Sight & Sound list but for Video Games but it also needs to be like the actual Sight & Sound list
Nothing here!
10 Games
13 Comments
Alright alright if you want a serious pick for Vertigo I'll say Ocarina of Time: another common pick for GOAT but one more people like to argue over not holding up well or being boring, about the folly of trying to perfectly manipulate time and people to get what you want, twisty and features two drops from great heights early and late in the runtime (Deku Tree and Shadow Temple)
a gift from the magi themselves
This is so delightful
genius shit
The MGS2 one is perfect. Especially with how much Kojima loves that movie.
based
Pangburn: didn't intend to pitch this list as a genuine S&S ballot and I'll pass on making one, just don't feel I've played enough to weigh in. Thanks though, I'm interested to see what results you get!
no worries!
I'm in awe at how perfect this is
1. The Sims: Jerry Lewis' The Ladies Man. A dollhouse where you observe a strange gaggle of folks babbling through a parody of American domesticity.
2. Alfred Hitchcock's Vertigo: The Killers [1946]. Ostensibly an adaptation trading on prestige borrowed from a creator in a more prestigious medium, it actually has almost nothing to do with the original material and fills itself out with generic noirish intrigue.
3. Doom [1993] - Predator. A compelling mix of action and horror and sci-fi admired even by sophisticates as a lunkhead classic.
4. Boku no Natsuyasumi - Good Morning. Ozu is certainly the right director, but Tokyo Story is his movie most specifically about the elderly.
5. Pheonix Wright: Ace Attorney - My Cousin Vinnie. Colorful characters make a comic wreckage of the legal system. Our lead defense attorney ultimately relies on the input of his non-lawyer lady companion to win the day in court.
6. Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty - The Boys From Brazil [1978]. A paranoid conspiracy spy thriller with massive political overtones preoccupied with genetics and cloning. Alternatively, Tribulation 99.
7. Disco Elysium - Bande à part. Equally concerned with exploring communism and noir cliches, ultimately the work's pleasures to the audience is hanging out with its characters off on their tangential sidequests. There's a big shootout at the end and a memorable musical sequence.
8. Silent Hill 3 - Carnival Of Souls. A blonde woman navigates an unreal realm made of nightmares
9. Tetris - Synchromy. A completely abstract but charming, accessible, and fun work about the language and sounds of computers that gets more intense and fast as it progresses.
10. Super Mario 64 - The Shining. An exploration of spatially incoherent haunted architecture, famously picked-over by obsessive fans for decades. (Credit to my pal @mamylon for this one.)
2. Alfred Hitchcock's Vertigo: The Killers [1946]. Ostensibly an adaptation trading on prestige borrowed from a creator in a more prestigious medium, it actually has almost nothing to do with the original material and fills itself out with generic noirish intrigue.
3. Doom [1993] - Predator. A compelling mix of action and horror and sci-fi admired even by sophisticates as a lunkhead classic.
4. Boku no Natsuyasumi - Good Morning. Ozu is certainly the right director, but Tokyo Story is his movie most specifically about the elderly.
5. Pheonix Wright: Ace Attorney - My Cousin Vinnie. Colorful characters make a comic wreckage of the legal system. Our lead defense attorney ultimately relies on the input of his non-lawyer lady companion to win the day in court.
6. Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty - The Boys From Brazil [1978]. A paranoid conspiracy spy thriller with massive political overtones preoccupied with genetics and cloning. Alternatively, Tribulation 99.
7. Disco Elysium - Bande à part. Equally concerned with exploring communism and noir cliches, ultimately the work's pleasures to the audience is hanging out with its characters off on their tangential sidequests. There's a big shootout at the end and a memorable musical sequence.
8. Silent Hill 3 - Carnival Of Souls. A blonde woman navigates an unreal realm made of nightmares
9. Tetris - Synchromy. A completely abstract but charming, accessible, and fun work about the language and sounds of computers that gets more intense and fast as it progresses.
10. Super Mario 64 - The Shining. An exploration of spatially incoherent haunted architecture, famously picked-over by obsessive fans for decades. (Credit to my pal @mamylon for this one.)
Bruh this is perfect
Archagent
1 year ago