Meow Meows
90% of the reason I play video games is so I can find new anime men to obsess over. These are their stories.
Open to suggestions, tell me men you think I'd like and I'll rank them.
Open to suggestions, tell me men you think I'd like and I'll rank them.
39 Games
Fire Emblem Fates: Conquest
1st: Keaton
2nd: Corrin
3rd: Niles
The Fire Emblem game for the discerning gay man.
Up until this game my relationship with the Fire Emblem series was on somewhat of a hiatus. Despite the prior success of Awakening, I don't recall the 3DS demo I'd played of it being enough to convince me to jump in.
As soon as they revealed they were adding gay marriage to the series, everything changed. At first, Niles was the main attraction, but once I got to Chapter 14 it was all over. At this point I must have drawn Keaton x m!Corrin art literally more than a hundred times and I'm not exaggerating. These two are the bedrock of everything that is Griffincore.
1st: Keaton
2nd: Corrin
3rd: Niles
The Fire Emblem game for the discerning gay man.
Up until this game my relationship with the Fire Emblem series was on somewhat of a hiatus. Despite the prior success of Awakening, I don't recall the 3DS demo I'd played of it being enough to convince me to jump in.
As soon as they revealed they were adding gay marriage to the series, everything changed. At first, Niles was the main attraction, but once I got to Chapter 14 it was all over. At this point I must have drawn Keaton x m!Corrin art literally more than a hundred times and I'm not exaggerating. These two are the bedrock of everything that is Griffincore.
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
TIED 1st: Sidon, Kass
2nd: Link
3rd: Teba
All men besides me are from now on required to be between seven and eight feet tall. This game's sense of scale isn't limited to just the environments...
They really went crazy on this one. A top tier game full of top tier men. If Tears of the Kingdom adds even more meow meows to this already legendary lineup I'm going to be in some real trouble...
TIED 1st: Sidon, Kass
2nd: Link
3rd: Teba
All men besides me are from now on required to be between seven and eight feet tall. This game's sense of scale isn't limited to just the environments...
They really went crazy on this one. A top tier game full of top tier men. If Tears of the Kingdom adds even more meow meows to this already legendary lineup I'm going to be in some real trouble...
Cloud Meadow
1st: m!Wolf
2nd: m!Cow
3rd: m!Centaur
I will forever be chasing this game as a benchmark for the kind of art I want to get good enough to be able to make.
Ostensibly the best hand-drawn animated gay sex of all-time. The artistic achievement of a lifetime. Absolutely fucking ridiculous talent on display here. AND catered to my tastes in men? What are the odds...
I seriously need to consider backing these guys' Patreon.
1st: m!Wolf
2nd: m!Cow
3rd: m!Centaur
I will forever be chasing this game as a benchmark for the kind of art I want to get good enough to be able to make.
Ostensibly the best hand-drawn animated gay sex of all-time. The artistic achievement of a lifetime. Absolutely fucking ridiculous talent on display here. AND catered to my tastes in men? What are the odds...
I seriously need to consider backing these guys' Patreon.
Pokémon: Black Version & White Version
1st: N
Played this for the first time only a few years ago and N is already near the top of my list. Whoever was responsible for introducing those illustrated close-ups of him at key pivotal moments, I owe my life to you.
1st: N
Played this for the first time only a few years ago and N is already near the top of my list. Whoever was responsible for introducing those illustrated close-ups of him at key pivotal moments, I owe my life to you.
Hiveswap: Act 2
1st: Marvus Xoloto
the only homestuck character i have the hots for. i would have to be a fucking idiot to say no to a long-haired man with big boobs such as this.
1st: Marvus Xoloto
the only homestuck character i have the hots for. i would have to be a fucking idiot to say no to a long-haired man with big boobs such as this.
Fire Emblem: Heroes
1st: Askr
2nd: Líf
3rd: Elm
I certainly don't play this one for the gameplay. I clock in, I collect my daily login bonus, and I clock back out. About once a year or so they'll drop a Keaton or Corrin alt that makes me lose my absolute god damned mind and the cycle begins anew.
It's an absolute shame that they've got Kozaki working in the mobile game mines. Three Houses' men do not nearly come close to Fates, 'nor even Heroes. We NEED another mainline game with men that look like this, especially if those rumors regarding the next Fire Emblem's visuals are to be believed...
1st: Askr
2nd: Líf
3rd: Elm
I certainly don't play this one for the gameplay. I clock in, I collect my daily login bonus, and I clock back out. About once a year or so they'll drop a Keaton or Corrin alt that makes me lose my absolute god damned mind and the cycle begins anew.
It's an absolute shame that they've got Kozaki working in the mobile game mines. Three Houses' men do not nearly come close to Fates, 'nor even Heroes. We NEED another mainline game with men that look like this, especially if those rumors regarding the next Fire Emblem's visuals are to be believed...
Pokémon Masters EX
1st: Anniversary N
2nd: Festival N
3rd: N
N fans are eating good with this one. Though I still pretty much treat it like Fire Emblem: Heroes where the bulk of my time spent with it is just getting the daily login bonuses, the new Trainer Lounge feature that they've added has kept me coming back for much longer periods of time. An N dating sim is literally the only thing that could have this effect on me.
I do however think it's really stupid that Marnie is in that mode but not Piers. Hopefully more get added over time!
1st: Anniversary N
2nd: Festival N
3rd: N
N fans are eating good with this one. Though I still pretty much treat it like Fire Emblem: Heroes where the bulk of my time spent with it is just getting the daily login bonuses, the new Trainer Lounge feature that they've added has kept me coming back for much longer periods of time. An N dating sim is literally the only thing that could have this effect on me.
I do however think it's really stupid that Marnie is in that mode but not Piers. Hopefully more get added over time!
Pokémon: Sword & Shield
1st: Piers
2nd: Raihan
3rd: Leon
I skipped out on this one. I do not respect it as a game. However, I do respect these characters. The gym leaders in this generation are such a dense collection of some of the best designs in the series, and they really deserved better.
Emo boys forever.
The upcoming Scarlet & Violet aren't really doing anything for me in this department so I'll probably skip out on that too, but the change in style at least really makes one appreciate what was lost.
1st: Piers
2nd: Raihan
3rd: Leon
I skipped out on this one. I do not respect it as a game. However, I do respect these characters. The gym leaders in this generation are such a dense collection of some of the best designs in the series, and they really deserved better.
Emo boys forever.
The upcoming Scarlet & Violet aren't really doing anything for me in this department so I'll probably skip out on that too, but the change in style at least really makes one appreciate what was lost.
Metroid Dread
1st: Raven Beak
2nd: Chozo Zombie
3rd: Chozo Soldier
All men besides me are from now on required to be between eight and ten feet tall.
There's nothing I love more than a man in a suit of armor, and space armor is no different. I think more gay people need to take a serious look at the Metroid series because I don't hear ANYBODY else going crazy over these characters. The waists on these men speak for themselves, I think.
I had to think for a very long time over whether or not Chozo Soldier or Chozo Zombie would take 2nd place but then I thought about what that mouth do and gave it to Zombie. However, besides this one factor they are the exact same character model so it's not by any means a distant third.
1st: Raven Beak
2nd: Chozo Zombie
3rd: Chozo Soldier
All men besides me are from now on required to be between eight and ten feet tall.
There's nothing I love more than a man in a suit of armor, and space armor is no different. I think more gay people need to take a serious look at the Metroid series because I don't hear ANYBODY else going crazy over these characters. The waists on these men speak for themselves, I think.
I had to think for a very long time over whether or not Chozo Soldier or Chozo Zombie would take 2nd place but then I thought about what that mouth do and gave it to Zombie. However, besides this one factor they are the exact same character model so it's not by any means a distant third.
Fire Emblem Fates: Birthright
1. Ryoma
2. Kaden
3. Hinata
It is amazing just how wide the gulf in quality is between Conquest and Birthright... (and I'm not talking about the map design, sheesh!)
Just about every Nohrian man worth their salt is walking around with their chest out and a mountain of bad boy baggage on their back. Birthright isn't without its men, but it just doesn't stack up.
Ryoma is at the top of this list but even he's boring as hell. Maybe if he does a few more Beach Episode DLCs where he takes his shirt off and grabs a fish with his bare hands, then we can talk. Kaden is a little more interesting as a character but I don't think he has it in him to treat me right like Keaton would.
Oh, and this one only has F/F marriage in it. Whoops!
1. Ryoma
2. Kaden
3. Hinata
It is amazing just how wide the gulf in quality is between Conquest and Birthright... (and I'm not talking about the map design, sheesh!)
Just about every Nohrian man worth their salt is walking around with their chest out and a mountain of bad boy baggage on their back. Birthright isn't without its men, but it just doesn't stack up.
Ryoma is at the top of this list but even he's boring as hell. Maybe if he does a few more Beach Episode DLCs where he takes his shirt off and grabs a fish with his bare hands, then we can talk. Kaden is a little more interesting as a character but I don't think he has it in him to treat me right like Keaton would.
Oh, and this one only has F/F marriage in it. Whoops!
Fire Emblem: Radiant Dawn
1st: Ike
2nd: Soren
3rd: Naesala
A significant shakeup between games, mainly attributed to the fact that Ike Got Big. As of writing this I haven't ever actually drawn any Ike x Soren but that really needs to change if I want to ever consider myself a self-respecting gay Fire Emblem fan.
Sorry Naesala, maybe you should bulk up for next time too.
1st: Ike
2nd: Soren
3rd: Naesala
A significant shakeup between games, mainly attributed to the fact that Ike Got Big. As of writing this I haven't ever actually drawn any Ike x Soren but that really needs to change if I want to ever consider myself a self-respecting gay Fire Emblem fan.
Sorry Naesala, maybe you should bulk up for next time too.
Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance
1st: Naesala
2nd: Ranulf
I think the Laguz are the inciting event that made me into kemonomimi boys. Ranulf was one of my first video game crushes.
Playing this game back as an adult however, it pains me to say that Naesala objectively fucks more. They hid a Fire Emblem: Fates character in this game and didn't even tell anybody about it. They had to leave me to discover this on my own like some kind of asshole!
1st: Naesala
2nd: Ranulf
I think the Laguz are the inciting event that made me into kemonomimi boys. Ranulf was one of my first video game crushes.
Playing this game back as an adult however, it pains me to say that Naesala objectively fucks more. They hid a Fire Emblem: Fates character in this game and didn't even tell anybody about it. They had to leave me to discover this on my own like some kind of asshole!
Kamisama: Spirit of the Shrine
1st: Shirogitsune
One of the catboys of all time.
1st: Shirogitsune
One of the catboys of all time.
Dramatical Murder
1st: Aoba
2nd: Ren
3rd: Koujaku
this game sucks for real but he's just like me for real
1st: Aoba
2nd: Ren
3rd: Koujaku
this game sucks for real but he's just like me for real
The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom
1st: Rauru
2nd/3rd: Nobody because this game hates gay people.
What the fuck happened, you guys... You were supposed to be the chosen one. We could've had unwed Sidon and Kass... We got a new Big Rito and he's a PELICAN??? I think not...
Tauro could've been a big victory but I can't stand that beard 😭
1st: Rauru
2nd/3rd: Nobody because this game hates gay people.
What the fuck happened, you guys... You were supposed to be the chosen one. We could've had unwed Sidon and Kass... We got a new Big Rito and he's a PELICAN??? I think not...
Tauro could've been a big victory but I can't stand that beard 😭
League of Legends:
1st: Spirit Blossom Sett
2nd: Sett
3rd: Thresh
It makes me feel sick to even be including this game on the list but I did technically play it and I do technically want to get my back blown out by an eight foot tall catboy so by those metrics this game has sadly earned its place.
1st: Spirit Blossom Sett
2nd: Sett
3rd: Thresh
It makes me feel sick to even be including this game on the list but I did technically play it and I do technically want to get my back blown out by an eight foot tall catboy so by those metrics this game has sadly earned its place.
Xenoblade Chronicles 2: Torna ~ The Golden Country
1st: Jin
2nd: Adam
Jin is the saving grace of Xenoblade Chronicles 2, and the fact that he gets a standalone game is the only reason I'm bothering to put anything related to 2 here at all.
Yet another one of the few straight pairings I've found myself rooting for over the years. Jin and Lora have great chemistry in the short 10 or so hours they share together. Very weird that this is the focus of both Torna & its originator but 2 is ten times as long and ten times worse.
1st: Jin
2nd: Adam
Jin is the saving grace of Xenoblade Chronicles 2, and the fact that he gets a standalone game is the only reason I'm bothering to put anything related to 2 here at all.
Yet another one of the few straight pairings I've found myself rooting for over the years. Jin and Lora have great chemistry in the short 10 or so hours they share together. Very weird that this is the focus of both Torna & its originator but 2 is ten times as long and ten times worse.
Xenoblade Chronicles
1st: Shulk
2nd: Reyn
3rd: Egil
Despite this being one of the few games that actually had me rooting for the straight couple with Shulk and Fiora, the chemistry between Shulk and Reyn simply cannot be ignored.
That famous scene towards the end where Egil picks up Shulk by the head and says "Your blade, it did not cut deep enough" before tossing him to the ground did something to me.
Honorable mention to Zanza's thigh windows which may or may not have been removed from Definitive Edition. One of many crimes Monolithsoft has committed against the LGBT community.
1st: Shulk
2nd: Reyn
3rd: Egil
Despite this being one of the few games that actually had me rooting for the straight couple with Shulk and Fiora, the chemistry between Shulk and Reyn simply cannot be ignored.
That famous scene towards the end where Egil picks up Shulk by the head and says "Your blade, it did not cut deep enough" before tossing him to the ground did something to me.
Honorable mention to Zanza's thigh windows which may or may not have been removed from Definitive Edition. One of many crimes Monolithsoft has committed against the LGBT community.
Fire Emblem: Three Houses
1st: Jeritza
2nd: Linhardt
3rd: Yuri
It's really refreshing to see the gay marriage options continue to expand as the series progresses! Sadly however, it seems that Three Houses' quantity does not exceed its quality.
These boys are... okay, and I'm glad I have more options, especially considering how many playthroughs this game insisted upon me doing (5), but they're not dethroning Fates for me anytime soon.
1st: Jeritza
2nd: Linhardt
3rd: Yuri
It's really refreshing to see the gay marriage options continue to expand as the series progresses! Sadly however, it seems that Three Houses' quantity does not exceed its quality.
These boys are... okay, and I'm glad I have more options, especially considering how many playthroughs this game insisted upon me doing (5), but they're not dethroning Fates for me anytime soon.
Xenoblade Chronicles 3
1st: Lanz
2nd: Taion
3rd: Noah
Refreshing to be playing a Xenoblade game that has not one but two but THREE meow-meows coming off of Xenoblade 2. There may be hope for the LGBT community after all, if only this game wasn't secretly Shinzo Abe propaganda to convince JRPG fans to procreate.
The obligatory straight pairings that get decided about two hours in are the worst part of this game. It would have gone so much harder if Aionios was a setting in which gay people are allowed to exist.
1st: Lanz
2nd: Taion
3rd: Noah
Refreshing to be playing a Xenoblade game that has not one but two but THREE meow-meows coming off of Xenoblade 2. There may be hope for the LGBT community after all, if only this game wasn't secretly Shinzo Abe propaganda to convince JRPG fans to procreate.
The obligatory straight pairings that get decided about two hours in are the worst part of this game. It would have gone so much harder if Aionios was a setting in which gay people are allowed to exist.
DELTARUNE: Chapter 2
1st: Swatchlings
2nd: Swatch
I think somehow Griffin from another timeline slipped into the DELTARUNE development team and started sneaking in shit to specifically cater to me. I know you're out there.
And if you're listening, please tell Toby to make a Keaton and Corrin chapter I think he'll really like the idea.
1st: Swatchlings
2nd: Swatch
I think somehow Griffin from another timeline slipped into the DELTARUNE development team and started sneaking in shit to specifically cater to me. I know you're out there.
And if you're listening, please tell Toby to make a Keaton and Corrin chapter I think he'll really like the idea.
22
Touken Ranbu
1st: Kogitsune
Never played this game and never will but I occasionally see fanart of this dude on Twitter and I have to admit he is one of the all-time foxboys.
Apparently they made a Warriors game based on this series and it sucked shit. Probably because it didn't have this dude in it. Apparently FE:Warriors isn't the only musou game that's allergic to kemonomimi.
1st: Kogitsune
Never played this game and never will but I occasionally see fanart of this dude on Twitter and I have to admit he is one of the all-time foxboys.
Apparently they made a Warriors game based on this series and it sucked shit. Probably because it didn't have this dude in it. Apparently FE:Warriors isn't the only musou game that's allergic to kemonomimi.
23
Indivisible
1st: Ren
Another game that I don't intend on playing but undeniable proof that the Skullgirls devs can be based if they point their horny beam at men every now and again.
1st: Ren
Another game that I don't intend on playing but undeniable proof that the Skullgirls devs can be based if they point their horny beam at men every now and again.
Obey Me!: One Master to Rule Them All
1st: Asmodeus
2nd: Satan
3rd: Mammon
I haven't really played this game over the long term because the gameplay itself still confuses me, but I like the Mystic-Messenger-type stuff they've got going on, and demon boys are objectively great.
Gay people stay winning.
1st: Asmodeus
2nd: Satan
3rd: Mammon
I haven't really played this game over the long term because the gameplay itself still confuses me, but I like the Mystic-Messenger-type stuff they've got going on, and demon boys are objectively great.
Gay people stay winning.
25
Fatal Fury
1st: Terry Bogard
Terry's appearance in Super Smash Bros. Ultimate is perhaps the most titted-up man gaming will ever produce.
Fanartists can take scrawny anime boys and turn them into big booby muscle men in their heads all they want, but this is likely to be about as far as an actual canon appearance will ever go.
We'll never forget what you did for us.
1st: Terry Bogard
Terry's appearance in Super Smash Bros. Ultimate is perhaps the most titted-up man gaming will ever produce.
Fanartists can take scrawny anime boys and turn them into big booby muscle men in their heads all they want, but this is likely to be about as far as an actual canon appearance will ever go.
We'll never forget what you did for us.
26
1st: Zero
My friend Jackie sent me a pic once that changed the world.
My friend Jackie sent me a pic once that changed the world.
27
UNDERTALE
1. Mettaton
When this man first appeared on my screen it sent a shockwave from my computer that was so gay and so powerful it knocked all of my furniture over and shattered all of my dishes.
1. Mettaton
When this man first appeared on my screen it sent a shockwave from my computer that was so gay and so powerful it knocked all of my furniture over and shattered all of my dishes.
Mystic Messenger
1st: Jumin Han
2nd: Zen
3rd: Unknown
The game that ruined my sleep schedule for the rest of my life.
I think that this game offers a route where a man puts you in a cage and treats you like his kitten is something that more games need to do.
I haven't played this game since launch but if they wound up giving Unknown a route I may need to go back for more.
1st: Jumin Han
2nd: Zen
3rd: Unknown
The game that ruined my sleep schedule for the rest of my life.
I think that this game offers a route where a man puts you in a cage and treats you like his kitten is something that more games need to do.
I haven't played this game since launch but if they wound up giving Unknown a route I may need to go back for more.
Castlevania: Symphony of the Night
1st: Alucard
A game I need to play just so I can get to know this man better.
Apparently it's also a very good game so it's nice to know I'll have a good time with it but my priorities lie elsewhere.
1st: Alucard
A game I need to play just so I can get to know this man better.
Apparently it's also a very good game so it's nice to know I'll have a good time with it but my priorities lie elsewhere.
Shovel Knight: Spectre of Torment
1st: Spectre Knight
And no, I'm NOT talking about the flashbacks when he's still human. I want to kiss the ghost on the visor.
1st: Spectre Knight
And no, I'm NOT talking about the flashbacks when he's still human. I want to kiss the ghost on the visor.
Guilty Gear Xrd
1st: Ky Kiske
2nd: Sol Badguy
I don't know enough about Guilty Gear to have much to say about this game or its characters but these designs go hard.
1st: Ky Kiske
2nd: Sol Badguy
I don't know enough about Guilty Gear to have much to say about this game or its characters but these designs go hard.
Splatoon 2: Octo Expansion
1. Sea Angel
The best part of this game is when you get a train car that's filled with like 100% of these guys.
1. Sea Angel
The best part of this game is when you get a train car that's filled with like 100% of these guys.
Guilty Gear Strive
1st: Testament
If they keep this shit up I might just have to get into this series after all...
On the other hand, WHAT DID THEY DO TO KY KISKE'S HAIR!?
1st: Testament
If they keep this shit up I might just have to get into this series after all...
On the other hand, WHAT DID THEY DO TO KY KISKE'S HAIR!?
Pokémon Legends: Arceus
1st: Adaman
I literally wasn't going to get this game until I saw him. It's a shame nobody in this game is written to be an actual character. Designs this good deserve to have more going on with them.
For a fun surprise, crouch in front of him, go into first person mode, and look up.
1st: Adaman
I literally wasn't going to get this game until I saw him. It's a shame nobody in this game is written to be an actual character. Designs this good deserve to have more going on with them.
For a fun surprise, crouch in front of him, go into first person mode, and look up.
35
ARMS
1st: Kid Cobra
I want this dude to run me over with his snakeboard.
1st: Kid Cobra
I want this dude to run me over with his snakeboard.
36
The Pathless
1st: The Pathfinder
Yeah, he can kinda' get it...
1st: The Pathfinder
Yeah, he can kinda' get it...
Burning Rangers
1st: Lead Phoenix
Falco Lombardi but bangable.
1st: Lead Phoenix
Falco Lombardi but bangable.
38
LIVE A LIVE
1st: Akira
Haven't played this one but this dude is probably the only reason I ever would.
1st: Akira
Haven't played this one but this dude is probably the only reason I ever would.
The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword
1st: Ghirahim
Believe it or not, Ghirahim doesn't actually do as much for me as you think it would but I think emo boy long-tongue-havers deserve a slot here out of sheer respect for the craft.
1st: Ghirahim
Believe it or not, Ghirahim doesn't actually do as much for me as you think it would but I think emo boy long-tongue-havers deserve a slot here out of sheer respect for the craft.
2 Comments
@Dalaamclouds YOU SHOULD!! I think everybody should think about games like this.
Dalaamclouds
1 year ago