Games Played in 2023 Ranked
I guess Ill rank em as I go. Dont take the specific rankings too seriously, especially those at the top but not in the top 3 and those at the bottom, theyre pretty interchangeable and I could change my mind retroactively
165 Games
Its the 1st of February and this might already be my GOTY
1
wonderful climbing sim
2
Lovely narrative adventure game about helping out at a geriatric wing of a hospital. The mundaneity, humanity and independence of these characters from the player are wonderful to see
3
Kino platformer/run and gun
4
Banger game, an accessible take on the rhythm + action hybrid
5
Lovely Atmospheric Exploration game/survival sim about the grieving process
6
Replay, originally played the base edition. I dont quite like the farewell edition as much, but its still great
7
Whats the VN equivalent of page turner? Dialogue Box Clicker?
8
Cool little historical sewing sim
9
Funny short wario ware like thing about cooking dinner for vietnamese new year
10
Timeless classic cooked up by Apple's own Steve Wozniak
11
It might not work for you, but by god it worked for me
12
Really cool existential beat em up, very bold design decisions, which is to say 50/50 on whether or not youll enjoy or despise this game
13
Replay. A stylish open world mystery
14
Normalize games with a cool core mechanic being over and done with in an hour or two
15
Great stuff
16
Really enjoyed it, very clever
17
Rough in places, but overall a smart engaging minimalistic sim.
18
Charming and cozy
19
An interesting evolution of Cosmo D, slightly infuriating at times but funny and cool
20
Cool shmup
21
Lovely medical/epidemiological detective game which is tragically riddled with bugs
22
Really cool 0 tutorialisation roguelike
23
Great character focused farm sim
24
I love Imperialism!
25
A charming, energetic adventure game adaptation of the boris vian novel of the same name
26
For all my gripes I still enjoy this game too much to put it any lower
27
Quite like these Bitsy games. I like how even though the map loops, the yachts are on the "higher" area doing fine and the struggling people are on the "lower" area
28
Heartbreaking
29
A very fun, tonal mess of a disaster sim
30
Lovely
31
Good vibes, a personal story about nostalgia, growing apart from your friends and our expectations for our own lives told in 30 mins through a minimalistic retro inspired bus simulator, its akin to an indie short film
32
Pretty cool VN about a taxi driver in Chapinero, Bogotá
33
The First 15/20 hours of this game would be on my top3 of the year, regrettably the game continues past this point
34
Lovely, charming, funny and short
35
Addicting Urban fantasy jrpg. A bit samey and the plot is nothing but I like the combat and thats enough for me
36
Kicks Ass
37
Pretty good adv game, even if it falls off a bit
38
Pretty cool, but kind of a mixed bag
39
Pretty cool diving sim
40
Again feels odd ranking this. It was a cool experiment
41
Again feels odd to rank, but here I guess. Its a short experimental and deeply personal interactive music album about bipolar disorder
42
ye
43
I didnt rate this, and I kinda feel bad even ranking it, but I guess Ill put it here near the top
44
So far my favourite pentiment inspiration game. A cool story about a found family which combines mundane interpersonal drama with supernatural magic stuff
45
good
46
Replay. Every time I play demon souls I love it and hate it even more than last time
47
I feel, conflicted about it
48
Its pretty good, but padded and didnt really strike much of a chord with me personally
49
Cute
50
In truth I really did enjoy it, but that ending among other things keep me from putting it any higher
51
It was cool, a reverse detective game
52
Pretty Cool 3D Platformer, if you like the grinding sections in 3D sonic games this is probably the game for you. Short and cheap
53
Adventure Game/Walk Sim about a cult, gripping
54
Charming Solarpunk platformer
55
Pretty cool game, reminds me of Deus Ex, unfortunately its strong first impression kind of dribbles away into slightly uninteresting stuff, it makes its most potent statements in the first hour.
56
Pretty cool but jesus christ if I am required to wall jump one more time I will uninstall the game when it comes out
57
He just like me fr
58
Cool
59
Charmingly amateurish photography sim
60
This is absolutely insanely ambitious for Atari 2600 and disproves my intuition that no 2600 would be all that complex to require a guide. Insane. Also dope cover art
61
Stare out da window
62
A game too good for its own...good
63
Where the hell do I even rank this? I liked it I guess but didnt rate it cause why
64
Mostly compelling, but let down by subpar translation, transparent branching and a shit ending
65
Cool little cartography game
66
Yeah, trash that record store!
67
Controls have a learning curve, but classic
68
Thought it would be a shitpost but its surprisingly sincere. I can't really be mad
69
Couple of gags
70
Im being pretty generous here. Beyond being based and the sheer funny novelty of "palestinian max payne" the original is undercooked and the remake is basically in early access. Thankfully you get both bundled into one for the same price but just bear in mind its quite rough around the edges. Fun though
71
Golden Boy, Born To Love and Live For Joy, I'm a Golden Boy
72
Its fine... Basically an adventure game/vn set in a sort of choose your own adventure creation myth underwater. Its alright
73
Couldnt stick the landing unfortunately
74
Cool but outstays its welcome
75
Kind of cool
76
Good stuff
77
An okay enough adventure game, a shame it didnt live up to its potential
78
Interactive Fiction piece about fictional disease in industrial environment
79
Short, sweet and kind of freaky
80
Its alright but so grindy and padded, I just cannot be assed
81
I liked Ringo a lot better
82
I simultaneously respect Kane And Lynch for what its trying to do, kinda, whilst also never wanting to put myself through 3 hours of dull cover shooting
83
As we say in Spain : "pasó sin pena ni gloria"
84
Burns brighter but shorter than most pokemon games. 12 hours and I was done
85
Ok I guess
86
the definition of mid
87
Outstayed its welcome
88
Its fine
89
Good vibes
90
Its okay, but its length and almost hobbesian view of humanity just didnt sit right for me. It just feels closer to a zombie apocalypse and human suffering for its own sake rather than how wars of this kind actually go. idk
91
Charming and funny, but gets old real fast and this is a long ass game. 10 hours was enough for me, thanks
92
That sure is another purate warriors game!
93
Alas, most of this game's innovations were really taken from German Expressionist game design
94
Very ambitious, I think its the first game to have horizontal scrolling? Whatever the case it was definitely the one to popularize the concept
95
Its just a PSA basically, a bit corny but inoffensive
96
Look, I'll probably play it again at some point, cause I quite liked the first few hours I played, but its so fucking buggy man. Like my ass got trapped at the explosion on the warehouse mission cause a door just wouldnt let me go through even though it was open? There was no way through, it showed a locked icon but the door was open and there were npcs shooting at me. Idk that just really soured me, and I didnt want to start that generally annoying mission all over again
97
Its good but man does the difficulty spike
98
Its a budget No Man's Sky, harmless if not too amazing
99
Its so disappointing man, starts off as a cute little historical sailing RPG but it just cant sustain itself, the game becomes grindy and shit and the questionable portrayals get more egregious
100
2 Comments
@CDX Glad to help
CDX
11 months ago