Alcorion
2022
2017
This game is my favorite Paper Mario game.
It has incredibly cute visuals and story, with feels at more than one point.
The puzzles are pretty good, but the boss battles are AMAZING, every single one of them.
The normal battles can get tedious, but I quickly learned to enjoy them for what they were, you just have to chill out and actually use the huge amount of money you get in the game so that the Toads will help you deal with those battles more easily.
Overall an amazing experience that was a joy to 100%.
Recommend it.
It has incredibly cute visuals and story, with feels at more than one point.
The puzzles are pretty good, but the boss battles are AMAZING, every single one of them.
The normal battles can get tedious, but I quickly learned to enjoy them for what they were, you just have to chill out and actually use the huge amount of money you get in the game so that the Toads will help you deal with those battles more easily.
Overall an amazing experience that was a joy to 100%.
Recommend it.
2021
1994
2007
This is a pretty great remake, it looks beautiful even on the Switch.
The games themselves:
- Crash 1 is pure nostalgic bliss. Janky as heck, but super entertaining.
- Crash 2, the best of the bunch. Super challenging levels that actually feel rewarding to beat.
- Crash 3, the worst one by far. Shitty level design with the most awful levels I've ever played on a platformer. It has not only water levels, but motorcycle levels that actually feel like you're driving a tank.
Overall positive, just skip Crash 3 if you value your patience.
The games themselves:
- Crash 1 is pure nostalgic bliss. Janky as heck, but super entertaining.
- Crash 2, the best of the bunch. Super challenging levels that actually feel rewarding to beat.
- Crash 3, the worst one by far. Shitty level design with the most awful levels I've ever played on a platformer. It has not only water levels, but motorcycle levels that actually feel like you're driving a tank.
Overall positive, just skip Crash 3 if you value your patience.
2011
2018
2009