tell ME your favorite game and I’ll make you a recommendation with the caveat that I’m not very confident in my ability here
shoutouts to lpslucasps whose version of this list is the first one I saw and also who is a cool person with great taste in games
My tastes are LIMITED and I haven’t played all that many games I think!!! But damn I’ll do my level best for you. It will of course help if you tell me why! I feel like I pull all my games I play from people here so WE’LL SEE HOW IT GOES lol
My tastes are LIMITED and I haven’t played all that many games I think!!! But damn I’ll do my level best for you. It will of course help if you tell me why! I feel like I pull all my games I play from people here so WE’LL SEE HOW IT GOES lol
37 Games
99 Comments
@Jean_le_Point and @AG147 and @DolorousWithVines your games are all up on the list and i hope you take interest in them!
@justmonika there are a lot of games out there that portray a kind of rosy nostalgia for the imagined idyllic rural japanese rural town of the semi-recent past that you get free reign of over summer break as a kid but chulip is the only one i know of that has the wherewithal to be like “that isn’t a real thing, that can’t be real, i was a stupid child, things were as bad then as they are now, i just didn’t know anything because i was nine years old,” which is what made me link it to NMH in my head, but i think the thing that makes it really great is that it completes the circle and has a really warm beating heart under that cynicism too, which I think, well, idk if I would describe Suda as having a warm beating heart as his best but i do think he had a desire to reject abject cynicism when he was making games i thought were cool lol.
anyway ur v welcome i do hope you like chulip its a special game i think
anyway ur v welcome i do hope you like chulip its a special game i think
my favorite game is final fantasy xv and even though the reasons are very personal, he was responsible for developing an appeal to me for a lot of things that I became attached to through him: evocative spaces, coming of age stories, highly distracting open worlds... and the feeling of "belonging" to a moment more than wanting to "beat it" as a videogame (like, just see my other four favorites)
@Fauxscerf you’re also up now!
@poyfuh I already had an eye on The friends of Ringo Ishikawa years ago. With the next Steam sale right around the corner, I will pick it up and give it a go. Thanks for taking the time :)
dark souls 1, mother 3, metal gear solid (all five of 'em) and red dead redemption 2 are the games that I would give 11/10 is this website if I could
I found the idea cool so, sorry lmao
Yakuza 5 and The Silver Case. Both works with depression, your own sense of self and what you want to do or even if you don't wish nothing, dealing with life when is almost like the world is against you in a way and a lot of other things that helped me a lot and both are incredible fun and unique.
Yakuza 5 and The Silver Case. Both works with depression, your own sense of self and what you want to do or even if you don't wish nothing, dealing with life when is almost like the world is against you in a way and a lot of other things that helped me a lot and both are incredible fun and unique.
Aw hell yeah, 8 was admittedly a fair bit back in my Final Fantasy backlog that, under the same circumstances that I haven't really finishing playthroughs of any games this year, I would be envious of someone doing the same at "a snail's pace". This is to say, I'm happy to have more of an excuse to just jump into it.
I’m a simple man. My biggest preferences are challenging, arcade-like, games that use their mechanics and storytelling to convey an experience I haven’t seen before.
I’m in the process of writing massive essays for each of the Mega Man Zero games, so I’ll give a brief spiel. I love them for their pacing, gameplay, challenge, etc., but they’re special to me because of each one connects to the other. Going from the rough edges of Zero 1 to the polished experience of Zero 3 not only reflects the developers getting better at making these games, but how Zero reaches a greater sense of resolve about his situation across the games.
In a similar fashion, ZeroRanger is a fantastic game from mechanical perspective. However, to not get into spoilers, it taught me so much about the process of getting good and how we motivate ourselves to perform and succeed at difficult tasks. 1ccing the game was one of the most rewarding experiences I’ve had in a video game.
Dark Souls is the one I have the least amount to say, but it still falls in these categories. For the most part, I love how confident the game is I’m not “presenting” itself to the player. The many secrets and mechanics left for players to discover through sheer experimentation and risk. I love how many bosses have bonfires placed miles away from their arena because it teaches players to never get comfortable.
I’m in the process of writing massive essays for each of the Mega Man Zero games, so I’ll give a brief spiel. I love them for their pacing, gameplay, challenge, etc., but they’re special to me because of each one connects to the other. Going from the rough edges of Zero 1 to the polished experience of Zero 3 not only reflects the developers getting better at making these games, but how Zero reaches a greater sense of resolve about his situation across the games.
In a similar fashion, ZeroRanger is a fantastic game from mechanical perspective. However, to not get into spoilers, it taught me so much about the process of getting good and how we motivate ourselves to perform and succeed at difficult tasks. 1ccing the game was one of the most rewarding experiences I’ve had in a video game.
Dark Souls is the one I have the least amount to say, but it still falls in these categories. For the most part, I love how confident the game is I’m not “presenting” itself to the player. The many secrets and mechanics left for players to discover through sheer experimentation and risk. I love how many bosses have bonfires placed miles away from their arena because it teaches players to never get comfortable.
I want to play NieR so much, I have installed in my PC already, thx!!!
(And yeah I love this kind of story)
(And yeah I love this kind of story)
@poyfuh thx for getting back so quickly! I’ve been meaning to play more NES games so I’ll definitely check it out!
Sorry to comment on an old list -
I have two favorite games at the moment, but first I'll say The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess.
It's kind of hard to put my finger why I love it. I just love it's mysterious ambiance. It's oddly a very relaxing game for me. The semi-open world (certain areas only open up when you progress, kind of like a 3D metroidvania) is one reason. Then there is the odd mix between pastoral (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pastoral) and high fantasy aesthetics. Then there is the art direction and sound design... especially the sound design. Give a listen to Faron Woods if you can because it encapsulates the mysterious/eerie yet relaxing nature of the game for me.
My other favorite game, and the more recent one, is "Moon: Remix RPG Adventure", which I love for similar reasons. It's a relentlessly creative game, with a very neat aesthetic. Similarly kind of has a pastoral aesthetic, with a semi-open world. The claymation and pre-rendered look all just add up to a visual feast, and the music kicks as well. It's an abtruse game for sure, but that kind of makes it more charming for me.
Thank you for making this list!
I have two favorite games at the moment, but first I'll say The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess.
It's kind of hard to put my finger why I love it. I just love it's mysterious ambiance. It's oddly a very relaxing game for me. The semi-open world (certain areas only open up when you progress, kind of like a 3D metroidvania) is one reason. Then there is the odd mix between pastoral (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pastoral) and high fantasy aesthetics. Then there is the art direction and sound design... especially the sound design. Give a listen to Faron Woods if you can because it encapsulates the mysterious/eerie yet relaxing nature of the game for me.
My other favorite game, and the more recent one, is "Moon: Remix RPG Adventure", which I love for similar reasons. It's a relentlessly creative game, with a very neat aesthetic. Similarly kind of has a pastoral aesthetic, with a semi-open world. The claymation and pre-rendered look all just add up to a visual feast, and the music kicks as well. It's an abtruse game for sure, but that kind of makes it more charming for me.
Thank you for making this list!
It's not the best Falcom game I've played, but Xanadu Next is somehow the nearest to my heart among them all. Maybe I'm just a sucker for mid-2000s, AA-scale proto-indie semi-linear dungeon crawling ARPGs with a mix of simple fantasy presentation and addictive post-Diablo combat. (Speaking of the latter, I played and greatly enjoyed Diablo II while on hiatus, but it's so much less elegant/more padded out than Xananext. There's probably a few better loot crawlers out there at this point.) This feels like a Dreamcast masterpiece sent through Aku's time portal to the obscure Windows game dimension, if ya get me. Hard mode: you cannot recommend a Souls-like, Zelda, Castlevania, or similar Falcom game (ex. Brandish).
Hey, I should have done this earlier but thanks again for reccing Majora's Mask, I finally got to it after more than a year (I admit Zelda games intimidate me for some reason so it's hard to commit) and wrote a bit about it here. I can be a very picky person so I promise even if I dragged the game into the dirt a little bit because I had to do the Kafei quest three times I really enjoyed it by the end. Maybe I'll finally commit to finishing Wind Waker at this rate...
@Drax lmao yeah no i think majora's mask got it's moment where everyone was like "wow what an underappreciated gem" and now it's had the opposite reputation develop as this actual classic masterpiece of tone and mood and shit but like nobody likes to talk about the gibdo quest right. And that game is probably like a solid 30% gibdo quest-esque shit. But I think you're right on the money in your review in that even despite being a very loose feeling game from an overall design standpoint and despite constantly needling the player with just like annoying bullshit that is SEPARATE from the intentionally chafing design elements that are intentional and good, there is an undeniable sauce to majora's mask that makes it just like irresistible to me and I think to a lot of people. I used to love it because it was the one I played the most and connected the most with emotionally as a kid, but having shed that nostalgia and revisited it a few times as an adult I do think there's just a lot there. I do not feel this way at all about Wind Waker, a game I have grown to largely dislike despite also feeling very passionately about it in my youth, but I am definitely in the minority there lol I wouldn't discourage anyone from playing it. I don't think zelda is ever doing the best or most exciting thing but I do think those games are always very playable in a usually inoffensive way. And your MM review rocked as your reviews often do!
Very cool idea from someone whose writing I respect, would love to hear your thoughts!
Here's my top ten games list but the gap between the top five and bottom five is so large that you can just ignore the second half. I'll try to keep it simple for you, here's my top five and why:
Shadow of the Colossus - novel experience and my first for games as art, love the art direction and themes. strong atmospheric melancholy backed by a beautiful world. short games >>> long ones
Elden Ring - my first (and still the only one lol) Souls game after knowing I'd be into them yet never playing them. reminds me of SotC in many ways, just as breathtaking visually
Ys Origin - awesome package, active gameplay, favorite dungeon crawling experience since the whole game is the one dungeon
Final Fantasy VII - a game from a formative period that has stuck with me, love the characters and story still, not so much gameplay. I trend away from turn-based games but don't oppose them at all
Silent Hill 2 - narrative masterpiece, as well as atmosphere. hits even harder because it's the first game in a very long time that I was playing for more than monotonous gameplay
Here's my top ten games list but the gap between the top five and bottom five is so large that you can just ignore the second half. I'll try to keep it simple for you, here's my top five and why:
Shadow of the Colossus - novel experience and my first for games as art, love the art direction and themes. strong atmospheric melancholy backed by a beautiful world. short games >>> long ones
Elden Ring - my first (and still the only one lol) Souls game after knowing I'd be into them yet never playing them. reminds me of SotC in many ways, just as breathtaking visually
Ys Origin - awesome package, active gameplay, favorite dungeon crawling experience since the whole game is the one dungeon
Final Fantasy VII - a game from a formative period that has stuck with me, love the characters and story still, not so much gameplay. I trend away from turn-based games but don't oppose them at all
Silent Hill 2 - narrative masterpiece, as well as atmosphere. hits even harder because it's the first game in a very long time that I was playing for more than monotonous gameplay
Ah, Forever Kingdom!
I did some research myself, because this got me thinking about what I like in games. I ended up looking at the Evergrace/Forever Kingdom duology because of that amazing experimental soundtrack (probably one of my favorite ever). Someone showed it to me years back. Also, I do play games mainly for the vibes. I can endure a lot of jank for vibes alone.
I did some research myself, because this got me thinking about what I like in games. I ended up looking at the Evergrace/Forever Kingdom duology because of that amazing experimental soundtrack (probably one of my favorite ever). Someone showed it to me years back. Also, I do play games mainly for the vibes. I can endure a lot of jank for vibes alone.
Thank you, I will definitely check out this game now!
that’s what video games are all about imo
No doubt. Now I have the push to try this game and I'm excited! Thanks again.
Thank you!! I actually was looking into Valkyrie Profile some months ago now and really dug the visuals, but didn't consider playing it at the time. You've definitely convinced me to play it with what you wrote!
I don't mind using guides in moderation or the fact that it's a bit longer, I'll definitely try it out some time soon. Thanks again!
I don't mind using guides in moderation or the fact that it's a bit longer, I'll definitely try it out some time soon. Thanks again!
That means a lot, thanks! To be honest, I won't be surprised if I find Wind Waker a bit of a letdown given what I've heard from others, but like you said, I'd mostly be there more for the ride than necessarily the most cutting-edge or exciting game mechanics, so we'll see how it goes when we get there. Eventually.
Great choice with Terranigma! I guess I was already asking for it after playing through ActRaiser this year, so I'll go ahead and play through Soul Blazer & Illusion of Gaia while I chip away at this rec. On that note, definitely give Xanadu Next a try! It's got more character and self-confidence than most Falcom games, even from that period. (Maybe I'll join DizzySkullKid19 and play through the Evergrace/Forever Kingdom duo, too—never hurts to have more Kota Hoshino audioworms in my ears.)
looking for a game like wizardry would you happen to know of any such thing
justmonika
6 months ago