frogphoria
1998
Its fine. I feel like after years of being told how incredible the game was, and playing later 3D platformers that built upon it, my expectations were too high and overall I just...think its fine. Late game was annoying and dragged on a bit too much for me though. I really liked parts of it but it never felt like enough for me to get the final few jiggies to fight the final boss.
1992
Really suprised by this one, didn't expect it to be Street Fighter II.
Running joke with my SFII reviews aside, this feels like the best and most complete version of SFII that I've played so far, and while I wouldn't choose it over Alpha 2/3 or Third Strike its the version of SFII I tend to want to play again the most.
Aside from Rainbow Edition because that ones just funny.
Running joke with my SFII reviews aside, this feels like the best and most complete version of SFII that I've played so far, and while I wouldn't choose it over Alpha 2/3 or Third Strike its the version of SFII I tend to want to play again the most.
Aside from Rainbow Edition because that ones just funny.
1982
Its Pac-Man with different maze layouts every couple rounds, moving fruit, various legal issues, just a few changes to make it unique to the original. Still have nostalgia for and prefer the original Pac-Man but this is distinct enough to stand on its own and well worth trying out if you can emulate it or find a version of it in an old Namco Museum collection or whatever.
1990
1980
basic Space Invaders-like that has some nice animations for the time but I can completely see why this failed commerically with how many Space Invaders clones there were and Pac-Man releasing the same year.
Would be cool if it got a rerelease along with Nintendo's other pre-Donkey Kong arcade games but overall its nothing special.
Would be cool if it got a rerelease along with Nintendo's other pre-Donkey Kong arcade games but overall its nothing special.
1984
2002
(played Final Mix on 1.5/2.5)
This game feels kinda dated in its gameplay and has some annoying moments but the fun of it overall and the feelings of seeing and being around things like winnie the pooh where I haven't really seen anything about them in over a decade as well as the story itself just hit me harder than I ever expected.
While I think KH2 is a massive improvement gameplay wise I think KH1 has a far better story and vibes over all.
This game feels kinda dated in its gameplay and has some annoying moments but the fun of it overall and the feelings of seeing and being around things like winnie the pooh where I haven't really seen anything about them in over a decade as well as the story itself just hit me harder than I ever expected.
While I think KH2 is a massive improvement gameplay wise I think KH1 has a far better story and vibes over all.
2005
THIS is the game that always comes to my mind whenever somebody mentions Mario Kart. It introduced so many features that would become series standard, its mission mode gives much needed content to a handheld Kart racer, and everything just feels so much better to control compared to the Kart games before it.
This, in my opinion, is where Mario Kart truly found its footing as a series and still has reasons to played today.
This, in my opinion, is where Mario Kart truly found its footing as a series and still has reasons to played today.