lithiumproject
2024
2024
1999
2024
1992
A remarkable feat for being developed over such a short period of time. Entirely retains the flavour and tone of Celeste while weaving in all those trappins of a Nintendo 64 game.
However, I will say Celeste doesn't fully translate with success from 2D to 3D in the same way a Mario does, as some of the platforming in conjunction with the camera becomes too much of a hassle. But also, the fucking thing was made in two weeks and is free.
However, I will say Celeste doesn't fully translate with success from 2D to 3D in the same way a Mario does, as some of the platforming in conjunction with the camera becomes too much of a hassle. But also, the fucking thing was made in two weeks and is free.
By no means perfect and certainly a bit long in the tooth, TLC is a fine-tuned Metroidvania that does lean a little heavy on design concepts from modern popular MVs, but manages to incorporate a compelling enough combat system that kept me engaged to the end.
Knowing the team behind Rayman Origins/Legends made this, I guess I feel a bit underwhelmed that the magic of those games (specifically the level design) shows up in places for TLC, but you do feel left wanting for more. The fast travel locations are a fucking pain for how big the map is (there is no reason travel couldn't have been assigned to the tree checkpoints).
But hey, it's a solid MV and ticks enough boxes to get a thumbs up.
Knowing the team behind Rayman Origins/Legends made this, I guess I feel a bit underwhelmed that the magic of those games (specifically the level design) shows up in places for TLC, but you do feel left wanting for more. The fast travel locations are a fucking pain for how big the map is (there is no reason travel couldn't have been assigned to the tree checkpoints).
But hey, it's a solid MV and ticks enough boxes to get a thumbs up.
2024
2023
It's quite incredible that Steamworld Dig 2 and Build are different genres yet manage to capture the same meditative core loop. You can sink 4-5 hours into Build without blinking an eye, and I think because it rights two wrongs of the Two Point series (the last city style builder game I played): you've got always something to do, and you're not punished harshly for mistakes made. The freedom and fleixibilty to move buildings around is greatly appreciated.
Beat the first map in about 10 hours and immediately dived into the next one with my understanding the key to success is communist style block development.
Beat the first map in about 10 hours and immediately dived into the next one with my understanding the key to success is communist style block development.
2023
2023
Some of the strongest and funniest writing in a game this year. There are fair points to be made about the skateboarding and combat feeling hollow, though I'd argue the battle mechanic isn't about the combat itself, but the emotional war and reconciliation that comes at the end.
An array of strong characters and writing means this one will stick with me for sometime.
An array of strong characters and writing means this one will stick with me for sometime.
2023
2023