Games Played in 2023 (ranked)
NOTE: This list is split in two: Games finished and games unfinished. Finished games start with Xenoblade Chronicles 3: Future Redeemed and end with Pokémon Violet: The Teal Mask, while unfinished games start with Tales of the Abyss and end with Detective Pikachu.
49 Games
I think Detective Pikachu is a fun character but WOW this game wears out its welcome fast, the story is somewhat intriguing at first but the game just becomes a snoozefest after maybe the first case. There's some entertaining moments (like when Detective Pikachu goes to prison) that helped me stick with it as long as I did, but it wasn't enough. They really could do so much better if they just copied Professor Layton lol.
49
[unfinished] cute puzzle game
45
Still playing this but probably the best Warriors game ever made, which isn't a very high bar to clear.
42
38
[Unfinished] Reminds me of classic Ys. Excited to finish this eventually.
35
Haven't been playing this for long, but it's been delightful so far and I'm eager to finish it. My Game Pass subscription is actually seeing some use!
34
[Unfinished] damn this game rules
33
[Unfinished] I don't have much to say about this yet, but Atlus RPGs are great and this is no exception. Excited to dig deeper into it.
32
[Unfinished] I'm really bad about finishing Tales games, but I've adored everything I've played through with Abyss so far. Superb cast of characters.
31
The new Pokémon are wonderful, but that's really about it, everything else is a disappointment.
30
It's fun but lacking in content.
29
I really want to like this game but a combination of the annoying music and the Wii U's horrible N64 emulation (which gives me a headache every time a I play due to the weird filter) made me unable to finish this game.
28
It's pretty fun!
27
A really fun tech demo for the Steam Deck. Nate Bargatze plays a hilarious little robot too.
26
Fun enough action game, gets repetitive and stale quickly though. Would recommend only playing in short bursts.
25
The worst 3D Mario by a lot but still pretty fun.
24
Finally finished this game after apparently not finishing it four years ago. It's fine, but lacking in content.
23
Dynamax Raid Adventures are really fun to do with friends. Feels like it's lacking in content somewhat but I enjoyed my time with it. Probably going to revisit it periodically to catch legendaries and ultra beasts.
22
This felt like an actual expansion unlike any other Pokémon DLC, but the lackluster story set up in The Teal Mask was still lackluster here and fell flat in the end. Still, I enjoyed the new characters and semi-region, and there's still more for me to do (although it means grinding).
21
A solid remake, long surpassed by its successors but still pretty fun regardless.
20
Parents should be advised to not let their kids play this game, if they want to see them again (it's a fun gateway drug).
19
This game has the best story, characters, dungeons, and music in the Zelda series. The moment to moment gameplay holds it back so much, though.
18
Revisited this game for the first time since it came out and liked it a lot more than I did initially. It's held back by the forced RPG mechanics though, if a sequel comes along I would hope for no skill trees or cooldown moves.
17
Gorgeous visuals, gorgeous music, and a pretty cool take on a sidescrolling exploration game. Moira is a charming protagonist and the game is challenging in the perfect way.
16
Love this game, and now there's a ton of fun multiplayer games too!
15
Wow, what a game! Although the QOL of modern Pokémon games dates this slightly, almost everything was fantastic. I really enjoyed playing through this.
14
One of the most interesting RPGs I've ever played and easily one of my favorite MegaTen games. They really should make more of these.
13
Playing this game with friends is just a joyful experience.
12
Metroid Prime isn't a perfect game, and this game definitely shows it's age in some areas, but it's still a joy to play and the new coat of paint is extremely impressive.
11
It's Resident Evil 4 but much more fun to play. However, some of my gripes with the modern games (such as magnet hands and sponge-y enemies) are very prominent here.
10
This is the game Fire Emblem really needed, it just feels so good to play. May actually attempt some challenge runs with this game!
9
Street Fighter 6 is so much fun, but what makes it work so well is the online. Capcom must practice some kind of sorcery because playing online in this game feels almost indistinguishable to playing offline.
8
A gem of a game. The first really good 2D Mario game to come out in my lifetime, with a wonderful sense of humor and whimsy you can't really get from anywhere else. This really feels like what Mario should always be.
7
It's more Breath of the Wild. Just a guaranteed good time for however long you stick with it.
6
I love Trails so much, and this game was a treat. I love this world and all the characters in it so much and I'm so excited for the future of the series.
5
Look, this game is the perfect puzzle game. If you haven't played Ghost Trick you're making a huge mistake and you'd better fix that ASAP.
4
Hi-Fi Rush is another game that you can only play with a smile on your face. It put an interesting twist on character action that I haven't seen done so well ever. I will be revisiting this many times in the near future.
3
I've never played Wario Land, but Pizza Tower is just an absolute delight all the way through. With how free the player is to move around and still maintain a sense of speed rivaling Sonic the Hedgehog, it's impossible to put Pizza Tower any lower than Top 5 of this year.
2
It's DLC, but Future Redeemed is just absolute perfection and feels like a heartfelt gift to everyone who's ever loved Xenoblade.
1