Recommend me a game, and I'll review it! REDUX
Idea stolen from drigo and Cold_Comfort
when the backlog is too much, I turn to The Rogue's Galary that is Backloggd... help me. help me game.
I'm redoing this cause half the list was shitposts! Its time for the real ones to return
Multiple suggestions are allowed...
when the backlog is too much, I turn to The Rogue's Galary that is Backloggd... help me. help me game.
I'm redoing this cause half the list was shitposts! Its time for the real ones to return
Multiple suggestions are allowed...
21 Games
letshugbro
SSSdK
C_F
MrPixelton
PKMudkipz
Ophelia
MrPixelton
Woodaba and C_F
BansheeNeet
C_F
Buckru
PKMudkipz
BeachEpisode
kingbancho (note: look up a movelist online)
PKMudkipz
XenonNV
Bruh_Moment_7
Midrulean
JaxMagnetic
PKMudkipz
19 Comments
Galerians
The Rumble Fish 2
radical dreamers is a great game to knock out in one evening setting!
Jumping Flash
This comment was deleted
Game Boy Taz-Mania since the sequel was suggested and I'm not letting my funny title go so easily
...but in all seriousness, play OneShot
...but in all seriousness, play OneShot
Cineris Somnia
zero ranger
Seconding radical memers. Since it's almost festive time, maybe Blue Stinger or Dynamite Deka/Die Hard Arcade
Going with my default answer, The World Ends With You
Mega Man Zero 1, 2, 3, and 4
Flicky
Postal 3
STRM every time you post Postal 3 I make sure someone else doesn't play Postal 3
Fine then
Zero Escape: 9 Hours, 9 Persons, 9 Doors
Dead Rising 2 as well
I keep forgetting to make suggestions for this list, so I'mma just do that now so I stop being dum. If any of these are unavailable to you due to the system they're on just lemme know and I'll swap them out!
As-is tradition I shall suggest my favorite game, Summon Night: Swordcraft Story, for your enjoyment. It's a fun little GBA JRPG with some memorable characters and a great aesthetic, and the simple-yet-fun crafting system has always spoken to me quite a bit. I highly recommend playing with the female protagonist and with Sugar as the partner, it has the most fun dialogue IMO.
Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door is a pretty definitive RPG and a definitive Gamecube game, seems like there aren't a ton of Gamecube games on your played list, so it'd be a good change of pace! It's also just a really fun and breezy game to get through with a great art style, unique and funky music and a surprisingly deep combat system. Enjoy!
Mega Man Legends 2? Mega Man Legends 2. Do I even need to explain this one?
Ooooo I just saw Echo Night: Beyond in your Backlog and that's a game I think would be interesting to see more looks at! Go for it, I'd be curious on your thoughts.
And then I'll just finish by adding another JRPG that I quite like in Persona 3: FES (You caaaaan play other versions if you want but I highly recommend this one!), one of the best stories in gaming, deep and interesting character, plenty of fun gameplay, certified banger of a game right here. Aesthetic remains pretty much unmatched in its series. Looove it.
As-is tradition I shall suggest my favorite game, Summon Night: Swordcraft Story, for your enjoyment. It's a fun little GBA JRPG with some memorable characters and a great aesthetic, and the simple-yet-fun crafting system has always spoken to me quite a bit. I highly recommend playing with the female protagonist and with Sugar as the partner, it has the most fun dialogue IMO.
Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door is a pretty definitive RPG and a definitive Gamecube game, seems like there aren't a ton of Gamecube games on your played list, so it'd be a good change of pace! It's also just a really fun and breezy game to get through with a great art style, unique and funky music and a surprisingly deep combat system. Enjoy!
Mega Man Legends 2? Mega Man Legends 2. Do I even need to explain this one?
Ooooo I just saw Echo Night: Beyond in your Backlog and that's a game I think would be interesting to see more looks at! Go for it, I'd be curious on your thoughts.
And then I'll just finish by adding another JRPG that I quite like in Persona 3: FES (You caaaaan play other versions if you want but I highly recommend this one!), one of the best stories in gaming, deep and interesting character, plenty of fun gameplay, certified banger of a game right here. Aesthetic remains pretty much unmatched in its series. Looove it.
letshugbro
2 years ago