Favourite games of each year since I was born
Lol I'm very young, but yeah just gonna list games I like from 2006-20XX, might do the same for least favourites (keep in mind I'm trying not putting ports/remakes of games as the winner)
17 Games
2006
Runner Ups
Mega Man Powered Up
New Super Mario Bros
Pac Man World Rally
Runner Ups
Mega Man Powered Up
New Super Mario Bros
Pac Man World Rally
2007
Runner Ups
Super Mario Galaxy
No More Heroes
Sonic Rush Adventure
The World Ends with You
Runner Ups
Super Mario Galaxy
No More Heroes
Sonic Rush Adventure
The World Ends with You
2008
Runner Ups
Super Smash Bros Brawl
Mario Kart Wii
Sonic Riders: Zero Gravity
Bully: Scholarship Edition
Kirby Super Star Ultra
Mega Man 9
Also shout outs to Sonic Chronicles being the worst game ever made
Runner Ups
Super Smash Bros Brawl
Mario Kart Wii
Sonic Riders: Zero Gravity
Bully: Scholarship Edition
Kirby Super Star Ultra
Mega Man 9
Also shout outs to Sonic Chronicles being the worst game ever made
2009
Runner Ups
New Super Mario Bros Wii
InFamous
Mario & Sonic at the Winter Olympic Games DS
Runner Ups
New Super Mario Bros Wii
InFamous
Mario & Sonic at the Winter Olympic Games DS
2010
Runner Ups
Mega Man 10
Sam & Max: The Devil's Playhouse
Scott Pilgrim Vs the World
Spider Man: Shattered Dimensions
Runner Ups
Mega Man 10
Sam & Max: The Devil's Playhouse
Scott Pilgrim Vs the World
Spider Man: Shattered Dimensions
2011
Runner Ups
InFamous 2
de Blob 2
Minecraft
Batman Arkham City
Rayman Origins
Runner Ups
InFamous 2
de Blob 2
Minecraft
Batman Arkham City
Rayman Origins
2012
Runner Ups
None lmao 2012 was sorta mid
Runner Ups
None lmao 2012 was sorta mid
2013
Runner Ups
Luigi's Mansion 2
Lego City: Undercover Cop
Rayman Legends
Runner Ups
Luigi's Mansion 2
Lego City: Undercover Cop
Rayman Legends
2014
Runner Ups
Another mid year
Runner Ups
Another mid year
2015
Runner up
Super Mario Maker but kinda another year (Dragon Ball Z: Xenoverse maybe for nostalgia I guess)
Runner up
Super Mario Maker but kinda another year (Dragon Ball Z: Xenoverse maybe for nostalgia I guess)
2016
(Though was officially translated in 2017 but whatever, kinda another mid year)
Runner Up
Kirby Planet Robobot
(Though was officially translated in 2017 but whatever, kinda another mid year)
Runner Up
Kirby Planet Robobot
2017
Runner Ups
Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle
Mario & Luigi Superstar Saga DX
Runner Ups
Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle
Mario & Luigi Superstar Saga DX
2018
Runner Up
Mega Man 11
Runner Up
Mega Man 11
2019
Runner Ups
Shovel Knight: Treasure Trove
Runner Ups
Shovel Knight: Treasure Trove
2020
Runner Up
Rayman Redemption
Runner Up
Rayman Redemption
2021
This is the only exception I'm allowing, the new games I played were terrible so I'm counting this, my runner up would be Sam & Max Beyond Space and Time
This is the only exception I'm allowing, the new games I played were terrible so I'm counting this, my runner up would be Sam & Max Beyond Space and Time
2022
Runner Up
Mario + Rabbids: Sparks of Hope
Runner Up
Mario + Rabbids: Sparks of Hope