Series Where the Fourth Instalment is the Best One
inspired by the upcoming release of Xenoblade Chronicles 3, the fourth game in the Xenoblade Chronicles series, I decided to think about series where the fourth game is the best one of the bunch and
suggestions welcome i guess lol
PLEASE NOTE: this is counting actual instalments, with allowances for clear spin-off games. for example, an argument could be made for Resident Evil 4 being the best Resident Evil, but depending on who you ask, Resident Evil 4 is actually the fifth or the sixth game in the series, accounting for Code Veronica and 0.
suggestions welcome i guess lol
PLEASE NOTE: this is counting actual instalments, with allowances for clear spin-off games. for example, an argument could be made for Resident Evil 4 being the best Resident Evil, but depending on who you ask, Resident Evil 4 is actually the fifth or the sixth game in the series, accounting for Code Veronica and 0.
21 Games
45 Comments
Fallout: New Vegas
Are we counting spin offs or no. Because if so then fallout 3 is the fourth game (because of tactics) and if not fallout 4 is the fourth game (because new vegas is a spin off) lol
i think there is enough continuity in narrative/gameplay for new vegas to count as a sequel rather than a spin-off, especially compared to Fallout Tactics, which is basically non-canon and has a totally different gameplay style than the mainline games, New Vegas is a direct build/refinement on 3, systemically
Add Persona and/or Shin Megami Tensei if you feel like seeing the comments go to shit :P
Gotta add Mega Man X4
Oh and Crash Bandicoot 4 it's about time if that counts
crash 4 being called the 4th installment is so incredibly rude i could never do it
Nier Automata (Drakengard 2 doesn't actually exist)
nier automata isn't even the best nier game
Yeah okay that's fair
king's field 4? i suppose it depends if you count shadow tower
DoDonPachi DaiOuJou is considered by many to be the best in the DonPachi series, though it being the fourth depends on whether or not you count DoDonPachi II (different developer).
I would argue that Mega Man 4 is the best original Mega Man but nobody wants to hear this from me
I think Link’s Awakening is a strongly defensible position however
Dragon Slayer IV: Drasle Family (also known as Legacy of the Wizard)
Cotton 2: Magical Night Dreams is the fourth entry and is much better than the rest of the series (particularly the Saturn release).
Some off the top of my head:
Ridge Racer Type-4
Super Bomberman 4
Thunder Force IV
Mega Man 4 (People will take issue, but that's my opinion at least and I personally take issue with X4 lol)
Super Mario World (I personally disagree, but some people would say it)
Wario Land 4
Ridge Racer Type-4
Super Bomberman 4
Thunder Force IV
Mega Man 4 (People will take issue, but that's my opinion at least and I personally take issue with X4 lol)
Super Mario World (I personally disagree, but some people would say it)
Wario Land 4
Street Fighter III: 4rd Strike
my Spicy Take™ would be Mass Effect Andromeda but I'm not sure if that's a hill I'm willing to die on
This comment was deleted
This comment was deleted
Fire Emblem: Genealogy of the Holy War
- I would second super mario world tbh
- monster hunter 4 maybe? it's the well-rounded consensus pick but is also sort of the 10th game in the series? and most people would technically say 4u which is the 11th game... if you coalesce updated versions it's closer but then portable 2nd/3rd are sort of unique spinoff titles heavily based on their console counterpart... blah blah blah
- metroid fusion maybe? I don't like that game personally but I know it is well-loved on here
- third strike if you again coalesce updated versions and count alpha/alpha 2 as the third entry
- link's awakening potentially but that's sort of a minority choice
- ape escape 3 if you count ape escape 2001 as part of the series
- monster hunter 4 maybe? it's the well-rounded consensus pick but is also sort of the 10th game in the series? and most people would technically say 4u which is the 11th game... if you coalesce updated versions it's closer but then portable 2nd/3rd are sort of unique spinoff titles heavily based on their console counterpart... blah blah blah
- metroid fusion maybe? I don't like that game personally but I know it is well-loved on here
- third strike if you again coalesce updated versions and count alpha/alpha 2 as the third entry
- link's awakening potentially but that's sort of a minority choice
- ape escape 3 if you count ape escape 2001 as part of the series
STREETS OF RAGE 4
seconding Metroid Fusion
also Strange Journey for mainline Megami Tensei, though that's not neccessarily popular or unpopular a take
you could make the case that touched is the best warioware game
smt nocturne, assuming you count if (which i would)
Put Silent Hill Four If You Not Scared
smt nocturne, assuming you count if (which i would)
Put Silent Hill Four If You Not Scared
Phantasy Star IV
People are suggesting Super Mario World, but it isn't actually the fourth game by the criteria, so I don't see why. Seems true for a lot of the suggestions here?
Nightblade
1 year ago