Three-Star Masterpieces
A very esoteric list. Not every game needs to be a 5-star magnum opus for me to think it's incredible. Sometimes, a 3-star game is exactly what the chef ordered. These are my favorite games that I would call perfectly average. My criteria for this doofy list is very strict: the game has to be FUN to play. There are games like Sands of Time and Soul Reaver which I have rated 3-stars, but because they really AREN'T fun to play at all. So i'm sticking by my guns on this one. Game has to be FUN TO PLAY!!!
15 Games
26 Comments
Nooo, but Star Fox Assault the only other good Star Fox game. That game rules
@NOWITSREYNTIME17 these are games i find very fun but not much else, so i think doom 2 and bloodborne are fun! i dont like a lot of doom 2's level design and i think bloodborne is mostly average outside of some insane art direction.
@NovaNiles i like Assault a lot and i agree! it's a 3 star superstar.
wow I totally misread that description, nvm thats fair
This is where I’d put Sonic Heroes but I know some people are more iffy on Heroes.
@SunlitSonata I feel too strongly about most Sonic games to 3 star a lot of them, haha. CD is one of my favorite games of all time, the Adventure games I love to death, while stuff like Shadow the Hedgehog I think is just mind-numbingly boring to play. Heroes is a 1-star game to me,, I think it's one of the worst games I've ever played. Hated it when it came out, hate it now. Sonic The Hedgehog 1 probably is a 3-star game, but I haven't played it in years. I also haven't played Forces of Frontiers because they just look stiff and unwieldy to play.
There's a lot of short indie games that fit this for me. Stuff like Steamworld Dig and Alien Shooter where they have a fun gameplay loop, get you into that loop, and then stop. Feels like buying a nice import soft drink or something lmao
Giving Bloodborne/Doom 2 each a 3/5 is such a brave and forward thinking decision tbh.
Also Gunvalkyrie mentioned break out the bottles
@cyanplaza doom 2 i dont think is TOO crazy. it has some stank ass levels. i wanted to be a real scoundrel and put every Souls game here but I think most of them are fine.
i disagree w/ doom ii as well but soundly agree that quake ii is the most 3/5 game to ever do it
yeah, I don't think calling Doom 2 a 3/5 is that outrageous.
Like, your description is 100 percent correct, 3/5 isn't a "oh, this game is dogshit".
Like, your description is 100 percent correct, 3/5 isn't a "oh, this game is dogshit".
@essemkato quake 2 was made in a lab to be as scientifically mid as possible. the quake 2 scale is the best way to determine if a game is good or not.
This is how I feel about tomb raider in general I think lol
i wish i was good at gun valkyrie, whats there is really good but fuck, the gymnastics i have to do for playablity. i did the same for jet set and that paid off big time i love it now lol
@Wollom as the Tomb Raider superfan of Backloggd i am hurt by your words
@imshitting420 a lot of my favorite games require learning bizarre controller throttling techniques and gunvalkyrie is extremely tech heavy even to me.
@imshitting420 a lot of my favorite games require learning bizarre controller throttling techniques and gunvalkyrie is extremely tech heavy even to me.
Please don't get me wrong 😅 I love the tomb raider series personally, but I just would never consider them amazing or say they're must plays for other people :P
This list reminds me a lot of games I kinda call "7-8 stars with upside" from watching anime where there's plenty of 7/10 stuff that'll speak to Someone and they like it more, y'know? Sometimes, something is in that more good / above average range but just Speaks to you
i was confused what this list meant but then i saw tomb raider anniversary and i was like yeaa i get wat u mean now
+1 For Frogger: He's Back. So much jank but still a blast.
glad you came around on quake II being the most 3 star game
NOWITSREYNTIME17
2 months ago