eventually I ended up bailing on this one. The atmosphere and level design are top notch, but I'll never understand why you would design an area with a constant poison mechanic on a game that is supposed to actively reward exploration. The game is hard enough as it is. Still, I enjoyed my time with this one.
2015
2014
2015
2014
2015
This game was too big for its own good. I started out really enjoying my time with this one, but eventually the scope of the game got to me and I didn't feel like I was making any progress. I enjoyed the gameplay and the story up to what I played, and I'm still excited for whatever Dragon Age 4 ends up being, but I don't know if I'll ever get back to this one. Never say never though.
A really by-the-numbers open-world game completely saved by the Nemesis System which is really awesome and leads to a lot of emergent storytelling. The game is a mix of AssCreed and Arkham, and does both pretty well, but the Orcs steal the show. This was my top game for 2014, but in hindsight, that year was a pretty bad year in general for games.