Games that need more love!
A self-indulgent list to highlight games I adore that the general public seems to either be largely unaware of or actively dislike. Based more on personal experience than the Backloggd community. If you enjoy any of these you're a Certified Cool Cat™
73 Games
17 Comments
My thoughts exactly!! It was honestly my favorite for several years just because I loved how sweet it could be; actually, a HEAT move compilation video featuring Loser as the background music (sadly scrubbed from the internet) was my introduction to the series back when it had just come out in Japan.
There are teams working on fan patches for both Kenzan and Ishin, obviously not preferable to official localizations and probably won't be out within the next 5 years but there is hope at least!
There are teams working on fan patches for both Kenzan and Ishin, obviously not preferable to official localizations and probably won't be out within the next 5 years but there is hope at least!
Does Tropical Freeze really fit on here? It's considered one of the best platformers by a large number of people, it was a best seller on the Wii U, it's a best seller on the Switch, it reviewed very well...
Did it sell well? I always assumed it didn't since I only know one person who's played it. Mostly I just remember Nintendo fanboys crying that Retro made something other than Metroid Prime 4. "It's FUCKING Donkey Kong >:(" was a pretty typical reaction to it back in the day
I suppose it did do better than I expected. Removed from the list. Maybe I just need new friends :p
Major props for Quantum Break, amazing game. Sure it might not be quite as good as Control or Alan Wake, but Remedy can't do any wrong and man QB had such an enthralling story, super fun gameplay and one of the best antagonists in video games as far as I'm concerned. Quantum Break def deserves more love. Oh also Prey is one of the best shooters ever made.
Heck yeah! Agree with all of that. It feels weird calling a Microsoft-published AAA game a hidden gem but QB totally is. I love love love the story and characters in it, gameplay is a lot of fun too. I even enjoyed the live action parts! Remedy really can do no wrong. Always happy to meet another Prey fan as well... it's definitely vying for the title of my favorite game ever and I will never stop singing its praises!
have d2, fatal frame 4 and 25th ward on my backlog and am waiting to get to them someday! i've been on and off with getting fata morgana and jj macfield but i'll probably wait until i clear a good amount of my backlog and for them to go on sale to do so
I hope you enjoy them!!
Thank you! I enjoyed Kiwami enough (mostly for the non-dubbed cutscenes) but man it just cannot touch the original at all.
Are you open to suggestions? Cause I feel that the first Little Big Planet game would fit on this list. I mean it was overshadowed by Mario Maker and you can't even play or share levels online anymore now that the servers are dead.
I'll certainly check it out at some point! I very much want to at least play that recent Sackboy Adventure game, which looks like 100% my thing. I know it got good reviews but I'm unsure of how well it sold since I've never heard/seen anyone talk about it.
Banjo tooie and NieR so true
Fatal Frame is getting a remaster soon so hopefully that'll get it some more love
Also personally more of a Brother Nier guy (wish he'd get more love) but Papa is cool too
Also personally more of a Brother Nier guy (wish he'd get more love) but Papa is cool too
I hope so re: FF4! It's not the best in the series but I've always really liked it, maybe more than most.
My Nier opinion also applies to the original Replicant tbh. The upgraded remaster is really cool but something about the less dynamic music and chunkier visuals speaks to my soul
My Nier opinion also applies to the original Replicant tbh. The upgraded remaster is really cool but something about the less dynamic music and chunkier visuals speaks to my soul
That's totally fair. Personally, I love how the character models more closely resemble the original official/concept art. As with music my preference for each usually goes from track to track, some I like more from the og and some more from the remaster/remake. Although I will say how it was a stupid move to not have original soundtrack as an unlockable. For some reason it's Automata's which feels like a huge disservice to the og music. I also understand people preferring the original artstyle/models as well, the exaggerated proportions of the models and greenish lighting/hue gave the game a grungy and dreamlike feel which is also really nice. I also really like the new ending for the Replicant remake as well.
There's only a couple of new tracks I prefer to the originals but I do still really like the new OST. I also wish they'd done an OG soundtrack swap, even as paid DLC. The Automata one is cute and surprisingly well done but it does feel disrespectful to go with that instead. I like the enhanced models as well, very different flavor but the designs are still great in both interpretations. I prefer the rougher/shinier texturing on original Weiss and Emil but think all 3 versions of Nier look nicer in the remaster. Ending E is definitely my favorite part of the 2021 version. I wasn't a huge fan of it as a novella but it works super well in the game. I think both versions are worth playing for sure
Tauranoro
2 years ago