ehugs42
2024
starts out feeling like a standard indie metroidvania but once you start digging deeper for secrets it gets fantastic. the egg puzzles are great and the third level of secrets (secret ending, bunnies, etc.) goes so ridiculously deep it's kind of incredible. if you do everything yourself you literally have to make irl origami. shit's great and i love it
2020
2023
2023
2005
improves on tons of gameplay stuff from the original and also has this hilarious element of metafiction going on with the story. namco literally told takahashi they would make a sequel with or without him so he made the whole concept of the game doing fan service (which is essentially what the game is in itself—unnecessary fan service). if you mess up fans will literally say "man katamari damacy is overrated tbh, mid game" and it's so funny. it's kinda subversive for critiquing namco making a franchise out of a one-off fun game that happened to get popular and i love it
2004
three-day system leads to easily the best world, story, and lore of the series but also has gameplay drawbacks; the threat of having to redo dungeons if you take too long is just unnecessarily stressful. the whole fun of dungeon puzzles to me is just sitting around slowly figuring it out, but the time limit makes it even harder to just chill and focus
2022
2001
2018
2001
2000