Remakes Worse than the Originals
It's usually the art direction
Open to suggestions
Open to suggestions
39 Games
23 Comments
Pokemon Firered and Leafgreen
Kirby Superstar Ultra
Klonoa Phantasy Reverie
Kirby Superstar Ultra
Klonoa Phantasy Reverie
Cave Story 3D
@Vee it's like they completely missed what made the original memorable and on top of that it just feeling worse
@Archagent I haven't played Firered and Leafgreen in a long time but I remember really enjoying them. What made them worse than the original?
@Archagent I haven't played Firered and Leafgreen in a long time but I remember really enjoying them. What made them worse than the original?
Ape Escape on the Loose
Bowser's Inside Story DX
@MobileSpider They just generally took away a lot of what made Red and Green so distinct - it's a much more streamlined experience that removes a lot of their quirks. Not utterly terrible I suppose but I don't see much point in playing them when the originals nail the feeling so much better.
tomb raider anniversary
baroque
Would Sonic Adventure DX count?
Shadow of the Colossus PS4
This comment was deleted
@Midrulean SADX is more of a port
Nah FRLG being on here is insane. Gen 1 is so crusty man. It's not even a "it has a lovable charm and character!" It's just ugly and the mechanics suck ass.
SH2 already on the list 😂. Also Kiwami is way better than the originals by a long shot dont @ me
kiwami is not better what is blud doing
Deus Ex: The Conspiracy
Diddy Kong Racing
Dead Rising: CTYD
Silent Hill HD Collection
Diddy Kong Racing
Dead Rising: CTYD
Silent Hill HD Collection
super star ultra is way better than the original. doesn't mean the original is bad. maverick hunter x should be comparable too so based on preference
you say kiwami is worse yet kiryu's nipples are in full HD. checkmate.
Everything else is fine, tho crash 1 on the N sane trilogy is certainly better
Mafia
chocobo racing gp (predatory monetization), final fantasy iii ds (it's just mid), shin megami tensei: persona psp (butchered ost), pokemon let's go (tangential remake--oversimplified and uglier than fr/lg), pokemon mystery dungeon dx (removed content/difficulty) also seconded crash 2 remake (butchered momentum and the sprint from 3 being unnecessarily shoehorned in. only 2 tho, crash 1 remake is way better and 3 remake is about even)
absolutely insane list lol
Vee
1 year ago