Rebeccachambs
2023
It's WarioWare: Move It! It is such a fun and genuinely charming title. The cutscenes are fully voiced and cute to look at, the various forms you perform with the Form Stones are great, and as usual, the 9-Volt games are super! Gotta give a shout out to Nintendo for ACTUALLY using the AR camera on the Joy-Con for some microgames, it worked pretty well! Definitely my new favorite WarioWare title.
2022
Until Dawn is one of my favorite games of all time, but i think The Quarry was actually able to surpass it. Ever since Until Dawn, SuperMassiveGames created The Dark Picture games, and now that they had the experience, they were able to be something truly fantastic with something similar to Until Dawn's greatness. The biggest problem with the game is actually with the game itself. Playing this on PS5 (via a PS4 disc) caused(?) the game to crash MULTIPLE times. If it didn't have that, it would be a very easy recommendation for friends c:
2011
2023
Street Fighter VI is a fantastic fighting game and a really good game to start with if you want to get into the Street Fighter series. The introduction of the Modern control style could really help people to have more fun with it as opposed to getting combos memorized again and again!~ Also Chun Li is perfect and that needs to be said. 🩵
2003
2020
Is Mario Party Superstars a perfect Mario party? It's really close, but it is not. It's great that Nintendo created a Mario Party game that was suposed to represent the series in a bright light, but this game REALLY could've done a little more with maybe another board from three, as well as a bowser board. What we received though, is still pretty decent, and the online is really good too!
I first played Dark Moon when it released a decade ago, and i remember that i liked it, then had a weird dislike for it as i learned about the creativity of the ghosts in the original. Now, after playing Luigi's Mansion and Dark Moon back to back, i think my final verdict is that i like both games for different reasons. The original gives you a big mansion that can be explored in a few hours, leaving an adventure that can be pretty fun, seeing all of the portrait ghosts, while Dark Moon offers lots of replay value, with the boos, gems, and all of the gold medals. There's a Switch port coming next year that i totally forgot about, so if you'd like to check it out, go right ahead! And check out the original while you're at it c:
2001
I love the Ghostbusters movies, and this really did feel like a Ghostbusters three with the whole gang back together. Gameplay was pretty fun. It kind of goofed a bit at some parts and i had to reload a checkpoint, and i don't think all of the cutscenes played when i got to certain points, but it was still a great time.
Fire Emblem Awakening is officially one of my new favorite 3DS games. It's not too long and the characters you meet and recruit are so fun and wacky, with some FUN gameplay too!!! The only struggle i had was a couple of chapters here and there, as well as the last chapter, but WOW...there was lots of fun to be had. I started it back in April and dropped it, but i'm so glad i picked it back up, it was worth it.