AWWWW~~~ is it too hard for you?
Games that are generally criticized for being very unfair, poorly executed or cryptic ... when in reality they are difficult and that's it.
20 Games
21 Comments
@Buckru pues para que te hagas una idea muchos odian el 2 porque se saltan la cinematica que te muestra las 3240298348397387123982 nuevas mecanicas de combate y cuando entran a un nivel creen que se juega como el 1, y le terminan abriendo el orto hasta que se le sale la carne por fuera en la primera pantalla.
Beaten most of these. Actraiser 2, Lost Levels, and Rayman really are that hard straightup imo. I agree with the rest of your picks but I can kinda understand Shinobi and Mega Man Zero 2. While most of Shinobi isn't so rough, the very end is BS and Mega Man Zero 2 while definitely not hard at a casual level is for sure the hardest Zero game to S-rank from my experience.
BIG agree with Mega Man Zero 2. I've seen so many people complain about the spikes even though there aren't any gotcha moments or leaps of faith or any actual bullshit involving them. Instant death traps just make people angry I guess
ninja gaiden is bullshit but only really because of the last stretch imo. the bug that forces you to replay all of it if you game over is dumb
@turdl3 Yeah that's the only part I can understand. In fact, as I recall reading its Japanese version, that doesn't happen, but I should investigate further. Perhaps and add it to another list that I plan to do in the future, about famous ports / localizations that are not the best version of the game itself and have had a certain infamy for that.
@C_F what version of shinobi did you play? From what I understand, Japanese and European are easier. I put it on my list because it was a very criticized game in Latin America for its health system and being more complicated to understand than Devil May Cry (somewhat ironic lmao). But anyway. yes, the last boss I hated with all my soul, I was once six hours on stream just to pass it to me LMAO.
@PKMudkipz Honestly, I see Zero 1 tramps cheaper, but not something that exaggerated either. Zero 2 99% of the time felt like a fair challenge, the only parts where I would complain would be the Shuttle Factory with their precise jumps between hazards but complain about the spikes? really? Use the active form or the chain rod and voila, it's not that difficult xd
@C_F what version of shinobi did you play? From what I understand, Japanese and European are easier. I put it on my list because it was a very criticized game in Latin America for its health system and being more complicated to understand than Devil May Cry (somewhat ironic lmao). But anyway. yes, the last boss I hated with all my soul, I was once six hours on stream just to pass it to me LMAO.
@PKMudkipz Honestly, I see Zero 1 tramps cheaper, but not something that exaggerated either. Zero 2 99% of the time felt like a fair challenge, the only parts where I would complain would be the Shuttle Factory with their precise jumps between hazards but complain about the spikes? really? Use the active form or the chain rod and voila, it's not that difficult xd
Justice for Crash 1
I had to do a double take, triple take even with Amid Evil up here, a game I'm almost certain gets the criticism that it's TOO EASY more than anything else. Went through critic reviews and steam reviews... where are you hearing that this game is too hard?
or sorry not too hard, "unfair, poorly executed, or cryptic".
I guess poorly executed because the game's boring and easy to demolish on Hard, but then it's not just 'difficult' then
I guess poorly executed because the game's boring and easy to demolish on Hard, but then it's not just 'difficult' then
@QuilDewIvy oh, about amid evil I really put it for this tweet, nothing else lmao. https://twitter.com/DaveOshry/status/1420903247896748032
@ad I played the NA version of Shinobi.
Yeah Ninja Gaiden's bug is dumb (I made a restoration romhack to fix it, actually) but you can always still come back to the boss gauntlet with the whirlwind if you can't figure out Jaquio or the Xenomorph's pattern so there's still crutches.
Yeah Ninja Gaiden's bug is dumb (I made a restoration romhack to fix it, actually) but you can always still come back to the boss gauntlet with the whirlwind if you can't figure out Jaquio or the Xenomorph's pattern so there's still crutches.
I agree wholeheartedly with Lost Levels, but I think Sonic CD is more obtuse than it is hard, and Rayman just flat-out wasn't beta tested
sonic cd feels like a victim of being rushed but that's kinda par for the course with sonic games
it's kinda inevitable the levels are gonna be a mess when you try to make all of them enormous and have 4 time-based variants
it's kinda inevitable the levels are gonna be a mess when you try to make all of them enormous and have 4 time-based variants
@JaxMagnetic Yes, that's a fair point. I think the only Sonic that developed without much trouble was ... the first one. and I think a couple of spin offs, but only because they were secondary projects. I remember reading that yuji naka already wanted to quit because SEGA wanted to turn the franchise into an annual one, as was assasins creed in his time LMAO.
This comment was deleted
This comment was deleted
i can’t do wall jump on metroid i fucking hate my hands
¿Majora es dificil?. Dejando eso. Yo no logro que juegos de nes me gusten (salvo por casos concretos), evidenemtente no digo que son malos, pero simplemente superan mi paciencia y termino usando save states. Ya de ahi de los 90 para adelante, generalmente no tengo problema con juegos dificiles sin necesidad de save states (precisamente megaman zero 2 no me resulta dificil y digimon world solo necesitaba entender los tiempos y listo, no hay realmente mucho problema,).
@EnriqueMontero El Majora's lo puse porque muchos lo critican de críptico que es en su sistema de progresión, cuando realmente esa percepción se debe a que creen que se juega igual que Ocarina, y personalmente sus errores son cosas ajenas a su dificultad.
Respecto a los juegos de NES, a mi me ocurrió que no me gustaban los que muchos tenían de favoritos pero no fue tanto porque me parecían anticuados sino porque sí eran muy irritantes de jugar, varios ports de juegos de PC a esa consola son versiones mucho peores en algunas ocasiones.
Respecto a los juegos de NES, a mi me ocurrió que no me gustaban los que muchos tenían de favoritos pero no fue tanto porque me parecían anticuados sino porque sí eran muy irritantes de jugar, varios ports de juegos de PC a esa consola son versiones mucho peores en algunas ocasiones.
Oh, ya veo. Otro que me parece curioso es con crash (crash 4 mas concretamente que ahi dice en notas del Crash 1 y 4) es que realmente solo e visto gente quejandoce del completismo mas que por los niveles en si, que almenos de lo que e visto yo, no a habido mucha queja con ese aspecto del juego (otras serian mas que nada narrativas por parte de varios.
el 4 es debido al complecionismo si, el tema es que llegué a leer y ver que muchos lo consideran el peor crash por eso mismo, lo que me parece una mamada.
Buckru
2 years ago