DentalDynamite
126 Reviews liked by DentalDynamite
Soma
2015
Hollow Knight
2017
Titanfall 2
2016
A Short Hike
2019
Running With Rifles
2015
Terraria
2011
Spelunky 2
2020
Resident Evil 4
2011
WarioWare Gold
2018
I finished the game some time ago, I liked it but not every bit of it. Invisible enemies are a pet peeve of mine, I just do not like the concept of them at all. Especially when they are placed in a narrow path in an escape sequence you have to finish before a timer runs out. I liked most of the gameplay though, the characters and the story are surprisingly not bad. The endboss was fun and not frustrating, which I liked. Now I hope for a continuation of the story in a third game of the revelations series. I also tried the extra episodes where you play only as Moira and only as Natalia, but did not finish them because I did not like them at all.
Super Mario Bros.
1985
I played it on the Switch and used the wind back feature this emulation offers quite often as I would not really be able to enjoy this game without it. I do not have any nostalgia for this game as I am too young to have played it back in the days. And I do believe that this was mind blowing in a time when arcade games were a thing. Figuring out the secrets and hidden blocks and the tricky parts over several runs was probably really fun back then. I can really appreciate what this game set in motion though, but I for my part did not really have fun playing it in 2021. The worst parts were definitely 7-4 and 8-4 because these are the levels where they added these maze like puzzles where you have to traverse the level in a specific order to proceed. Its trial and error design 101 and simply annoying. This is NOT a bad game, but I simply did not enjoy playing it as much as I hoped to.