what the title says. i tried to make a snap judgement just looking at every game i reviewed, which was hard for some years that were STACKED (2016, 2019 mainly) but i went with my gut.
honorary mentions: Sekiro, Disco Elysium, Hypnospace Outlaw
Super Mario 64
i know this isn't the "coolest" choice, but if i'm being completely honest, this game ruined my life forever as a child. it is the reason i'm still playing games today and i still watch speedruns of it so LMAO
Dark Souls
The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask
Chrono Trigger
EarthBound
this came out in america in 1995, but whatever
Neon White
Silent Hill
Mother 3
Balatro
The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker
Return of the Obra Dinn
Demon's Souls
Pokémon White Version
Pseudoregalia
The Witness
honorary mentions: Thumper, Dark Souls 3
Sable
Pikmin 2
Fez
Moon: Remix RPG Adventure
P.T.
Getting Over It with Bennett Foddy
honorary mentions: Butterfly Soup, Breath of the Wild
F-Zero GX
Animal Crossing
Grim Fandango
Myst
Guitar Hero
this isn't anywhere close to the best Guitar Hero game, but i put it on here due to my pure obsession w/ it as an 11 year old
Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition
The Orange Box
Rock Band 2
Bubsy 3D: Bubsy Visits the James Turrell Retrospective
Erato_Heti
2 years ago