Games Played in 2023 Ranked
I guess Ill rank em as I go. Dont take the specific rankings too seriously, especially those at the top but not in the top 3 and those at the bottom, theyre pretty interchangeable and I could change my mind retroactively
165 Games
Its alright but so grindy and padded, I just cannot be assed
For all my gripes I still enjoy this game too much to put it any lower
The First 15/20 hours of this game would be on my top3 of the year, regrettably the game continues past this point
Burns brighter but shorter than most pokemon games. 12 hours and I was done
Cool but utterly draining
Charming and funny, but gets old real fast and this is a long ass game. 10 hours was enough for me, thanks
A game too good for its own...good
Idk man in theory I like it but in practice I find the combat kinda annoying
Banger game, an accessible take on the rhythm + action hybrid
Lovely
Great stuff
Played it cause Jsawyer cited as the main inspiration for Pentiment but man I do not vibe with this at all. Unlikeable protagonist, awful dialogue and If I wanted to experience what it was like to be a fuckup returning home after dropping out to a town full of people whom I despise but cannot escape from, well the punchline is that that is already my life!
Idk, felt flat to me
Replay. Every time I play demon souls I love it and hate it even more than last time
Outstayed its welcome
As we say in Spain : "pasó sin pena ni gloria"
Couldnt stick the landing unfortunately
the definition of mid
Look, I'll probably play it again at some point, cause I quite liked the first few hours I played, but its so fucking buggy man. Like my ass got trapped at the explosion on the warehouse mission cause a door just wouldnt let me go through even though it was open? There was no way through, it showed a locked icon but the door was open and there were npcs shooting at me. Idk that just really soured me, and I didnt want to start that generally annoying mission all over again
Its okay, but its length and almost hobbesian view of humanity just didnt sit right for me. It just feels closer to a zombie apocalypse and human suffering for its own sake rather than how wars of this kind actually go. idk
Its the 1st of February and this might already be my GOTY
Pretty cool game, reminds me of Deus Ex, unfortunately its strong first impression kind of dribbles away into slightly uninteresting stuff, it makes its most potent statements in the first hour.
Good stuff
worst game with lung in the title Ive played
Pretty cool, but kind of a mixed bag
I simultaneously respect Kane And Lynch for what its trying to do, kinda, whilst also never wanting to put myself through 3 hours of dull cover shooting
wonderful climbing sim
That sure is another purate warriors game!
Replay. A stylish open world mystery
At odds with itself
might try again sometime, I think Im just too stupid for this game, it made me sad very quickly.
Greedfall is a game that is almost good, its a damn crime they wasted such a cool setting on such a mid game, its just a witcher 3/dragon age/falloutNV done with a much smaller budget and not as interestingly.
Wow we are cool and edgy! Strikes cause capitalism amirite?! Shitty controls and tries way too hard to be umurangi.
One day I will make "naturalistic" dialogue illegal
Pretty good adv game, even if it falls off a bit
Replay, originally played the base edition. I dont quite like the farewell edition as much, but its still great
Good speedrunning stuff but makes me too angry to keep playing
Middling
Sacrificing gameplay for story is all very well until your story is told through the lens of an unlikeable character and the bafflingly written dog companion.
Ok I guess
Charming and cozy
almost feel this game, but I guess not quite enough
I saw a review describe Neon White as "Lovely Planet but worse and with anime stuff". I can now say that Lovely Planet is just Neon White but 300% more infuriating
Kind of cool
If my adhd meds' dosage hadn't lost their effect, I might have had enough patience to endure this bullshit. Skill issue Im sure, but I just dont care
Kicks Ass
Meh, cant be assed to play more than an hour. No souls like has impressed me thus far (other than actual souls obviously)
I didnt rate this, and I kinda feel bad even ranking it, but I guess Ill put it here near the top
Its pretty good, but padded and didnt really strike much of a chord with me personally
It was cool, a reverse detective game
Timeless classic cooked up by Apple's own Steve Wozniak
So far my favourite pentiment inspiration game. A cool story about a found family which combines mundane interpersonal drama with supernatural magic stuff
Really cool existential beat em up, very bold design decisions, which is to say 50/50 on whether or not youll enjoy or despise this game
Starts out as a mediocre uncharted clone with some verticality, then it starts to get sort of good but I despise the dogfighting controls and those are apparently the highlight of this game so fuck that
Pretty cool but jesus christ if I am required to wall jump one more time I will uninstall the game when it comes out
whatever
Really enjoyed it, very clever
Wooden acting, overexplains everything
Rough in places, but overall a smart engaging minimalistic sim.
Thought it would be a shitpost but its surprisingly sincere. I can't really be mad
Very ambitious, I think its the first game to have horizontal scrolling? Whatever the case it was definitely the one to popularize the concept
Normalize games with a cool core mechanic being over and done with in an hour or two
A very fun, tonal mess of a disaster sim
get fucked
An okay enough adventure game, a shame it didnt live up to its potential
Adventure Game/Walk Sim about a cult, gripping
Massively disappointing given the prologue
Cute
Controls have a learning curve, but classic
Pretty cool diving sim
im too impatient for this shit
ye
An interesting evolution of Cosmo D, slightly infuriating at times but funny and cool
Interesting idea, cringe execution
Fucking annoying fmv prick, die!
More like Demon Turd: Toilet Splash ha gottem
Whats the VN equivalent of page turner? Dialogue Box Clicker?
More like that which sucked balls
I feel, conflicted about it
Kino platformer/run and gun
An Impressive attempt at a port, but I would much rather just play the arcade
Like when I watched Eraserhead : How boring for such a weird thing
Not funny, didnt laugh
Somehow, mowing down confederate soldiers with futuristic weaponry just isnt enough to compensate for the tedium and shittiness
Lovely Atmospheric Exploration game/survival sim about the grieving process
Lame, honestly
This is absolutely insanely ambitious for Atari 2600 and disproves my intuition that no 2600 would be all that complex to require a guide. Insane. Also dope cover art
Funny short wario ware like thing about cooking dinner for vietnamese new year
I liked Ringo a lot better
its okay but roguelike elements are pointless
In truth I really did enjoy it, but that ending among other things keep me from putting it any higher
Its a comedy game that didnt make me laugh
Pretty Cool 3D Platformer, if you like the grinding sections in 3D sonic games this is probably the game for you. Short and cheap
Great character focused farm sim
Lovely narrative adventure game about helping out at a geriatric wing of a hospital. The mundaneity, humanity and independence of these characters from the player are wonderful to see
Its fine... Basically an adventure game/vn set in a sort of choose your own adventure creation myth underwater. Its alright
Again feels odd ranking this. It was a cool experiment
I was halfway enjoying this stealth game (a rare thing for me) when I got softlocked by a bug.
He just like me fr
2 Comments
@CDX Glad to help
CDX
11 months ago