Mad4Maxwell
2017
2016
After Stardew came out, it seems like every independently made game has to either be a cozy farm sim, or it must have farming elements. Unfortunatly for those games, Stardew is an actual good game. One that takes inspiration from other great games and instead of copying them completely, builds off of those ideas and creates even better ones. Eric Barone is a Genius.
Score: 4.6/5
Letter Grade: A+
Score: 4.6/5
Letter Grade: A+
2007
1985
2013
I've tried to enjoy this game but I just can't get into it. No idea why these kinds of games even exist. They should just be made into Movies or TV shows (which TLOU did anyway). The gameplay is boring and that's honestly the only thing in a game that means any thing. Going from place to place for simple puzzles and the same shootouts over and over don't interest me. The story is enjoyable and the acting is realy good, but not good enough to make me look past the boring gameplay.
Score: 2.5/5
Letter Grade: C
Score: 2.5/5
Letter Grade: C
2018
2018
Just Cause 3 is one of the best and most fun games ever made. So when I heard that Just Cause 4 was releasing I was pretty excited. Unfortunetly, for me this is probably the most disapointment I've had in a game. JC3 was pure fun, I'm not sure what you call this tho. JC4 is a broken mess with stupid ass story, bad characters, and a bad open world to fly around. I hope the Just Cause series comes back, and I hope it's nothing like this.
Score: 2/5
Letter Grade: D-
Score: 2/5
Letter Grade: D-
2007
2022