recommend me stuff to play and review and cry over or something
8/28 done but i will be playing through these v slowly soooooooooo
32 Games
33 Comments
A year of springs
Something from the Visual Novel category on itch.io
If you can stomach some survival horror jank, Rule of Rose.
nah im good with survival horror jank im always interested in discovering what the fuck they are gonna put in these games to make the experience as tedious as possible
also raccoon guy i read some stuff on itch.io (namely echo and adastra because im furry trash but lets ignore that) and i wanted to check butterfly soup out so what do you say
Three Fourths Home
Butterfly Soup
Butterfly Soup
these lgbt recs tho keep em coming i know what you are
Try Rakuen
The Poop Killer
Hello Charlotte EP2 (and probably play EP1 first, for context - its prtty short)
Home (the increpare game, which isn't on Backloggd, but i will try to add it)
Novena
Home (the increpare game, which isn't on Backloggd, but i will try to add it)
Novena
This comment was deleted
i have no idea what home is but if you manage to add it lemme know
The Talos Principle.
The beggining is sort of "what the fuck is happening here" but it gets all the more understandable and relatable as your interest for the story grows. And by the last act, you're just shattered on the inside.
However the puzzles may be a bit too hard for those not used to 3D spatial awareness puzzlers. Think Portal 1 & 2, The Outer Wilds (which Talos heavily inspired) or a harder version of any 3D Zelda dungeon.
The beggining is sort of "what the fuck is happening here" but it gets all the more understandable and relatable as your interest for the story grows. And by the last act, you're just shattered on the inside.
However the puzzles may be a bit too hard for those not used to 3D spatial awareness puzzlers. Think Portal 1 & 2, The Outer Wilds (which Talos heavily inspired) or a harder version of any 3D Zelda dungeon.
Mother 3
already played mother 3 and already cried like a bitch . considered to make an extended review about it but maybe i want to replay it first lets see how it goes
I see you like VNs and haven't played Clannad yet, so i'll go with him. Classic tearjerker.
428 Shibuya Scramble and Gitaroo Man
Super Lone Survivor
(Also sorry for accidentally unfollowing you for a second there LOL)
(Also sorry for accidentally unfollowing you for a second there LOL)
Yultimona, sorry a question beside the point, do you recommend the lone survivor remake or the director's cut the most?
Im gonna leave some games too now that im here:
-That dragon cancer
is not in the same realm as the other games on the list (i think) but it made me cry 4 times in 3 hours so i leave it.
-How We Know We're Alive
i dont know if its going to make you cry but its sad alright
-Everybody's Gone to the Rapture
its super long but, its sad lol
-Firewatch
:(
-That dragon cancer
is not in the same realm as the other games on the list (i think) but it made me cry 4 times in 3 hours so i leave it.
-How We Know We're Alive
i dont know if its going to make you cry but its sad alright
-Everybody's Gone to the Rapture
its super long but, its sad lol
-Firewatch
:(
oh and Oneshot too
I played oneshot something like 4 5 years ago but I remember I liked it a lot so can't wait to replay it (put the pc version because yeah but after that I may try the new world machine edition just because)
besides I put "cry over" as a joke but you guys been recommending some real tear jerkers so due to the fact that I actually like crying a lot I will take them with great pleasure
besides I put "cry over" as a joke but you guys been recommending some real tear jerkers so due to the fact that I actually like crying a lot I will take them with great pleasure
This comment was deleted
From what I've heard and seen, Super is better. I haven't gotten around to it yet, but from what I've gathered, it's pretty faithful to the original with a few minor QoL tweaks and a new difficulty setting (to the point where the top review on Steam was negative because of that until it was deleted). There's new content, but the developer has been pretty transparent about it being hidden. I'd say Super is probably the better version of the two, but the Director's Cut is cheaper, so I don't shame anyone for choosing that over the remake.
Ok perfect! thank you
adding hello charlotte ep3 because at this point I'll just play the whole series
Red Dead Redemption II (if you’re into Rockstar stuff)
This comment was deleted
Anodyne 2: Return to Dust will get you
mutyumu
1 year ago
- Yume Nikki
- The Fumito Ueda games (ICO, Shadow of the Colossus, The Last Guardian)
- Death Stranding
- Majora's Mask (better if you first play Ocarina imho)
- Outer Wilds