GOTD | 2010
I forgot a lot of games, but here are a lot that I enjoyed! Semi-ordered. Biased towards later years cause games just got better y'all.
NOTE: This is of games I played in the decade too, so some games I played later ain't here (looking at you Rain World).
NOTE: This is of games I played in the decade too, so some games I played later ain't here (looking at you Rain World).
42 Games
An aesthetically perfect game, that happens to be close to mechanically perfect as well.
A great strategy game for all sorts! Gets top billing cause it taught me how a games mechanics establish a world-view, not in a good way mind you, but it helped me grow as a person in that regard. You need the expansions though.
Play this game if you love emergent storytelling and getting your ass kicked.
Teach this game in CS courses.
Gamers love it, games want to be it. I'm sure others can write about it.
I wrote this a few years back and it still hold up: "It has always felt a little weird to me when we criticize professional sports teams for not having enough fun. Yes, when a team is able to enjoy themselves it usually helps the on field product, but professional sports and "fun" have a weird relationship. Above all else professional sports are a job. Pyre gets this in a way no other sports game ever really has and it's fascinating. The Rites are not a fun event, but a somber ritual that happens to be gameified. For the actual player, it is a fun game, but for the athletes, it is a means to a greater end, and Pyre does such a good job on delivering that narrative."
Fuck this game is the bees knees! Focuses on what makes open world games good, and adds some other fun shit.
Get some friends and play this on a rainy weekend.
Best non-FROM FROM game. That description doesn't do justice, but it will have to do.
Just play it. It's funny, sad, powerful, cute, scary. Made me feel a lot of things.
A quiet, confident game. Subtle, right until it isn't. Builds a world and uses that world to prop up its themes in smart ways.
Include HITMAN 2016. Best game to watch someone else play this decade. Fun to play too!
A delightful detective game, LA Noire wishes it was this game.
Like Forza Horizon 3, but runs decently on PC! Best racing game of the decade.
Awe inspiring in every sense. Come for the banjo, stay for the science!
What if 4X, but gorgeous, and smartly crafted?
The only CRPG that realizes the fun part of TRPG's are coming up with bad ideas with your friends and not Chris Avellone's questionable world-views.
Best competitive multiplayer of the decade. Let's get a group to play?
The best FROM game. Favorite part was playing this on a discord with siblings as we all got frustrated at different times.
GUARDIAN AAAAAAAAAAAAPE
GUARDIAN AAAAAAAAAAAAPE
The best 3D Mario game.
A great time for those who like to slowly figure out what the fuck they're actually supposed to be doing.
A wonderful VN! Great couple game for a weekend in.
Understands that sometimes the only thing you need is different colored grass.
Finally a game I can play regularly with my friends that I enjoy!
Helped me feel valid as a pansexual during pride month 2018. That's gotta mean something.
Fight giant mechs in a broken universe. Who'd want to ever do anything else?
What if every genre? But good.
Cool world, cool combat, cool game.
Like Animal Crossing, but you can kill the villagers for power.
Delightful, upsetting, um, strange. Lots of things. Play it!
It's the best civ game. If not the most impactful on Glorgu.
Wow! It's monster hunter I can play on my PC!
A great dorm room game on a random Wednesday night.
It's good!
Just the good parts of an immersive sim, well, not hacking, but the other things.
What if Quantum Dream game, but good?
Great game to play with friends! Also a really good giant bomb lets play.
A cheery fun time!
Features two of the saddest mech fights I've been a part of. Fucking great game.
Fine, you're on the list. I hate you, but, that's okay.
I hate this game, but I love my friends, so here we are.
See PAYDAY 2