Recommend a Game and I'll Review It: TURBO Edition
Hey it's that list idea everyone does when they don't know what to play and they want to write more
(strongly inspired by ConeCvltist, realest one I know)
New Funky Rules:
- Game has to be short: Max length, like... 10 hours? Story-Based Third-Person Shooter Type Lengths or less, please
- It's gotta be a specific game... if u wanna suggest a series, sell me on exactly one of them lmao
- It's not like essential but if it's something everyone has played, like Mario... yknow. spice it up a bit. go crazy go stupid ahh
Leave your challenges in the comments below...
(strongly inspired by ConeCvltist, realest one I know)
New Funky Rules:
- Game has to be short: Max length, like... 10 hours? Story-Based Third-Person Shooter Type Lengths or less, please
- It's gotta be a specific game... if u wanna suggest a series, sell me on exactly one of them lmao
- It's not like essential but if it's something everyone has played, like Mario... yknow. spice it up a bit. go crazy go stupid ahh
Leave your challenges in the comments below...
29 Games
33 Comments
Sora
by small doujin circle Orange Juice
by small doujin circle Orange Juice
kirby super star ultra
Ikusaaaaaaan!
The friends of Ringo Ishikawa
Hmmmmmmmmmmmmm idk!!!! This is really hard - I'm trying to think of a game I know you'll like.
Maybe Silent Hill 2 since you liked RE1? SH2 is a lot heavier though... it's more of a gameplay connection than anything else!
Maybe Silent Hill 2 since you liked RE1? SH2 is a lot heavier though... it's more of a gameplay connection than anything else!
Tarotica Voo Doo, game's two hours max & gushing w/ creativity
cool spot for sega genesis
Ghost Trick!
it's always a little picky with lenght for shmups, but i pick Touhou Seirensen: Undefined Fantastic Object (or just 2hu 12)
Gungrave. 2 hours long. No idea if it's something you'll like. Just the first game that came to mind.
Gonna recommend it again, buuut: The Beginners Guide. Its 90 minutes long soo 👉👈😳
The Dark Eye. It's only a few hours long and well worth playing.
I see you have UNSIGHTED on your backlog, so I'll pick this one.
Wario Land 4 or 3.
drool of the killer, growing my grandpa, perfect vermin, spookware (2nd release from dread x collection not giant one). all roughly 30 minutes long, spooky, and free except for growing my grandpa $5.
A solid half life 2 mod that actually has a steam page I reccomend is Entropy Zero 2.
Outside of the voice acting and dialogue, the game is pretty great; a decent amount of new weapons and enemies will show up throughout your playthrough. Its about 6 hours.
Outside of the voice acting and dialogue, the game is pretty great; a decent amount of new weapons and enemies will show up throughout your playthrough. Its about 6 hours.
Another few recs:
A Hand with Many Fingers (~2 Hours Long)
Metamorphabet (25 minutes long)
A Hand with Many Fingers (~2 Hours Long)
Metamorphabet (25 minutes long)
Claw! A horribly-overlooked 2D platformer for PC from '97. Playthroughs on YouTube are between 1 and 3 hours. https://www.backloggd.com/games/claw/
It's abandonware, so you'd have to get it here: https://captainclaw.net/en/downloads.html
You'll want the 1st and 3rd downloads.
It's abandonware, so you'd have to get it here: https://captainclaw.net/en/downloads.html
You'll want the 1st and 3rd downloads.
sherlock holmes chapter 1
Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story
wait i retract my previous rec i forgot that its a long game uhhh no more heroes is goated play that one
Not sure if this is still open or not but I strongly suggest ZeroRanger
would love to hear your thoughts on alien soldier!
gato roboto :)
Brothers: A Tale of Two Sons - (This is a co-op only game, so you need someone to play with you)
Unpacking
Eversion
Unpacking
Eversion
Toree 3D is a pretty fun, sub-1 hour platformer, I'll suggest it over its sequel (tho the sequel is good so if you wanna add both feel free). Klonoa 2 is a baller platformer, sub-7 hours, was great to go through it this year. Tomato Clinic is a cute, 25 minute long or so itch.io game that is free to play.
Without additional comment I will finish off to 5 recommendations with SKYPEACE and Katana ZERO.
Without additional comment I will finish off to 5 recommendations with SKYPEACE and Katana ZERO.
Xenosaga 1! and trilogy if you end up enjoying the first episode
Try out iji
This comment was deleted
Speedy
1 year ago