frogphoria
1995
1998
I feel like I very much over hyped this game on my part and felt disapointed when it didn't live up to the original trilogy in my eyes, but I enjoyed it for the most part.
Its very obvious that his was Toys For Bob's first time developing a Crash game,a lot of the levels felt way too long and the other character's levels forcing you to replay sometimes more than half of a crash/coco level annoys me. But character and enviromental design wise, I think this is the best the characters and worlds have ever looked in a Crash game, its incredible.
I just wish TFB got another chance to make a Crash game, I feel like a Crash 5 developed by them could have out done this easily, but Activision sent them to the Call Of Duty development dungeon so thats not happening.
Its very obvious that his was Toys For Bob's first time developing a Crash game,a lot of the levels felt way too long and the other character's levels forcing you to replay sometimes more than half of a crash/coco level annoys me. But character and enviromental design wise, I think this is the best the characters and worlds have ever looked in a Crash game, its incredible.
I just wish TFB got another chance to make a Crash game, I feel like a Crash 5 developed by them could have out done this easily, but Activision sent them to the Call Of Duty development dungeon so thats not happening.
1985
2010
2005
THIS is the game that always comes to my mind whenever somebody mentions Mario Kart. It introduced so many features that would become series standard, its mission mode gives much needed content to a handheld Kart racer, and everything just feels so much better to control compared to the Kart games before it.
This, in my opinion, is where Mario Kart truly found its footing as a series and still has reasons to played today.
This, in my opinion, is where Mario Kart truly found its footing as a series and still has reasons to played today.
2002
(played Final Mix on 1.5/2.5)
This game feels kinda dated in its gameplay and has some annoying moments but the fun of it overall and the feelings of seeing and being around things like winnie the pooh where I haven't really seen anything about them in over a decade as well as the story itself just hit me harder than I ever expected.
While I think KH2 is a massive improvement gameplay wise I think KH1 has a far better story and vibes over all.
This game feels kinda dated in its gameplay and has some annoying moments but the fun of it overall and the feelings of seeing and being around things like winnie the pooh where I haven't really seen anything about them in over a decade as well as the story itself just hit me harder than I ever expected.
While I think KH2 is a massive improvement gameplay wise I think KH1 has a far better story and vibes over all.
1984
1980
basic Space Invaders-like that has some nice animations for the time but I can completely see why this failed commerically with how many Space Invaders clones there were and Pac-Man releasing the same year.
Would be cool if it got a rerelease along with Nintendo's other pre-Donkey Kong arcade games but overall its nothing special.
Would be cool if it got a rerelease along with Nintendo's other pre-Donkey Kong arcade games but overall its nothing special.
1990
1982
Its Pac-Man with different maze layouts every couple rounds, moving fruit, various legal issues, just a few changes to make it unique to the original. Still have nostalgia for and prefer the original Pac-Man but this is distinct enough to stand on its own and well worth trying out if you can emulate it or find a version of it in an old Namco Museum collection or whatever.