2017
2011
2015
2010
2017
Peak game. Just ever. It has every bit of dripping atmosphere and brutal difficulty I adore about the Souls series and the polished hitboxes of more clean, simple 2D platformers. Every area is unique and memorable and are just downright breathtaking most of the time. You even have a lot of build options despite this game not having standard leveling-up mechanics thanks to the various charms that alter your playstyle.
2016
Dark Souls 1 but with immensely better boss design and less overall annoying levels. The only notable downgrade is the world wasn't as interconnected connected as DS1 but imo the improvements to the gameplay more than make up for it. I'm not kidding when I say that this is the best boss lineup in any game I've ever played. Even the absolute worst of the bunch are still kind of cool whereas every other boss is downright incredible. Everything from their challenging movesets to their phase changes or the often the EARGASMIC MUSIC makes every fight feel like the final fight. God damn this game is awesome.
2004
Peakmin 2. Combat isn't as balanced as 3 with Purple Pikmin and Ultra Bitter Spray breaking many encounters but the dungeon and world exploration is still some of the best I've seen in any game. The slightly random nature of the dungeons is a double-edged sword. On one hand, some layouts may be complete trash depending on how poorly the RNG decides to treat you. On the other hand, it makes this game insanely replayable. I also love the inclusion of the Piklopedia and all the detail put into Olimar and Louie's logs on each unique creature.
Not a perfect game by any means but will always be one I love dearly.
Not a perfect game by any means but will always be one I love dearly.
2007
Masterpiece. The space esthetic is surprisingly fitting for Mario and it's used to its fullest potential. There's so much serenity and ambiance but it's paired seamlessly with the energetic platforming the series is known for.
Space Junk Galaxy in particular is one of my favorite moments in any game ever. Never has a Mario level made me so sad, yet so mystified and enamored all the same. The most fascinating part is that there's no dialogue or sad backstory or any reason to be sad, you just enter the level and listen to the music as you take in your surroundings. Just incredible.
Space Junk Galaxy in particular is one of my favorite moments in any game ever. Never has a Mario level made me so sad, yet so mystified and enamored all the same. The most fascinating part is that there's no dialogue or sad backstory or any reason to be sad, you just enter the level and listen to the music as you take in your surroundings. Just incredible.
2018
1996
2015
Exceptionally clever bosses and writing unlike anything I've ever played. Overworld gameplay is pretty barebones but that never dragged it down too much for me as the atmosphere and dialogue was engaging throughout the adventure. It's not super long but there are never really any low points (besides grinding for one of the endings, but that route is supposed to be unfun and it's easy to avoid).
2016
Level design is a bit pretty mediocre but IMO Berseria more than makes up for it with a story and characters that hit me unlike anything I've yet played in an RPG. Every playable character is amazing and have so many strong moments that makes them all so lovable by the end. Magilou is literally perfection. Combat is pretty fun too, if a bit spammy, though it feels nice to pull off crazy combos regardless.