Sugarcore
Games that are deeply special to me in some way or among my favorites.
35 Games
The scrimbloest of the bimbloest, best in class. I played Super Mario 64 growing up alongside this, but this one grabbed me a lot more. I was always mildly terrified of Clanker as a kid and would try to spend as little time in that level as possible. I love Kazooie <3
2
There's a really good chance I've sunk over 4k hours here, and it hasn't stopped. I'd go as far as to say this is in the top 5 most important games in general. Yeah.
4
This game birthed my competitive side, and though I'd followed each new release, I found myself wanting a higher and higher skill ceiling and inevitably found myself back here. Met some of the closest people in my life through this.
7
There's still nothing like it and nothing nearly as expressive in the shooter space. One of the primary motivators for me getting into PC gaming.
8
Probably the only Point 'n' Click that will "click" with me, I adore this duo andI snuggle with my Max plush frequently.
"You know, Max, I can't help but think that we have may have tampered with the fragile inner workings of this little spaceship we call Earth." -Sam
"You know, Max, I can't help but think that we have may have tampered with the fragile inner workings of this little spaceship we call Earth." -Sam
10
We all have different ways of handling melancholy and depression.
15
This game is special to me since I played through it with my dear friend over Parsec with the worst latency I've ever experienced in a game period, but it was worth it for all the laughs and frustrations we shared together for this hidden gem.
17
A gamer's biggest fear is replaying something from their childhood, and finding out it sucks. Every (3D) Sonic game is like this for me, none more apparent than SA2 which I spent dozens of hours admittedly mainly playing Chao Garden growing up because it's NEAT.
The story is still far and away my favorite from the Sonic games, it's not exactly a masterpiece but it feels extremely heartfelt. Also Dr. Eggman is at his absolute peak here and ur on crack if u disagree.
The story is still far and away my favorite from the Sonic games, it's not exactly a masterpiece but it feels extremely heartfelt. Also Dr. Eggman is at his absolute peak here and ur on crack if u disagree.
18
Growing up this would be referred to as a "sissy" game, yet I enjoyed myself. I credit this game in helping me get over the sort of bullshit stigma people create for cutesy content. One of the most underappreciated OSTs in gaming imo that should be used as a basic reference point to highlight the significance or impact of motifs in vg music.
20
While Mario Party 3 may be my favorite to play with people, the og remains as a weird title even amidst the other MPs, with such an eclectic OST that virtually no other Nintendo titles really come close to in just how weird they are other than maybe Pikmin.
21
23
"Oh that's that Paper Mario game right" man stfu, I could go on for ages about how much I loathe the dismissive mindset. I don't like using the word cus it comes off as a buzzword to me, but this game utterly oozes pure "soul" to me. Immense comfort food.
24
This game is sick and has so much finer stuff going on with each and every vehicle in the game. The only people who get bored of this also don't experiment whatsoever. P.S. the other modes besides City Trial are good too.
27
Personal favorite Mario Party, but the ones that mainly influenced my taste in them started in 2, 4 and 7 (stronger minigames in general than 3 imo, but all with weaker board selection). 3 is just a godtier balance of them all, but nowadays I'd recommend most people actually play Superstars.
28
La-la-la, oh what fun~
I LOVE VIBRI!!!!!!!!!!
I LOVE VIBRI!!!!!!!!!!
29
31
32
I think I played this every weekend for hours on end for a couple years straight or so growing up. I still believe it is one of the absolute best Star Wars games, if a bit clunky.
33
One of the earliest PC games I played, I replayed the demo over and over on our garbage laptop when I was like 8 and got me into dungeon crawlers. Bought the full game on sale for like $7 (including two of the sequels) in 2014 when I got my first real PC and thoroughly enjoyed 100%ing it.
34
I had this and Goldeneye growing up, but I spent many weekends playing the quake/UT-like multiplayer mode with friends and cranking the speed up, enabling both jetpack and grapple hook, and low gravity.
35