i am getting unexpectedly hooked up with a steam deck and i've never had a modern gaming pc so i want recs please
A friend of mine is upgrading to the new steam deck when those come out and is passing her original model onto me, which is exciting because I've never had a gaming pc and use my shitty old school laptop that I've had for many years to play all my PC games. It struggles to run things like Max Payne 2 and Deus Ex and Vampire the Masquerade Bloodlines so you could say this is opening up a world to me but I don't really know where to look for the good stuff.
If you don't know me I do encourage you to take a look at my profile I write a lot of shit on here and I document the stuff I play pretty extensively, but I think by and large I would say that my interests trend towards independent stuff; things that skew heavy on narrative or heavy on atmosphere; unique creative visions in most any sense; I'm kind of ambivalent about genre, I think I could be sold on pretty much anything if the hook gets me enough.
I am NOT looking for recs for big popular stuff like yeah obviously I have heard of Baldur's Gate 3 sure sure, and I'm not looking for games that like, are Good On The Steam Deck, I'm sure Resident Evil 4 Remake runs great but I'm really only interested in stuff I can only play here, not nearly as much ports of ps5 games. Being real I'm probably going to use this thing as mostly an emulation machine but I DO desperately want to play a bunch of smaller shit that never makes it off PC for whatever reason.
I have a lot of very cool oomfies on here and I am begging u guys to dump some games on me even if I take forever to get to them. Finally I can participate in a steam sale. I'm adding some stuff on here to begin with that caught my eye from just a cursory lil peek at what's out there but it turns out that Steam is a fucking awful impossible to navigate nightmare which is half the reason I'm making this list in the first place. Thank u for ur time.
UPDATE i do own a lot of the recs I've gotten on other platforms but I am just throwing everything up on the list because hey idk now it's just a list of neat games. Also sorry everybody Touhou got mentioned a couple times but idk how the fuck to put that on here i don't even know what that is really and I've asked your friend and mine meowpewter meow to explain it to me many times over the years. idek if i did deathsmiles right
If you don't know me I do encourage you to take a look at my profile I write a lot of shit on here and I document the stuff I play pretty extensively, but I think by and large I would say that my interests trend towards independent stuff; things that skew heavy on narrative or heavy on atmosphere; unique creative visions in most any sense; I'm kind of ambivalent about genre, I think I could be sold on pretty much anything if the hook gets me enough.
I am NOT looking for recs for big popular stuff like yeah obviously I have heard of Baldur's Gate 3 sure sure, and I'm not looking for games that like, are Good On The Steam Deck, I'm sure Resident Evil 4 Remake runs great but I'm really only interested in stuff I can only play here, not nearly as much ports of ps5 games. Being real I'm probably going to use this thing as mostly an emulation machine but I DO desperately want to play a bunch of smaller shit that never makes it off PC for whatever reason.
I have a lot of very cool oomfies on here and I am begging u guys to dump some games on me even if I take forever to get to them. Finally I can participate in a steam sale. I'm adding some stuff on here to begin with that caught my eye from just a cursory lil peek at what's out there but it turns out that Steam is a fucking awful impossible to navigate nightmare which is half the reason I'm making this list in the first place. Thank u for ur time.
UPDATE i do own a lot of the recs I've gotten on other platforms but I am just throwing everything up on the list because hey idk now it's just a list of neat games. Also sorry everybody Touhou got mentioned a couple times but idk how the fuck to put that on here i don't even know what that is really and I've asked your friend and mine meowpewter meow to explain it to me many times over the years. idek if i did deathsmiles right
42 Games
31 Comments
@LordDarias thank you! I haven't played automaton lung yet but i did buy it on the 3ds like right before they turned the store off or stopped letting you put money on there or whatever; I didn't know the dev put it out on PC too, I'm glad it's easily accessible somewhere because it looks sick!
The WadjetEye adventure games (i.e., Blackwell series, Unavowed, Primordia, Technobabylon), Pentiment, Misericorde, The Longest Journey/Dreamfall, Blood, Perfect Tides, Contradiction, Scarlet Hollow, and The Dream Machine.
Always a pandora's box asking for recommendations. As someone who first got a Steam Deck this year (and loves it) some games I keep coming back to are UltraKill, Cultic, and if you want a weirder recommendation then maybe try Astlibra Revision. UltraKill might be difficult at first since it's such an insanely fast FPS but it's still great on a controller after adjusting to it. Cultic is almost like a Resident Evil 4 in the first person made by one person, and it's cheap too. Astlibra Revision is a incredibly ambitious game made by one person over the course of a decade, but it is 50 hours long so make sure to take that to account. It also has the most story of the three recommendations.
Ohh how lucky 0: i also used to use my shitty ass school laptop to play all my pc games till my friends stepped in lol
In my experience a lot of small/simple independent games work best on the deck. I have a lot of fun playing VNs (paranormasight, enjoy the diner) and shmups (touhou, deathsmiles) and they work very well (-:
I would also reccomend picking up a keyboard and mouse specifically for the steamdeck, makes traversing desktop mode much easier
In my experience a lot of small/simple independent games work best on the deck. I have a lot of fun playing VNs (paranormasight, enjoy the diner) and shmups (touhou, deathsmiles) and they work very well (-:
I would also reccomend picking up a keyboard and mouse specifically for the steamdeck, makes traversing desktop mode much easier
mr rainer's solve it service very good vaguely horror (but mostly very abstract/alien sci fi) visual novel that's more texture/tone than straight narrative storytelling
elminage gothic / paper sorcerer for two very different wizardry clones I don't think made it to other platforms
lobotomy corp if that's even playable without mouse/keyboard, library of ruina if it isn't
t o u h o u
elminage gothic / paper sorcerer for two very different wizardry clones I don't think made it to other platforms
lobotomy corp if that's even playable without mouse/keyboard, library of ruina if it isn't
t o u h o u
Cavern of Dreams might be worth investigating since you've got a couple of old-school throwback 3D indie platformers on here. Pseudoregalia's great by the way, can't wait to hear your thoughts on that if you pick it up!
This comment was deleted
Black Mesa, Cultic, Turbo Overkill, Ultrakill, Planescape Torment, Slay the Princess, Citizen Sleeper
WHY would i want to SLAY a PRINCESS i LVOE girls
No Princess, you smoke too tough, your swag too different, you’re too much of a bad bitch, they’ll slay you!
Last one because I already dumped a bunch of recs already but Super Lesbian Animal RPG is PC exclusive right now and quality. Give Bobby your money.
As someone who will be also getting a more powerful gaming machine soon, so glad you'll be able to experience even more games. There isn't actually much I could recommend that is PC exclusive, but one of the few, without a doubt, has to be Lost in Vivo, a fantastic horror games that even with some flaws, gives an incredible experience through visuals and sounds alone.
A few cool ones I played this year that’s PC only I think would be Rhythm Doctor, Videoverse, Pizza Tower, En Garde, and Roadwarden. But smaller indies in general are nice on Steam Deck
I watched a friend of mine play Hell Pie recently, and for some reason I want to rec that despite never playing it myself. Probably Conker's Bad Fur Day but good.
Although I haven't played any of these (yet, they're still in my backlog) I think Umurangi Generation and Enjoy the Diner may interest you.
thank you everyone. will i buy or play ANY of these? who can say. but i would like to.
@AlphaOne2 ty for reminding me that astlibra revision exists, i read about it a while ago but i would never have come back to that on my own
@moschidae luckily for me i have a shitty keyboard and mouse for my ps4 from my short lived final fantasy 14 days so i am inadvertently prepared for all kinds of uhhhh linux programming. or whatever. computer stuff.
@curse ELMINAGE YOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOo
@Drax becoming a pc gamer is gonna really open doors for the throwback 3d platformer lover in me i feel, i see tons of these on like twitter and shit and then never hear about them again but NOW i can just PLAY them
@Vee more like, more like, more like conker's good fur day right
@AlphaOne2 ty for reminding me that astlibra revision exists, i read about it a while ago but i would never have come back to that on my own
@moschidae luckily for me i have a shitty keyboard and mouse for my ps4 from my short lived final fantasy 14 days so i am inadvertently prepared for all kinds of uhhhh linux programming. or whatever. computer stuff.
@curse ELMINAGE YOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOo
@Drax becoming a pc gamer is gonna really open doors for the throwback 3d platformer lover in me i feel, i see tons of these on like twitter and shit and then never hear about them again but NOW i can just PLAY them
@Vee more like, more like, more like conker's good fur day right
Hell yeah, love to spread the throwback 3D platformer love! In that case, you might also want to check out Spark the Electric Jester 3.
With the caveat that I need to play it too, Forklift Load is a game about being a sentient forklift in the apocalypse and analyzing your identity through all that.
Elsinore is my favorite time loop game of all time, Jimmy and the Pulsating Mass is a depressing but incredible indie rpg, annnnnd other things I've forgotten that could be beefy steam deck games but aren't on other systems. Gaming,
Elsinore is my favorite time loop game of all time, Jimmy and the Pulsating Mass is a depressing but incredible indie rpg, annnnnd other things I've forgotten that could be beefy steam deck games but aren't on other systems. Gaming,
I am giving an enthusiastic "hell yeah" to The Longest Journey and Primordia.
Still Life for another game in the "point n click where a woman solves a mystery" genre. Absolutely avoid the sequel, though.
Minute of Islands? I think that might be available on consoles but I'm dropping it here anyway because it's Good.
BioForge because I think it's great but also need other people to experience the suffering of that combat system first-hand.
Postbird in Provence and Titan Chaser cause, idk, I just like their vibes and think more people should play them.
Still Life for another game in the "point n click where a woman solves a mystery" genre. Absolutely avoid the sequel, though.
Minute of Islands? I think that might be available on consoles but I'm dropping it here anyway because it's Good.
BioForge because I think it's great but also need other people to experience the suffering of that combat system first-hand.
Postbird in Provence and Titan Chaser cause, idk, I just like their vibes and think more people should play them.
picayune dreams - weirdo vampire survivors-like, story about dreams and humanity, cute and strange monsters, good power up system where you kind of need to either read code or try to understand said power ups by using them, short rpg maker exploration chapters. i think you'll like it! it's really fun to play it on the deck
in the event where one elminage turns out to not be enough elminages, there's always elminage original as well
lunistice good ass 3d platformer too if you haven't tried that yet
I’ve played lunistice on the switch and quite loved it! i’ve had my eye on eliminate as a series for a long time but pc makes it just like, way easier to get at them generally speaking haha. i have always been told that gothic is The One but i do like to start things from the top
oh, duh, I'm pretty sure I've even maybe read your review of it. rip. I can vouch for original though; it's the one I played firsthand and I thought it fuckin ruled. everyone says gothic is better so I tend to vouch for it with the understanding that Original But Better must be the sickest game of all time, but I think you'd definitely enjoy original based on my understanding of your relationship with blobbers
okay but listen. Touhou Mystia's Ikazaya or whatever it's called is supposed to be a NICE CHILL GAME about doing small business. It's just about girls selling stuff to girls! That's easy to understand right? Listen, during the Meiji Restoration the encroachment of western science meant that people stopped believing in things like TENGUS. And that meant that to save the Tengus they needed to have a special zone where they could eat people in peace. But not too much. Listen, when the moon landing hoaxes got out of control this allowed the moon to invade Gensokyo (land of illusion/fantasy) due to the way the magic of the boundary works. The goddess of death was there and she shops at hot topic. Look it's like
fucked if there's a game that pairs better with a portable than Lumines Remastered.
other than that:
Shiren the Wanderer: the Tower of Fortune and the Dice of Fate
428 Shibuya Scramble
other than that:
Shiren the Wanderer: the Tower of Fortune and the Dice of Fate
428 Shibuya Scramble
wait shit like half of those are on other systems.
Shogo Mobile Armor Division
Who's Lila?
Eigengrau
Shogo Mobile Armor Division
Who's Lila?
Eigengrau
of the killer series or really anything by thecatamties
LordDarias
4 months ago