GOTY 2023 Poll
A yearly fun time of friends, enemies, and scattered online social circles where I poll the favorite games of the people around me.
40 votes collected until December 28th. These are the results.
40 votes collected until December 28th. These are the results.
10 Games
9 Comments
Total free for all, just chase whatever brought your joy this year!
proudly i put a game from 2023 in my honorable mentions this year
Not enough rooom! I know it's all for fun, but man I wanted add so many more games. Looking forward to the results!
Is there gonna be a cutoff date for this? 17 days is a long time
@The_Gaming_Dog12 Planned cut off is probably 23-27, depending on how busy I am. I’m inclined to say 23 so I have a full week to tabulate results
1 point
Alan Wake
Cultic
Dead Space Remake
Demon’s Souls
Dragon Quest V
Fire Emblem Heroes
Humanity
In Other Waters
Jackbox
Kirby Return to Dreamland
Lunacid
Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty
Paper Mario Master Quest
Patapon
Payday 3
Persona 3 Portable
Picayune Dreams
Pokemon Emerald Rogue
Reverse Woman of Human Ball
RPG Time: Legend of Wright
The World Ends With You: Final Remix
Theatrhythm Final Bar Line
Until Dawn
Venba
We Know the Devil
Two Points
Amnesia the Bunker
Bahamut Lagoon
Celeste - (two votes, each 1)
Charm Studies
En Garde
Final Fantasy VI
Final Fantasy VIII
Fire Emblem Genealogy of a Holy War
Fire Emblem Thracia 776
Get In The Car Loser
Jusant
Monster Hunter 4 Ultimate
Monster Roadtrip
Papers Please
Paranormasight
Phoenix Wright Ace Attorney
PokeWilds
Powerwash Simulator
Rayman Legends
Robocop
Saltsea Chronicles
Sayonara Wild Hearts
Shadowman Remastered
Shin Megami Tensei Nocturne
Siralim Ultimate
The Murder of Sonic the Hedgehog
Touhou Mystia Izakaya
Three Points
999
30XX
Drakengard
Fatal Frame 5: Maiden of Black Water
God of War Ragnarok
Gregory Horror Show
Grime
Holy Ghost Story
Katamari Damacy
Max Payne 2
Mega Man X
Nova Drift
Paradise Killer
Persona 4 Golden
Pokemon Crystal
Pokemon Legends Arceus - (two votes, 1 + 2)
Radiant Silvergun
Shadow Gambit
Slay the Princess
Story of Seasons
Ultrakill
Four Points
Baten Kaitos
Before the Green Moon
Blasphemous II
Blood
FF7 Remake
Final Fantasy VIII
Gravity Rush 2
Great Ace Attorney
In Stars and Time
King’s Field IV
Little Goody Twoshoes - (two votes, 3 + 1)
Mario Kart 8
Marvel Snap
Max Payne
Metroid Prime Remastered
Paper Mario
Pokemon Scarlet/Violet (two votes, 3 + 1)
Quest for Moomoo
Splatoon 3 (two votes, 2 + 2)
Stranger of Paradise: Final Fantasy Origin
Suika Game
The Quarry
Turbo Overkill
Vividlope
World of Horror
Five Points
Armored Core Last Raven
Armored Core VI
Castlevania Aria of Sorrow
Darkest Dungeon 2
Doukyuusei: Bangin’ Summer
Dyson Sphere Program
Eigengrau
Etrian Odyssey Three
Final Fantasy V
Fortnite OG
Goddess of Victory Nikke
Heaven’s Vault
Hypnospace Outlaw
Inscryption
Love Live School Idol Festival
Marvel Spider Man II - (two votes, 2 + 3)
Memoire 0079
Mosa Lina (two votes, 1 +4)
Neo TWEWY
Outer Wilds
Pentiment
Pikmin 4
Quest for 2moo
Resident Evil
Resident Evil 4
Tales of Berseria
Void Stranger
6 points
Super Mario Wonder - 2 + 2 + 2
7 points
Fallout New Vegas - 2 + 5
Hollow Knight - 4 + 3
Super Mario RPG - 3 + 4
8 points
Alan Wake II - 3 + 5
Disco Elysium - 3 + 4 + 1
Hi-Fi Rush - 3 + 1 + 4
Sea of Stars - 5 + 3
Stardew Valley - 4 + 4
Alan Wake
Cultic
Dead Space Remake
Demon’s Souls
Dragon Quest V
Fire Emblem Heroes
Humanity
In Other Waters
Jackbox
Kirby Return to Dreamland
Lunacid
Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty
Paper Mario Master Quest
Patapon
Payday 3
Persona 3 Portable
Picayune Dreams
Pokemon Emerald Rogue
Reverse Woman of Human Ball
RPG Time: Legend of Wright
The World Ends With You: Final Remix
Theatrhythm Final Bar Line
Until Dawn
Venba
We Know the Devil
Two Points
Amnesia the Bunker
Bahamut Lagoon
Celeste - (two votes, each 1)
Charm Studies
En Garde
Final Fantasy VI
Final Fantasy VIII
Fire Emblem Genealogy of a Holy War
Fire Emblem Thracia 776
Get In The Car Loser
Jusant
Monster Hunter 4 Ultimate
Monster Roadtrip
Papers Please
Paranormasight
Phoenix Wright Ace Attorney
PokeWilds
Powerwash Simulator
Rayman Legends
Robocop
Saltsea Chronicles
Sayonara Wild Hearts
Shadowman Remastered
Shin Megami Tensei Nocturne
Siralim Ultimate
The Murder of Sonic the Hedgehog
Touhou Mystia Izakaya
Three Points
999
30XX
Drakengard
Fatal Frame 5: Maiden of Black Water
God of War Ragnarok
Gregory Horror Show
Grime
Holy Ghost Story
Katamari Damacy
Max Payne 2
Mega Man X
Nova Drift
Paradise Killer
Persona 4 Golden
Pokemon Crystal
Pokemon Legends Arceus - (two votes, 1 + 2)
Radiant Silvergun
Shadow Gambit
Slay the Princess
Story of Seasons
Ultrakill
Four Points
Baten Kaitos
Before the Green Moon
Blasphemous II
Blood
FF7 Remake
Final Fantasy VIII
Gravity Rush 2
Great Ace Attorney
In Stars and Time
King’s Field IV
Little Goody Twoshoes - (two votes, 3 + 1)
Mario Kart 8
Marvel Snap
Max Payne
Metroid Prime Remastered
Paper Mario
Pokemon Scarlet/Violet (two votes, 3 + 1)
Quest for Moomoo
Splatoon 3 (two votes, 2 + 2)
Stranger of Paradise: Final Fantasy Origin
Suika Game
The Quarry
Turbo Overkill
Vividlope
World of Horror
Five Points
Armored Core Last Raven
Armored Core VI
Castlevania Aria of Sorrow
Darkest Dungeon 2
Doukyuusei: Bangin’ Summer
Dyson Sphere Program
Eigengrau
Etrian Odyssey Three
Final Fantasy V
Fortnite OG
Goddess of Victory Nikke
Heaven’s Vault
Hypnospace Outlaw
Inscryption
Love Live School Idol Festival
Marvel Spider Man II - (two votes, 2 + 3)
Memoire 0079
Mosa Lina (two votes, 1 +4)
Neo TWEWY
Outer Wilds
Pentiment
Pikmin 4
Quest for 2moo
Resident Evil
Resident Evil 4
Tales of Berseria
Void Stranger
6 points
Super Mario Wonder - 2 + 2 + 2
7 points
Fallout New Vegas - 2 + 5
Hollow Knight - 4 + 3
Super Mario RPG - 3 + 4
8 points
Alan Wake II - 3 + 5
Disco Elysium - 3 + 4 + 1
Hi-Fi Rush - 3 + 1 + 4
Sea of Stars - 5 + 3
Stardew Valley - 4 + 4
I was really excited to see the results, and even if I'm really happy to see my main pick on here, I'm even more impressed at the sheer effort this must have taken and how you gave an unique award/awards to each of them, thank you so much for taking the time to do this and amazing work!
I feel like I've learned a lot each time I do it, both about making polls and different games. I think next year I'll set the due date at 31st, I had multiple people message me on the 30th to mention they'd replace their first pick with Slay the Princess if they could.
But I'm really excited to add Cocoon to my switch, all the research I did on it really wowed me.
But I'm really excited to add Cocoon to my switch, all the research I did on it really wowed me.
DeemonAndGames
5 months ago