genre taste testers
i don't usually like jrpgs but persona 5-
did you only have handheld systems as a child? are you biased towards one particular style of game? is your name bombad?
if you answered "yes" to any of the above, then this list is for you!
here i've chosen 3 titles per category to represent a variety of different genres. honorable mentions may be in notes. keep in mind that this isn't necessarily about what's popular or top-rated - the goal here is to have an eclectic enough selection of games so that there's something for everyone
suggestions, recommendations, and revisions are appreciated!
did you only have handheld systems as a child? are you biased towards one particular style of game? is your name bombad?
if you answered "yes" to any of the above, then this list is for you!
here i've chosen 3 titles per category to represent a variety of different genres. honorable mentions may be in notes. keep in mind that this isn't necessarily about what's popular or top-rated - the goal here is to have an eclectic enough selection of games so that there's something for everyone
suggestions, recommendations, and revisions are appreciated!
85 Games
13 Comments
diablo 2's setting is like a simple high fantasy town that's in the process of being hit by some dark fantasy shit. i'd compare it more to oblivion except on a smaller scale. i mostly opted for it over an elder scrolls title because i figured it'd be a little more left field, but also because of the massive impact it left on the genre itself
myst is a filter pick yeah, but that's kind of a filter genre lmao. i was gonna place something like sam & max there instead but i didn't want two heavily comedy-driven games. re1 i wouldn't place over clock tower because mechanically it has a lot more in common with silent hill. i did just add it as an honorable mention sorta deal tho
i'm mostly pushing for less common things (hence no mario) but i'm also trying to sum up the history and diversity of each genre at the same time. halo and mgs are mostly there because they're such revolutionary titles. it felt contrarian for the sake of it to put say, splinter cell over mgs. i actually considered using rayman instead of ninja gaiden or dkc, but i ultimately decided against it because i felt the former was too unique, and the latter was more offbeat
i'll probably add a few more genres. towards the end it was getting real late and i wanted to go to bed so i cut it a little short
myst is a filter pick yeah, but that's kind of a filter genre lmao. i was gonna place something like sam & max there instead but i didn't want two heavily comedy-driven games. re1 i wouldn't place over clock tower because mechanically it has a lot more in common with silent hill. i did just add it as an honorable mention sorta deal tho
i'm mostly pushing for less common things (hence no mario) but i'm also trying to sum up the history and diversity of each genre at the same time. halo and mgs are mostly there because they're such revolutionary titles. it felt contrarian for the sake of it to put say, splinter cell over mgs. i actually considered using rayman instead of ninja gaiden or dkc, but i ultimately decided against it because i felt the former was too unique, and the latter was more offbeat
i'll probably add a few more genres. towards the end it was getting real late and i wanted to go to bed so i cut it a little short
I will play Wetrix with you now chandler.
this fool sleeps
also damn i didnt realise columns fit in so many genres
also damn i didnt realise columns fit in so many genres
could you recommend me a wrpg that doesn't look ugly as shit
you could check out divinity 2. i haven't played it but it looks pretty colorful and decently flashy with its battles
fair enough on your general reasoning. glad re1 could make the cut as an honorable cause that's kinda big. i'll still lobby for rayman origins over dkc, or at least an honorable because it's particularly good to cater to modern sensibilities while also not being baby easy or too vanilla.
also glad to know about diablo 2! i've had that on my bucket list for a long time but pushed it back a few times cause i was under the impression that it was a lot darker in setting, which is pretty anti-me
No disrespect but reeling at those FPS picks ngl
Reading this list on mobile was a trip lmao
i'd argue doom 64 has the best level design/weapons of the original games (an opinion only further reinforced by me getting a friend into it even though they hated doom 1) and i'd also push for halo being the pinnacle of arcade-style shooters. as for fear: you're gonna seethe, but i'd argue it's very similar to half life 2 except with all the killer and none of the filler - no shit pacing, no boring 3d puzzles, and no weapons that feel like nerf guns - moreover the ai is damn near immaculate and far outshines any other fps before or after its 2005 release
also yeah mobile is cucked. they should really change the grid layout so that it actually works at least on landscape mode or something
also yeah mobile is cucked. they should really change the grid layout so that it actually works at least on landscape mode or something
the fact that a spongebob game is generally considered one of the best 3d platformers is so sad. the genre is such a wasteland lol. its getting 1% better. id argue for mirrors edge being a great genre taste tester for 3d platformers because it offers such a different unique perspective from almost everything else in the genre
@jeffbackloggd it's really not a condition of the state of 3d platformers. it's just a really damn good game. licensed games can be good
Lynxelot
2 years ago
myst is also a gigafilter choice for a point and click, though i don't know the genre well enough to suggest anything better (maybe a nancy drew game like curse of blackmoor manor? I curse myself for not having played old sierra titles to see if they'd work either...). as i don't have a lot of better ideas, i'd push for the resident evil 1 remake to take clock tower's spot for accessibility and it being fairly likely for someone to try, and replace myst with clock tower. (as i've also not played i have no mouth i'm not really sure if there'd be overlap there, though)
i'm not sure whether you're intentionally trying to push for less mainstream titles but stuff like mgs1, banjo-kazooie, kh2, and halo 3 seem super out of place compared to most other stuff on here (admittedly putting re1 here would be kinda eh too but sh2 is so whoooo knows). also-also not sure whether you're intentionally skewing toward older games, but personally i'd rather throw something more recent like rayman origins or celeste in for 2d platformers than dkc1 or mmx, particularly the former if you'd want to achieve an 'unusual, tough, but fair' concept in that slot while not also keeping all three games within one decade of each other.
i also noticed simulators seem to be a notable missing genre here as well as rts and metroidvania (crappy genre name but ye). while the latter has gotten notably popular in recent years it's probably one of the biggest cases of 'haven't played anything besides the most well known few' syndrome that i've seen around so it might be worth adding in