Common criticisms I strongly disagree with.
Moments or general aspects in games that seem to have achieved near universal disgust and ire. Despised to an iconic degree. Except actually they're the best part of the game.
Feel free to throw me some common complaints that you just don't get. I'll likely keep this list updated I think of more. This was mostly all off the top of my head as I chopped down Willow trees in OSRS all day.
Feel free to throw me some common complaints that you just don't get. I'll likely keep this list updated I think of more. This was mostly all off the top of my head as I chopped down Willow trees in OSRS all day.
22 Games
33 Comments
Figured you would have mentioned tooie
@NOWITSREYNTIME17 I almost forgot to put Banjo at all actually, I was mostly thinking of the most mainstream points you'd find in a Watchmojo type tier list or R/gaming you hear all the time. You don't often find your average normies posting about Banjo out in the wild, they're much more likely to complain about missions in some random modern game I probably have never actually looked at.
But yee I'm sure I'll end up adding more to this list as I think of stuff 'cuz I find I rarely agree with complaints about a lot of games in general. Initial batch just covers all the big stuff that came to mind. Now that I think of it more imma add some more entries real quick.
But yee I'm sure I'll end up adding more to this list as I think of stuff 'cuz I find I rarely agree with complaints about a lot of games in general. Initial batch just covers all the big stuff that came to mind. Now that I think of it more imma add some more entries real quick.
Amy's story was my favorite back in the day, and I think she's still my favorite at least along with Gamma. It's so short and sweet, and she's just constantly happy all through out it. lol
also, nice to meet ya fellow X6 sympathizer.....
also, nice to meet ya fellow X6 sympathizer.....
i agree with a lot of this!! oot water temple is amazing, ww triforce hunt reeks a lil bit of "we needed something to fill out this unfinished game" but it's fun and makes you actually interact with the world, botw's combat has this satisfying improv vibe to it thanks to the weapon system, and rusty bucket bay is fun tbh. also like vee said, amy and gamma stories in SA1 are great for what they are, i feel like all the non-sonic/tails stories are why the game is so memorable in the first place. and the big the cat hate is kinda forced tbh, it's just a goofy lil palate cleanser
It's similar to what I was getting at in Labyrinth zone. Yeah amy's not running 500mph, but there's still the core appeal of maintaining momentum and mastering the tools you've currently got. Contrary to what some Sonic fans think, a game can be fun even if you're not going mach speed. I replay Sonic games to an obnoxious degree and in recent years I've been obsessing more and more over very specific moments in them. I'll turn on Shadow the Hedgehog and do the Lost Impact hero mission just to feel something. On a similar energy, I find I play Amy, Gamma, and Big most when I play SA1 these days. I just think they're neat and their stories are way better than the goofy cutscene animation will allow most people to realize.
X6 gang rise up~
X6 gang rise up~
@theia It is true Wind Waker's rushed development forced them to think of other ways to fill out the game rather than just have a bunch of dungeons. It's interesting that made them break Zelda formula in a somewhat similar way they'd end up doing it in BotW. For the best imo, I'll take what they came up with over more comically easy dungeons. (Though if there WERE more maybe they'd have had room to up the complexity we didn't really get to see much of?) Dunno, either way love what we got.
It's so funny to me seeing people online genuinely seething about Big the Cat to this day. Like I get it's not gonna be everyone's thing. But how you gonna force a grudge for 20 years about a 30 minute long campaign?
It's so funny to me seeing people online genuinely seething about Big the Cat to this day. Like I get it's not gonna be everyone's thing. But how you gonna force a grudge for 20 years about a 30 minute long campaign?
finally someone that agrees that weapon breaking in botw isn’t a bad thing
The issue with weapons breaking in BotW isn't running out of weapons (at least it wasn't for me). My problem was that I found it really disruptive to constantly be interrupting the flow of combat to dip back into a menu and pick another weapon again. If they had made a system whereby you just tap the weapon switch button to automatically bring up the next weapon, it wouldn't have bothered me as much.
That's pretty close to how I remember it being. Doesn't take long to select your next weapon, but I'm always an advocate for cutting down on menuing. Because yeah while it is quick it's something you do a lot to be fair. Letting you just tap the button instead of holding it might have felt good as a quick swap option. One of the many things totk could have improved on if they weren't busy just making a clumsier version of botw.
It's not that it takes a long time, it's just an annoying and petty choice to be forced to make while you're trying to focus on the fun part of the game. It'd be like if Mario Kart made you pause two or three times every half lap and choose between twelve almost, but not quite, completely indistinguishable tire choices.
Plus it's such a wack power fantasy. "I'm the hero of Hyrule... because I have a HUGE PILE OF SWORDS! Aragorn the Ranger, Conan the Barbarian, Cloud Strife, all chumps! They hardly have any swords! The only thing that keeps me up at night, my achilles heel... WHAT IF I RUN OUT OF SWORDS??" Haha anyway good list!
Lool yeah I definitely prefer having a smaller number of more iconic swords generally speaking.
Also thanks for checkin out and liking my list everyone <3
Also thanks for checkin out and liking my list everyone <3
My favorite KH2 characters are the snails that go "Under the sea!!" at a higher octave actually.
Definitely agree 100% about the Water Temple in OOT. Brilliant Temple and among my favourites in the game. Still slightly prefer the Forest Temple because of its amazing and creepy atmosphere, but the Water Temple is a short second. Whenever I see grown ass adults on Youtube whining about how tedious the Water Temple is i have to do a double take like lmao wym it's the only dungeon that even remotely challenges you to think about it as a physically coherent space and how to navigate it. skill issue imo
Wait the Sand Bird level in Sunshine is criticized? I loved that one back in the day haha. Same with the casino and pachino sprites.
I don't agree with all of these, but I do love some of them.
The Zelda games always connected. The games not connecting is a recent (and hated) development.
Temple of the Ocean King is amazing; one of the best ideas in a game full of small surges of creativity.
Amy is genuinely fun to play in Adventure.
Haven't played the original RE4, but Ashley in the remake is pretty negligible. She opens up gameplay opportunities, but doesn't really hinder things, either.
I would instantly buy a full MJ game I'm not kidding.
The Zelda games always connected. The games not connecting is a recent (and hated) development.
Temple of the Ocean King is amazing; one of the best ideas in a game full of small surges of creativity.
Amy is genuinely fun to play in Adventure.
Haven't played the original RE4, but Ashley in the remake is pretty negligible. She opens up gameplay opportunities, but doesn't really hinder things, either.
I would instantly buy a full MJ game I'm not kidding.
X6 is so horribly offensive to me that I would claim it's among my least favorite games ever created. But still, there are people that will defend it like this and make me feel like I didn't even play the same game. It's like the cilantro gene for X games. Just inconceivable for me.
I don't have opinions on most games on this list, but those I do I agree with you on
You're off your rocker if you not only enjoy X6, but if you enjoy it more than the rest of the series. Same goes for Metropolis Zone.
You're right af about FFX and especially Phantom Hourglass though so I'll allow it.
You're right af about FFX and especially Phantom Hourglass though so I'll allow it.
Finally some positivity list. I lately get way too many negative ones.
Re: Sonic 2 and 3, you might consider that your opinion is biased due to an apparent long experience with the game.
I never played Sonic as a kid, only playing them as an adult, and both Labyrinth and Metropolis Zones are MASSIVE pace breakers. Water levels in platformers are mostly average to bad to begin with, but it's exponentially worse for a momentum-based platformer. And Metropolis Zone enemy placement is absolutely unhinged, that final stretch alone knocked down Sonic 2 to a 6/10 to me.
Sonic 3's Sandopolis is a MUCH more successful attempt at what you describe Labyrinth Zone to be.
And Mega Man X6, I only like that game because I know how to avoid the bullshit, and there is plenty of it. The donut miniboss in Blaze Heatnix for example. The game is very obviously unfinished and you can softlock yourself very easily - reaching the High Man room without a special weapon, losing a Reploid carrying an essential part, permanently, a couple of leap of faiths, and the game is actually completely unbeatable with non-armored X and iirc, the Shadow armor too.
You can't possibly have a straight face when you say you find Nightmare Effects interesting, then argue the game has less trial and error annoyances lol
I never played Sonic as a kid, only playing them as an adult, and both Labyrinth and Metropolis Zones are MASSIVE pace breakers. Water levels in platformers are mostly average to bad to begin with, but it's exponentially worse for a momentum-based platformer. And Metropolis Zone enemy placement is absolutely unhinged, that final stretch alone knocked down Sonic 2 to a 6/10 to me.
Sonic 3's Sandopolis is a MUCH more successful attempt at what you describe Labyrinth Zone to be.
And Mega Man X6, I only like that game because I know how to avoid the bullshit, and there is plenty of it. The donut miniboss in Blaze Heatnix for example. The game is very obviously unfinished and you can softlock yourself very easily - reaching the High Man room without a special weapon, losing a Reploid carrying an essential part, permanently, a couple of leap of faiths, and the game is actually completely unbeatable with non-armored X and iirc, the Shadow armor too.
You can't possibly have a straight face when you say you find Nightmare Effects interesting, then argue the game has less trial and error annoyances lol
(forgot to comment on a few of the other entires, whoops) Though I agree the laugh scene, Triforce hunt and Water Temple are overhated, and I think I'm going crazy when I see people call Ashley such a disaster. Just put her in a trash bin and clear the area, c'mon
KH2's Atlantica is just a painfully boring rhythm minigame though. The devs knew this, since they give you an Orichalcum+ just for beating the world lmao. KH1 I think is a perfectly mediocre game, so Atlantica is just on par with the rest of it, whatever.
And you might be confusing Final Fantasy 2 and 3? FF3 has no distinct level-up system, it's a straight earn exp -> level up thing. The 3D remake does add a "buffer" when swapping jobs, maybe you mean that? If so, it's a fairly bad idea because this a game where jobs serve more as puzzle solutions than builds, so you have to constantly swap jobs around, so it's contradicting.
If you do mean FF2, I don't agree at all, the level-up system is poorly executed, and it's only tolerable in some of the remakes due to some QoL changes. It's even worse for magic spells.
KH2's Atlantica is just a painfully boring rhythm minigame though. The devs knew this, since they give you an Orichalcum+ just for beating the world lmao. KH1 I think is a perfectly mediocre game, so Atlantica is just on par with the rest of it, whatever.
And you might be confusing Final Fantasy 2 and 3? FF3 has no distinct level-up system, it's a straight earn exp -> level up thing. The 3D remake does add a "buffer" when swapping jobs, maybe you mean that? If so, it's a fairly bad idea because this a game where jobs serve more as puzzle solutions than builds, so you have to constantly swap jobs around, so it's contradicting.
If you do mean FF2, I don't agree at all, the level-up system is poorly executed, and it's only tolerable in some of the remakes due to some QoL changes. It's even worse for magic spells.
Was going to do my list based on this since I thought ot was neat idea but you've already basically done a lot of my choices so idk. The Super Mario 64 one is daft, I don't even care about the camera that much but come on, it hasn't aged well, that's just a fact.
Your X6 opinion is the kind of take I wish I could go into your mind and understand. Not only do you find the annoying bits fun but you also find more annoying levels in other X games? Blows my mind, I seriously wish I could enjoy X6 the way I see others do but I can't see it. Do you jump with joy fighting the same crappy mini-boss back to back to back in one of the levels? With basically nothing else to the level besides that? Do you love being spammed with enemies and projectiles instead of getting actual level design? What about a level that is close to impossible to beat if you pick a specific armor? How about a boss that can't be damaged if you don't have the right tool? I really wish I could see what you see
Your X6 opinion is the kind of take I wish I could go into your mind and understand. Not only do you find the annoying bits fun but you also find more annoying levels in other X games? Blows my mind, I seriously wish I could enjoy X6 the way I see others do but I can't see it. Do you jump with joy fighting the same crappy mini-boss back to back to back in one of the levels? With basically nothing else to the level besides that? Do you love being spammed with enemies and projectiles instead of getting actual level design? What about a level that is close to impossible to beat if you pick a specific armor? How about a boss that can't be damaged if you don't have the right tool? I really wish I could see what you see
I also want to say that I think you are a bit off with the blue coin issue in Sunshine. Your points make sense but another, important reason why people dislike the blue coins is that they are replacing actual meaningful shine sprites. It would be different if there were 120 regular shine sprites and then additional ones from blue coins but that isn't the case, obviously because of how rushed the game is. So the blue coins do feel like a lacking way to make the game seem like it has more content than it really does which I do feel is pretty lame.
fellow X6 fan detected
people who complain about ashley's AI have never played dead rising 1 and it shows
Super Mario 64 take is based af, it's the same thing as people not wanting to get used to tank controls in games, complete and utter skill issue.
Lol kind of agree with most of this. A couple for me:
Dark Souls 3. More linear than Dark Souls 1 in the sense that the almost Metroidvania feeling of loopi g back to old areas isn't as strong. But I like the change, because what we have instead is this great use of visual scale, where you look out on the world you're about to explore and then you come back later in the game and reflect on the journey you took, all while your starting point becomes further and further in the distance. Just as satisfying if not more so.
Earthbound: The combat is simple which is a great thing, it allows your focus to be put on the enemy design, episodic stories, and wild background effects, while allowing for the basic catharsis of seeing how your basic skills at the beginning of the game become flashier and more powerful.
Twilight Princess: The opening is perfect for setting the tone and establish character relationships and needs to be as long as it is. Also the most fleshed out/best version of Link
Dark Souls 3. More linear than Dark Souls 1 in the sense that the almost Metroidvania feeling of loopi g back to old areas isn't as strong. But I like the change, because what we have instead is this great use of visual scale, where you look out on the world you're about to explore and then you come back later in the game and reflect on the journey you took, all while your starting point becomes further and further in the distance. Just as satisfying if not more so.
Earthbound: The combat is simple which is a great thing, it allows your focus to be put on the enemy design, episodic stories, and wild background effects, while allowing for the basic catharsis of seeing how your basic skills at the beginning of the game become flashier and more powerful.
Twilight Princess: The opening is perfect for setting the tone and establish character relationships and needs to be as long as it is. Also the most fleshed out/best version of Link
Thought you were about to defend the volcano in Sunshine.
Strongly agree with kh1 Atlantica and oot water temple
Strongly agree with kh1 Atlantica and oot water temple
Snigglegros
2 months ago