Funhouse 'Merica: slightly off reflections of the US from foreign developers
AKA Bobson Dognutt the genre
some of these are way more prescient and scathing and hysterical than a lot of homegrown commentary and some are really confused / stoopid / utterly bizarre but I always think this sort of thing is interesting!!!!
for big multi sequel franchises like Silent hill/Resident evil I just included the title I personally feel channels 'merica the hardest/strangest
some of these are way more prescient and scathing and hysterical than a lot of homegrown commentary and some are really confused / stoopid / utterly bizarre but I always think this sort of thing is interesting!!!!
for big multi sequel franchises like Silent hill/Resident evil I just included the title I personally feel channels 'merica the hardest/strangest
42 Games
6 Comments
Streets of Rage! Bonus points that SOR1-3 were made in Japan and 4 was made in France
Sonic 2! :O
seriously how is earthbound not in this list its basically the OG example of this
Grand Theft Auto III, IV, V
Crazy Taxi
Pokemon Black and White
Crime Life: Gang Wars, lol
Urban Reign
If you wanna add more wild west stuff, Gunmen's Proof and Samurai Western would be good. And I haven't played it, but Tengai Makyou 4 seems to be a great fit too.
Also, Dog's Life, weirdly enough. You wander around approximations of various styles of american towns/cities.
Pokemon Black and White
Crime Life: Gang Wars, lol
Urban Reign
If you wanna add more wild west stuff, Gunmen's Proof and Samurai Western would be good. And I haven't played it, but Tengai Makyou 4 seems to be a great fit too.
Also, Dog's Life, weirdly enough. You wander around approximations of various styles of american towns/cities.
turdl3
3 years ago