remakes that can replace
"i'll wait for the remake" (see also: remakes that cause damage)
with the industry being so inundated with old ideas lately, there've been a lot of great games brushed to the side by casual audiences due to concerns of clunky and obtuse game design. i'm of the opinion that modernization is not automatically a good thing and that viewing game design through a strict lens of old vs new is an all-around bad idea
this list serves a twofold purpose: to assert that remakes are not replacements (by exclusion) and to also draw attention to the few remakes that you may actually want to prioritize over their original releases. this will include "enhanced ports" that make changes to graphics/gameplay
suggestions are welcome, but the criteria is going to be very strict
with the industry being so inundated with old ideas lately, there've been a lot of great games brushed to the side by casual audiences due to concerns of clunky and obtuse game design. i'm of the opinion that modernization is not automatically a good thing and that viewing game design through a strict lens of old vs new is an all-around bad idea
this list serves a twofold purpose: to assert that remakes are not replacements (by exclusion) and to also draw attention to the few remakes that you may actually want to prioritize over their original releases. this will include "enhanced ports" that make changes to graphics/gameplay
suggestions are welcome, but the criteria is going to be very strict
23 Games
89 Comments
@apocynadeae was gonna add the dx/plus atelier releases but got sidetracked. will do that now. no-go on marie though - the remake is paid dlc + it opts for an ugly smoothing filter. would rather just play the fan translated version
the original is paid dlc*
oh actually i didnt notice it had a smoothing filter thats unfortunate
on a different aspect though i thought the valkyrie profile psp release was a bit weak? i think i remember hearing it had some sort of performance issues but its been a while
on a different aspect though i thought the valkyrie profile psp release was a bit weak? i think i remember hearing it had some sort of performance issues but its been a while
@apocynadeae thanks - upon further analysis you're right - i'm gonna go behead my friend who endorsed adding it so hard now
You should add the Mobile ports of Sonic 1 and 2 as well
Age of Empires II Definitive is essentially the old HD edition with higher quality assets with new content expansions and auto farm reseeding. (That last one makes the older ones hard to go back to by default)
gta definitive edition, the greatest remasters of our time
This comment was deleted
Are we counting fan remasters as well or nah
Also to note that Grim Fandango in the original version didn't have the mouse controls the remaster by Double Fine have, and instead controlled like the first Resident Evil games. That's why there is a achievement for beating the game with the tank controls.
Surprised original Resident Evil remake hasn't already been suggested.
Wonder Boy: Dragon's Trap has the "toggle to old graphics" button
I would put Dead Space. It is the original game with some quality of life improvements that blend so well I had to check if they were new from the original.
I haven't played it myself but from all accounts the 3DS remake of Ocarina of Time is the best way to play that game due to the inclusion of a few QoL features like better inventory management and an extra "here is where you should go next" cutscene in the famously-confusing water temple.
Not sure if you're drawing a line between remakes and remasters but Mass Effect Legendary and the Katamari Damacy remasters seem like good candidates as well.
Not sure if you're drawing a line between remakes and remasters but Mass Effect Legendary and the Katamari Damacy remasters seem like good candidates as well.
@rogueliker good point. forgot about that cause it's been so long. added to the note!
@drax re1make does not apply. it is a completely different take on the original and it'd go against the MO of this list, which is to argue for acknowledging history rather than trying to replace it
@unaderon added, thanks!
@fallengrace very different game with very differently behaving ai due to very differently laid out stages. i wouldn't include it in any context. everything i've seen about it has just encouraged me to get the original instead
@cowboyjosh oot3ds is completely disqualified for its very different art direction. this list strictly includes games that offer zero reason to return to the original releases for any reason beyond like, preferring the controller or the way the screen looks on a handheld or whatever
@drax re1make does not apply. it is a completely different take on the original and it'd go against the MO of this list, which is to argue for acknowledging history rather than trying to replace it
@unaderon added, thanks!
@fallengrace very different game with very differently behaving ai due to very differently laid out stages. i wouldn't include it in any context. everything i've seen about it has just encouraged me to get the original instead
@cowboyjosh oot3ds is completely disqualified for its very different art direction. this list strictly includes games that offer zero reason to return to the original releases for any reason beyond like, preferring the controller or the way the screen looks on a handheld or whatever
forgot to add: mass effect legendary is a visual overhaul and katamari damacy reroll modifies its aesthetic for no discernible reason - also the controls are fucked up from what i've heard
I would add the call of duty modern warfare 1 and 2 remasters, as they keep the original art direction and generally just make the games feel smoother, though I must clarify I didn't play the multiplayer so idk how that fares.
Whether you are an AM2R or a Metroid: Samus Returns kind of guy, you can't deny that they both save you from the need of playing the original version of Metroid II which might as well be considered a form of torture
This also applies to Metroid: Zero Mission
This also applies to Metroid: Zero Mission
Also worth noting Final Fantasy XII: The Zodiac Age, while I have mixed feelings towards it, I think it has done a great job in improving the public image of the game, making people actually realize it's a decent game that was held back by a weird job system
@kago nah. too different
@huntermask this list exists to discourage the exact arguments you're making
@huntermask this list exists to discourage the exact arguments you're making
As someone who has a strong aversion to remakes, I figured I'd pitch in with the only one that's ever changed my perspective from "Remakes are useless," Spelunky HD (which is now in a weird name crisis with Spelunky Classic, since they're both technically named Spelunky).
Spelunky Classic feels like a demo or game jam game version of HD, mostly because some of Spelunky's most defining characteristics were implemented in HD, while the rest remains virtually identical; the hand drawn aesthetic, the soundtrack, multiplayer, and the secret 5th level. All of these don't really change the feel from Classic to HD, but seek to fulfill the originals vision better. The art direction is the same, its just in a hand drawn style instead of pixel art. The music isn't restricted to the original chiptune style, but was remade with actual instruments. The 5th secret level is additional content that wraps up the whole experience in a proper conclusion. It carries over the gameplay systems and original structure almost 1 to 1, while adding bug fixes and polish, which really leaves no reason to go back to Classic.
On the surface, they might seem vastly different, but as someone who has so many hours in Spelunky that I could recognize the same level generation in Spelunky Classic when I first played it, and pulled off the same movement tech. I would argue that it does follow the criteria of an "enhanced port" because the underlying game logic and aesthetic is the same.
This is definitely more substantial of a remake than the rest of the list, so maybe it doesn't fit the vibe of the list, but figured I'd mention it.
Spelunky Classic feels like a demo or game jam game version of HD, mostly because some of Spelunky's most defining characteristics were implemented in HD, while the rest remains virtually identical; the hand drawn aesthetic, the soundtrack, multiplayer, and the secret 5th level. All of these don't really change the feel from Classic to HD, but seek to fulfill the originals vision better. The art direction is the same, its just in a hand drawn style instead of pixel art. The music isn't restricted to the original chiptune style, but was remade with actual instruments. The 5th secret level is additional content that wraps up the whole experience in a proper conclusion. It carries over the gameplay systems and original structure almost 1 to 1, while adding bug fixes and polish, which really leaves no reason to go back to Classic.
On the surface, they might seem vastly different, but as someone who has so many hours in Spelunky that I could recognize the same level generation in Spelunky Classic when I first played it, and pulled off the same movement tech. I would argue that it does follow the criteria of an "enhanced port" because the underlying game logic and aesthetic is the same.
This is definitely more substantial of a remake than the rest of the list, so maybe it doesn't fit the vibe of the list, but figured I'd mention it.
Ys 1+2 chronicles+, oath in felghana, and memories of celceta (begrudgingly)
@consciovs definitely not fitting of this, but thank you for bringing it to my attention regardless
@kinggarb hard no on all of these
@kinggarb hard no on all of these
might as well throw metal gear 1 and 2 on there. the port version of 2 especially plays faster than the msx2
there's quite a few engine tweaks in metal gear 1 actually, now that i think about it. i think the security cameras work differently... can you duck under them in the msx2? its funny that they kept the respawning items
thank you for defending the honour of pc-88 ys. the remake of 1 made me sad
Apocynadeae
4 months ago