Favorite Game for Each Year I've Been Born
Thanks thatonepersona and Woodaba, now I have to throw my hat to make it a hat trick.
26 Games
1998.
Still one of my all-time favorites. It's such a consise experience but so full of variety, character and loads of secrets.
Honorable mentions: Ocarina of Time, Sonic Adventure.
Still one of my all-time favorites. It's such a consise experience but so full of variety, character and loads of secrets.
Honorable mentions: Ocarina of Time, Sonic Adventure.
1999
It's only my second favorite of the trilogy, but it's so much more than what the first game was that it's easier to get into.
Honorable mentions: Donkey Kong 64, Super Smash Bros
It's only my second favorite of the trilogy, but it's so much more than what the first game was that it's easier to get into.
Honorable mentions: Donkey Kong 64, Super Smash Bros
2000
Technically I've only truly beaten the 3DS version, but I respect the hell out of this game, its atmosphere, its world, its characters, 3/4 of its dungeons and everything the masks add.
Honorable mentions: Paper Mario, Spyro 3 Year of the Dragon, Banjo-Tooie.
Technically I've only truly beaten the 3DS version, but I respect the hell out of this game, its atmosphere, its world, its characters, 3/4 of its dungeons and everything the masks add.
Honorable mentions: Paper Mario, Spyro 3 Year of the Dragon, Banjo-Tooie.
2001
I only got to play this recently but it's a game that's really stuck with me. Great music, wonderfully dynamic scale and atmosphere, fantastic sense of mood AND highly replayable.
Honorable mentions: Super Smash Bros Melee, Metal Gear Solid 2 is probably the better game, but it's comparatively much more annoying to replay.
I only got to play this recently but it's a game that's really stuck with me. Great music, wonderfully dynamic scale and atmosphere, fantastic sense of mood AND highly replayable.
Honorable mentions: Super Smash Bros Melee, Metal Gear Solid 2 is probably the better game, but it's comparatively much more annoying to replay.
2002
See Ninja's great video on how this game achieves depth through simplicity. Simultaneously incredibly challenging while being forgiving enough to consider it; a true test of precise control and world manipulation.
Honorable mentions: TimeSplitters 2, Super Mario Sunshine, Kingdom Hearts
See Ninja's great video on how this game achieves depth through simplicity. Simultaneously incredibly challenging while being forgiving enough to consider it; a true test of precise control and world manipulation.
Honorable mentions: TimeSplitters 2, Super Mario Sunshine, Kingdom Hearts
2003
Second favorite Mario Kart; it has less tracks than the others but makes up for it with all the multiplayer chaos. Man I need to play more games from this year.
Honorable mentions: Tales of Symphonia, Mario and Luigi Superstar Saga, SpongeBob Battle for Bikini Bottom.
Second favorite Mario Kart; it has less tracks than the others but makes up for it with all the multiplayer chaos. Man I need to play more games from this year.
Honorable mentions: Tales of Symphonia, Mario and Luigi Superstar Saga, SpongeBob Battle for Bikini Bottom.
2004
Probably my favorite RPG ever. Even with the backtracking there's so much variety on a chapter by chapter basis with a great amount of ambition and character wrapped in a battle system that's simple to understand but with plenty of expanded options as you play.
Honorable mentions: Metal Gear Solid 3, Pokemon Emerald, Sly 2 Band of Thieves, Mario Party 6.
Probably my favorite RPG ever. Even with the backtracking there's so much variety on a chapter by chapter basis with a great amount of ambition and character wrapped in a battle system that's simple to understand but with plenty of expanded options as you play.
Honorable mentions: Metal Gear Solid 3, Pokemon Emerald, Sly 2 Band of Thieves, Mario Party 6.
2005
The bangest banger in a year full of them; a wonderfully atmospheric piece that consistently nails its minimalist idea with maximum scale, along with debatably the best soundtrack in video games.
Honorable mentions: killer7, Resident Evil 4, Psychonauts.
The bangest banger in a year full of them; a wonderfully atmospheric piece that consistently nails its minimalist idea with maximum scale, along with debatably the best soundtrack in video games.
Honorable mentions: killer7, Resident Evil 4, Psychonauts.
2006
This counts Final Mix as well. A smorgasbord of a game with so much to its flashy yet deceptively deep combat, boss battles, music, levels and the start of plot insanity. The middle has some great moments but the beginning and end will forever stick in my head.
Honorable mentions: Xenosaga Episode III, The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess, Persona 3.
This counts Final Mix as well. A smorgasbord of a game with so much to its flashy yet deceptively deep combat, boss battles, music, levels and the start of plot insanity. The middle has some great moments but the beginning and end will forever stick in my head.
Honorable mentions: Xenosaga Episode III, The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess, Persona 3.
2007
Still my favorite game. Something about the atmosphere here is just sublime; the fantastic orchestral score embodies so many feelings and the consistently tight, intuitive design makes each new playthrough a joy. What it lacks in movement it makes up for with a greater sense of variety and consistency.
Honorable mentions: Portal, Super Paper Mario, Star Wars The Complete Saga.
Still my favorite game. Something about the atmosphere here is just sublime; the fantastic orchestral score embodies so many feelings and the consistently tight, intuitive design makes each new playthrough a joy. What it lacks in movement it makes up for with a greater sense of variety and consistency.
Honorable mentions: Portal, Super Paper Mario, Star Wars The Complete Saga.
2008
I've rarely felt as much chemistry with a video game cast as I have for this one. There's some weird stuff in the plot from time to time, but it's the most consistent nu Persona with just the right amount of mechanical changes and ideas underlying surprising boldness.
Honorable Mentions: 428 Shibuya Scramble if it counts, Super Smash Bros Brawl, Pokemon Ranger Shadows of Almia.
I've rarely felt as much chemistry with a video game cast as I have for this one. There's some weird stuff in the plot from time to time, but it's the most consistent nu Persona with just the right amount of mechanical changes and ideas underlying surprising boldness.
Honorable Mentions: 428 Shibuya Scramble if it counts, Super Smash Bros Brawl, Pokemon Ranger Shadows of Almia.
2009
Not the best game, but the one that's left the most impact after playing it. This was the game that opened my eyes to what storytelling in video games could really be like, going to places I never thought possible in Pokemon.
Honorable Mentions: Pokemon HeartGold/SoulSilver, Bayonetta, Mario & Luigi Bowser's Inside Story.
Not the best game, but the one that's left the most impact after playing it. This was the game that opened my eyes to what storytelling in video games could really be like, going to places I never thought possible in Pokemon.
Honorable Mentions: Pokemon HeartGold/SoulSilver, Bayonetta, Mario & Luigi Bowser's Inside Story.
2010
My most synergistic gameplay experience. Rarely have I seen a game interlope its story with its mechanics so incredibly well, as well as taking advantage of the DS, and rotoscoping animation in such a way. And for the concept it all feels very elaborate and well thought out without the fluff that's common in Ace Attorney titles.
Honorable mentions: Super Mario Galaxy 2, Naruto Ultimate Ninja Storm 2, Danganronpa Trigger Happy Havoc.
My most synergistic gameplay experience. Rarely have I seen a game interlope its story with its mechanics so incredibly well, as well as taking advantage of the DS, and rotoscoping animation in such a way. And for the concept it all feels very elaborate and well thought out without the fluff that's common in Ace Attorney titles.
Honorable mentions: Super Mario Galaxy 2, Naruto Ultimate Ninja Storm 2, Danganronpa Trigger Happy Havoc.
2011
Not quite as tight as its predecessor but loaded with creative, well-thought out mechanics and writing that ranges from surprisingly funny to surprisingly emotional at a gradual rate that still feels natural. A fantastical technical showcase and for years the last instance of Valve game design.
Honorable mentions: Sonic Generations, Kirby: Return to Dreamland, Ultimate Marvel vs Capcom 3.
Not quite as tight as its predecessor but loaded with creative, well-thought out mechanics and writing that ranges from surprisingly funny to surprisingly emotional at a gradual rate that still feels natural. A fantastical technical showcase and for years the last instance of Valve game design.
Honorable mentions: Sonic Generations, Kirby: Return to Dreamland, Ultimate Marvel vs Capcom 3.
2012
Fantastic tone, fantastic characters with excellent voice acting, consistently unique levels, a story that goes to all kinds of places and a near perfect IP reinvention. The controls being what they are is what keeps me from rating it higher but the core game itself is too well-done to think less of it for that.
Honorable mentions: Danganronpa 2 Goodbye Despair, Virtue's Last Reward, Sonic and All-Stars Racing Transformed.
Fantastic tone, fantastic characters with excellent voice acting, consistently unique levels, a story that goes to all kinds of places and a near perfect IP reinvention. The controls being what they are is what keeps me from rating it higher but the core game itself is too well-done to think less of it for that.
Honorable mentions: Danganronpa 2 Goodbye Despair, Virtue's Last Reward, Sonic and All-Stars Racing Transformed.
2013
Yes there's debatably too much bloom, but this is still the definitive version of a great game thanks to all of its overalls on the rough patches. So much charm and character; despite the easier difficulty I adore it.
Honorable mentions: The Last of Us, The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds, Super Mario 3D World, Rayman Legends.
Yes there's debatably too much bloom, but this is still the definitive version of a great game thanks to all of its overalls on the rough patches. So much charm and character; despite the easier difficulty I adore it.
Honorable mentions: The Last of Us, The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds, Super Mario 3D World, Rayman Legends.
2014
Maybe the best 2.5D platformer. So much attention to detail and care; the level design adds so much to every single world with a great mix of steep challenge and reasonable curve thanks to the new Kongs added. Man I can't wait for Retro's new game...
Honorable mentions: Shovel Knight, Mario Kart 8, Smash 4, Bayonetta 2.
Maybe the best 2.5D platformer. So much attention to detail and care; the level design adds so much to every single world with a great mix of steep challenge and reasonable curve thanks to the new Kongs added. Man I can't wait for Retro's new game...
Honorable mentions: Shovel Knight, Mario Kart 8, Smash 4, Bayonetta 2.
2015
This little game did so much well that it's unbelievable it's mostly from one guy. Great mechanical interwoving mixed with incredibly lovable characters interacting together in unique synergy. Sublime soundtrack and while its message isn't the most unique, its delivery will never leave me.
Honorable mention: Ori and the Blind Forest
This little game did so much well that it's unbelievable it's mostly from one guy. Great mechanical interwoving mixed with incredibly lovable characters interacting together in unique synergy. Sublime soundtrack and while its message isn't the most unique, its delivery will never leave me.
Honorable mention: Ori and the Blind Forest
2016
As someone who doesn't normally like first person shooters, I really liked this first person shooter. Just the right mix of exhilarating pace and satisfying combat.
Honorable mention: Kirby Planet Robobot
As someone who doesn't normally like first person shooters, I really liked this first person shooter. Just the right mix of exhilarating pace and satisfying combat.
Honorable mention: Kirby Planet Robobot
2017
Breath of the Wild serves as both a reinvention of the Zelda formula and the ultimate realization of its original goal. It has this insanely admirable commitment to the idea of freedom, presenting a world with possibilities around every corner and mechanics that lead to such a natural sense of build; open worlds rarely feel this alive and immaculately crafted.
Honorable mentions: Super Mario Odyssey, Sonic Mania, Nier; Automata, Hollow Knight.
Breath of the Wild serves as both a reinvention of the Zelda formula and the ultimate realization of its original goal. It has this insanely admirable commitment to the idea of freedom, presenting a world with possibilities around every corner and mechanics that lead to such a natural sense of build; open worlds rarely feel this alive and immaculately crafted.
Honorable mentions: Super Mario Odyssey, Sonic Mania, Nier; Automata, Hollow Knight.
2018
The culmination, perhaps of video game celebration, and of my infatuation with much of the medium that started from Melee. The roster is ridiculously massive, and all of the love. I've never dealt with its shitty online, but local matches with friends and family, and seeing out every character's kit never ceases to amuse me. World of Light is too padded but has some excellent design in it.
Honorable mentions: Marvel's Spider-Man, Celeste, God of War (2018), Mega Man 11.
The culmination, perhaps of video game celebration, and of my infatuation with much of the medium that started from Melee. The roster is ridiculously massive, and all of the love. I've never dealt with its shitty online, but local matches with friends and family, and seeing out every character's kit never ceases to amuse me. World of Light is too padded but has some excellent design in it.
Honorable mentions: Marvel's Spider-Man, Celeste, God of War (2018), Mega Man 11.
2019
There's always this idea that AAA games can't be both mechnical masterpieces and gorgeous high budget presentation, but Devil May Cry 5 nails it and then some. V's gameplay is good but not great, yet the other two are so well handled with such love, care and passion for the series present through both the story and its mechanics. Accessible without being patronizing to longtime fans. 10/10 ending.
Honorable mentions: Kingdom Hearts III, Bloodstained Ritual of the Night. Still need to play Three Houses and Disco Elysium.
There's always this idea that AAA games can't be both mechnical masterpieces and gorgeous high budget presentation, but Devil May Cry 5 nails it and then some. V's gameplay is good but not great, yet the other two are so well handled with such love, care and passion for the series present through both the story and its mechanics. Accessible without being patronizing to longtime fans. 10/10 ending.
Honorable mentions: Kingdom Hearts III, Bloodstained Ritual of the Night. Still need to play Three Houses and Disco Elysium.
2020
Persona 5 Royal is my favorite game on a gameplay level, but it's a straight up expansion of everything Persona 4 did. Like with Explorers of Sky, 13 Sentinels presented a wholly unique story experience I never thought possible in a video game. An elaborate tapestry that serves as a love letter to all things sci-fi that constantly keeps you on your toes yet still doesn't fail to ground its characters when need be. That such a story was crafted by one guy is insane; I can believe it took so long to write. Oh, and the mech tactics stuff is cool too.
Honorable Mentions: Persona 5 Royal, DOOM Eternal, Crash Bandicoot 4: It's About Time.
Persona 5 Royal is my favorite game on a gameplay level, but it's a straight up expansion of everything Persona 4 did. Like with Explorers of Sky, 13 Sentinels presented a wholly unique story experience I never thought possible in a video game. An elaborate tapestry that serves as a love letter to all things sci-fi that constantly keeps you on your toes yet still doesn't fail to ground its characters when need be. That such a story was crafted by one guy is insane; I can believe it took so long to write. Oh, and the mech tactics stuff is cool too.
Honorable Mentions: Persona 5 Royal, DOOM Eternal, Crash Bandicoot 4: It's About Time.
2022
What it lacks in interesting thematic depth it more than makes up for with just how incredible it feels playing it; excellent level design recreates a perfect sense of speed. It's very wack but in a way that's actually entertaining now.
Honorable mentions: Kirby and the Forgotten Land
What it lacks in interesting thematic depth it more than makes up for with just how incredible it feels playing it; excellent level design recreates a perfect sense of speed. It's very wack but in a way that's actually entertaining now.
Honorable mentions: Kirby and the Forgotten Land
2023
The year isn't over yet but for the first half of 2023, Tears of the Kingdom takes it for reasons outlined in my review:
https://www.backloggd.com/u/SunlitSonata/review/809502/
Yes the Sages could be better executed in gameplay yes the memory story is less fitting to random order and it's made to run on Switch but where this game succeeds it soars to provide a surplus of magical moments.
The year isn't over yet but for the first half of 2023, Tears of the Kingdom takes it for reasons outlined in my review:
https://www.backloggd.com/u/SunlitSonata/review/809502/
Yes the Sages could be better executed in gameplay yes the memory story is less fitting to random order and it's made to run on Switch but where this game succeeds it soars to provide a surplus of magical moments.