Cold's summer backlog of doom
I promise I will have played all of this by October. In order of priority.
(Spoilers - I won't.)
(Spoilers - I won't.)
40 Games
Go for the Hard 1cc if i beat SDOJ
Ok i'm just finishing this one off rn.
COMPLETE - 10/10
COMPLETE - 10/10
10/10
I've written a full review which i think does the game more service. Find your true path.
I've written a full review which i think does the game more service. Find your true path.
COMPLETED: 10/10. Best PS5 game.
Fata Morgana is one of my favourite games. I've been putting this off because i've been a little worried it wont live up to it but i really should just get round to it, huh.
COMPLETE - 9/10
COMPLETE - 9/10
Everyone says this is the good touhou
10/10, it is indeed, the good touhou
10/10, it is indeed, the good touhou
PLAYED - Dang it actually is rad as hell. Feels kind of obscenely broken in balance terms and is frankly, very weird looking, but exudes some creepy vibes i kinda love. 9/10
Provided that the update for cozmic revelation comes out.
TLB2 is still one of the prettiest games on the Neo Geo, and has an obscenely good sense of atmosphere. Shame the gameplay is just worse than Samsho, but hey ho. 8/10
9/10 - A wondeful gaiden chapter for travis that fills in the hiatus and clears out grasshoppers baggage all the same. Incredibly cathartic storywise, let down by levels that just drag on a bit too long.
Played, 8.5/10 great version of a sloppy but lovely and experimental rhythm game.
Replay - Ironman
PLAYED: Utterly rad Cave shmup that im really glad to have tried, with an excellent aesthetic and some great boss fights, but suffers from some fairly awkward control and movement restrictions which make certain moments feel worse than they should. Good fun though.
8/10
8/10
see previous.
PLAYED: 8/10. It's not a shmup. It's weird and cool though, and the soundtrack slaps really hard.
PLAYED: 8/10. It's not a shmup. It's weird and cool though, and the soundtrack slaps really hard.
Good shmup! You cant buy it!
8/10
8/10
Feeling like a replay of this is in order
9/10. It's not accent core but Strive is a great romp. Nerf Sol
7/10 - We live in hell.
SHELVED - Fun sense of humour and all, but its one of these shmups which are way too slow - 6/10
COMPLETED: 7/10 - Wild but too long even for a 4 hour game. Cool art project. Someone check IOI is ok.
PLAYED: One of those very middle of the road, good but not particularly interesting Shmups. Fine. 6/10
6.5/10 - A sloppy, but still fairly entertaining sequel to NMH that is dissapointing in that regard, but viewed on it's own merits, is a bonkers enough 5 hours to be worth your time.
I spent £30 on this shit im gonna try it properly.
PLAYED: It's Raiden IV but with an additional soundtrack that's... worse? 6/10
PLAYED: It's Raiden IV but with an additional soundtrack that's... worse? 6/10
The more time passes, sadly, the more i dislike this game. A great concept with some ludicrously good execution at times and a loveable core cast is let down by very weak core gameplay and a story that just moves so damn slow for no real reason.
6/10
6/10
Why is the progression so damn slow on the switch version which is $35
4/10
4/10
Playing this singleplayer was not the finest idea, it kinda just sucks. Maybe if i can persuade someone to join me. 4/10
I fear I am too dumb for this game. I shouldn't but i do.
SHELVED - 6/10 - QOL fucking sucks but otherwise cool.
SHELVED - 6/10 - QOL fucking sucks but otherwise cool.
Incredibly poor netcode dooms this game, especially releasing so close to strive. Its a real shame, because it seems otherwise to be an excellent fighter - but going online and finding your links aren't working because the game is delaying you by 4 frames - that's some bullshit.
SHELVED: 1/10, Absolute joke of a game lol.
Nope, this fucking sucks. 1/10
Unrated
This look nice.
Unrated
Ok it's more like I'm a bit of a way through it and need to keep going.
Unrated
Contingent on a Saturn emulator working for 5 minutes.
Unrated
This one's a push - but i'd like to 1CC Greg. It's kinda a long shot for a legendarily brutal game.
Unrated
The cytus songs in djmax absolutely slap, and back in the day i loved the PS mobile (lol) version of this. Worth a shot, and the aesthetic is dead on.
Unrated
This game seems right up my alley, gonna give it a whirl
4 Comments
20/5
Added kane and lynch 2, battle traverse (hard 1cc), days gone, guilty gear strive and G-darius Ver.2
Resi 5, Hotshot Racing have been tried.
Added kane and lynch 2, battle traverse (hard 1cc), days gone, guilty gear strive and G-darius Ver.2
Resi 5, Hotshot Racing have been tried.
23/5
Returnal and Kane and Lynch 2 Completed.
Days gone tried (its shit)
Returnal and Kane and Lynch 2 Completed.
Days gone tried (its shit)
28/5 Added 5 more games
The last of us part 2 (Replay), Saga Frontier Remastered, Virtua Fighter ESPORTS, Touhou UFO, Blaster Master Zero Trilogy.
Played a bunch of others.
The last of us part 2 (Replay), Saga Frontier Remastered, Virtua Fighter ESPORTS, Touhou UFO, Blaster Master Zero Trilogy.
Played a bunch of others.
Cold_Comfort
3 years ago
5 games added - Returnal, Resi 5, The last Blade 2, Outer Wilds, Razion
Nier Replicant 1.22, Raiden Mikado Remix, and Requiem For Innocence have been completed :D